Global Social SeasonDünyanın buluştuğu yer ★
Emirates Palace, Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates · Orta Doğu

Abu Dhabi

The UAE capital: Formula 1's finale and a state-built museum island, each Gulf winter.

Bir destinasyon sayfası zaman ekseninde düzenlenir: mekânın ne zaman önem kazandığı, hangi etkinliklerin bunu sağladığı ve yıl boyunca nasıl değiştiği — ardından pratik coğrafya (havalimanları, marinalar, mahalleler, otel bölgeleri).

Abu Dhabi is the largest of the seven emirates in the United Arab Emirates and its federal capital, seat of the Al Nahyan ruling family and the country's oil wealth. Where Dubai grew on trade, Abu Dhabi grew on oil, discovered offshore in the late 1950s, and since the mid-2000s has spent that revenue on a deliberate cultural sector: the Louvre Abu Dhabi and a long-planned Guggenheim on Saadiyat Island, a Formula 1 circuit on Yas Island, and a financial free zone on Al Maryah Island. The city sits on a T-shaped island linked by bridges to its outlying islands, home to about 2.6 million people, most of them foreign residents.

Formula 1 closes its world championship at Yas Marina Circuit each December on a contract through 2030, and Frieze took over the emirate's November art fair for 2026, succeeding seventeen years of Abu Dhabi Art. Each fixture was built, and is sustained, by the emirate itself rather than by tourist traffic.

01Ne Zaman Abu Dhabi önemlidir

Bu destinasyonun takvimine göre hesaplanan on iki aylık etkinlik yoğunluğu — her etkinliğin önemi, kapsadığı günlere dağıtılmıştır. Her aya karşılık gelen etkinlikler çubuğun yanında listelenmektedir.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix week · DecFinance Week · DecFrieze Abu Dhabi · Nov
Campus of New York University in Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi, UAE Abu Dhabi's skyline in December 2014 Ferrariworld in Abu Dhabi

02Buradaki takvim

Yaklaşan

  • 18 Nov → Nov 22
    Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates · Sanat Abu Dhabi Art 17th and final edition under the Abu Dhabi Art name · · 17th and final edition under the Abu Dhabi Art name Beklenen
    Öne Çıkan
  • 4 Dec → Dec 6
    Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates · Motorsport Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Onaylandı
    Önemli
  • 7 Dec → Dec 10
    Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates · İş & Finans Abu Dhabi Finance Week 5th edition · · 5th edition Onaylandı
    Öne Çıkan

Takvimdeki her etkinlik

Bu destinasyonun takvimine abone olun (ICS) · Takvimde aç

03Neden önemlidir

Abu Dhabi's calendar is built rather than accumulated: the Grand Prix contract and the museum island diversify an economy built on oil, rather than growing up around an existing season the way Ascot did. In our reading, Abu Dhabi is the clearest case here of a government treating an event as infrastructure, worth setting against Dubai's more commercial version of the same instinct next door.

04Yıl, ay ay

OcakPeak winter comfort: warm, dry days draw the year's steadiest visitor numbers to the Corniche and the islands.
ŞubatWinter holds, with outdoor dining and beach clubs at their most usable.
MartThe last comfortable month before summer sets in.
NisanHeat builds fast; by month's end a mall or museum beats the Corniche.
MayDeep heat arrives; outdoor life recedes to morning and after dark.
HaziranFull desert summer, highs regularly above 40C; residents who can travel do.
TemmuzThe hottest point of the year, highs in the low 40s and heavy evening humidity.
AğustosPeak heat persists, little changed from July.
EylülStill summer, though the sharpest heat has usually passed by month's end.
EkimA shoulder month: mornings and evenings turn pleasant, afternoons stay warm.
KasımFrieze Abu Dhabi fills Manarat Al Saadiyat as the cool season returns.
AralıkThe busiest month: the Grand Prix, Finance Week soon after, and comfortable winter weather.

05Aya göre hava durumu

AyEn Yüksek °CDüşük °CYağış mm
Ocak24.513.812.5
Şubat26.515.98.1
Mart29.717.512.9
Nisan35.021.15.2
May39.624.60.3
Haziran41.426.90.0
Temmuz42.529.70.7
Ağustos43.430.20.1
Eylül40.927.40.0
Ekim36.623.70.2
Kasım31.019.62.4
Aralık26.515.77.8
Kaynak: Wikipedia climate table for Abu Dhabi (UAE National Center of Meteorology 'Climate Yearly Report', with NOAA and WMO). Uzun vadeli ortalamalar; belirli bir hafta farklılık gösterebilir.

06Ulaşım ve çevre dolaşımı

HavalimanlarıZayed International (AUH) · 20 km · ticari — the emirate's main gateway, with a passenger terminal opened in 2023.Al Bateen Executive Airport (AZI) · 8 km · private aviation — the city's dedicated business-aviation airport, close to the downtown Corniche.
Özel havacılıkAl Bateen Executive Airport, minutes from the downtown Corniche, is Abu Dhabi's dedicated business-aviation field, separate from Zayed International's own commercial operation.
HelikopterCharter operators fly scenic and transfer routes over Yas, Saadiyat and the Corniche; there is no scheduled shuttle service on the model of a resort destination.
MarinalarYas Marina — built into the Formula 1 circuit itself, with superyacht berths overlooking the start-finish straight during Grand Prix week.Corniche breakwater marina — smaller craft and charter berths along the downtown waterfront.
DolaşımAbu Dhabi has no metro; buses and taxis cover the city, linked by bridges to Saadiyat, Yas and Al Reem. Island distances push most visitors toward taxis or a car rather than walking.

07Nerede ne var

Semtler

Downtown and the Cornichethe main island's waterfront core, with government buildings and the city's oldest hotels.
Al Maryah Islandthe financial free zone, home to Abu Dhabi Global Market and the Galleria mall.
Yas IslandYas Marina Circuit, Ferrari World and other theme parks, and the Grand Prix's hotel cluster.
Saadiyat Islandthe cultural district anchored by the Louvre Abu Dhabi, plus beaches and a growing residential quarter.
Al Reem Islanda newer residential tower district facing the main island across the Khor Al Maqta channel.

Otel bölgeleri

Yas Island's hotel cluster, some rooms overlooking the circuit, carries the sharpest booking pressure during Grand Prix week. The Corniche and downtown hold older hotel stock, while Saadiyat's newer properties trade on beach access and the museums nearby.

Yemek bölgeleri

Yas Island and Al Maryah Island's Galleria carry the newest concentration of internationally known restaurants; the Corniche and the older downtown grid hold a wider mix of everyday and traditional Emirati and South Asian dining.

Kültür kurumları

Louvre Abu Dhabiopened in 2017 under Jean Nouvel's perforated dome, the first Louvre franchise outside France.
Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosquecompleted in 2007, open to non-Muslim visitors outside prayer times.
Qasr Al Watanthe presidential palace, opened to the public in 2019.
Manarat Al Saadiyatthe exhibition hall that hosted Abu Dhabi Art and now Frieze Abu Dhabi.

Alışveriş

The Galleria on Al Maryah Island is the city's principal concentration of international luxury retail; Yas Mall serves Yas Island's hotel and theme-park visitors.

08Mekanın değişimi

Like the rest of the Gulf, Abu Dhabi runs an inverted year: comfortable from roughly November to March, against an extreme desert summer from May to October when highs above 40C push life indoors. Its two defining fixtures, the Grand Prix and Finance Week, both sit in December rather than spread across the season as Dubai's are.

09Tarihçe

Bani Yas tribesmen are said to have found fresh water on Abu Dhabi island in 1761, founding a settlement built on pearling. Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan became ruler in 1966, as offshore oil revenue began to fund modernization, and led the 1971 union of seven emirates into the UAE. His son Sheikh Khalifa ruled until 2022; the current ruler, Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, has continued the Saadiyat and Yas building programme begun in the 2000s.

Yakında

Kaynaklar

  1. Abu Dhabi, Wikipedia encyclopedia erişildi 9 September 2026
Güven: Yüksek · Güncellendi 10 September 2026Bu sayfada bir hata bildirin