Global Social SeasonOnde o mundo se reúne ★
Emirates Palace, Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates · Médio Oriente

Abu Dhabi

The UAE capital: Formula 1's finale and a state-built museum island, each Gulf winter.

Uma página de destino está organizada em torno do tempo: quando o local é relevante, que eventos o tornam relevante e como evolui ao longo do ano — seguido da geografia prática (aeroportos, marinas, bairros, zonas hoteleiras).

Abu Dhabi is the largest of the seven emirates in the United Arab Emirates and its federal capital, seat of the Al Nahyan ruling family and the country's oil wealth. Where Dubai grew on trade, Abu Dhabi grew on oil, discovered offshore in the late 1950s, and since the mid-2000s has spent that revenue on a deliberate cultural sector: the Louvre Abu Dhabi and a long-planned Guggenheim on Saadiyat Island, a Formula 1 circuit on Yas Island, and a financial free zone on Al Maryah Island. The city sits on a T-shaped island linked by bridges to its outlying islands, home to about 2.6 million people, most of them foreign residents.

Formula 1 closes its world championship at Yas Marina Circuit each December on a contract through 2030, and Frieze took over the emirate's November art fair for 2026, succeeding seventeen years of Abu Dhabi Art. Each fixture was built, and is sustained, by the emirate itself rather than by tourist traffic.

01Quando Abu Dhabi importa

Doze meses de actividade calculados a partir dos eventos do calendário deste destino — a importância de cada evento distribuída pelos dias que ocupa. Os eventos responsáveis por cada mês estão listados junto à barra.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix week · DecFinance Week · DecFrieze Abu Dhabi · Nov
Campus of New York University in Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi, UAE Abu Dhabi's skyline in December 2014 Ferrariworld in Abu Dhabi

02O calendário aqui

Em breve

  • 18 Nov → Nov 22
    Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates · Arte Abu Dhabi Art 17th and final edition under the Abu Dhabi Art name · · 17th and final edition under the Abu Dhabi Art name Previsto
    Notable
  • 4 Dec → Dec 6
    Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates · Desporto motorizado Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Confirmado
    Significativo
  • 7 Dec → Dec 10
    Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates · Negócios & Finanças Abu Dhabi Finance Week 5th edition · · 5th edition Confirmado
    Notable

Todos os eventos no calendário

Subscrever o calendário deste destino (ICS) · Abrir no calendário

03Por que importa

Abu Dhabi's calendar is built rather than accumulated: the Grand Prix contract and the museum island diversify an economy built on oil, rather than growing up around an existing season the way Ascot did. In our reading, Abu Dhabi is the clearest case here of a government treating an event as infrastructure, worth setting against Dubai's more commercial version of the same instinct next door.

04O ano, mês a mês

JaneiroPeak winter comfort: warm, dry days draw the year's steadiest visitor numbers to the Corniche and the islands.
FevereiroWinter holds, with outdoor dining and beach clubs at their most usable.
MarçoThe last comfortable month before summer sets in.
AbrilHeat builds fast; by month's end a mall or museum beats the Corniche.
MaiDeep heat arrives; outdoor life recedes to morning and after dark.
JunhoFull desert summer, highs regularly above 40C; residents who can travel do.
JulhoThe hottest point of the year, highs in the low 40s and heavy evening humidity.
AgostoPeak heat persists, little changed from July.
SetembroStill summer, though the sharpest heat has usually passed by month's end.
OutubroA shoulder month: mornings and evenings turn pleasant, afternoons stay warm.
NovembroFrieze Abu Dhabi fills Manarat Al Saadiyat as the cool season returns.
DezembroThe busiest month: the Grand Prix, Finance Week soon after, and comfortable winter weather.

05Clima por mês

Mês°C máx.Mín. °CChuva mm
Janeiro24.513.812.5
Fevereiro26.515.98.1
Março29.717.512.9
Abril35.021.15.2
Mai39.624.60.3
Junho41.426.90.0
Julho42.529.70.7
Agosto43.430.20.1
Setembro40.927.40.0
Outubro36.623.70.2
Novembro31.019.62.4
Dezembro26.515.77.8
Fonte: Wikipedia climate table for Abu Dhabi (UAE National Center of Meteorology 'Climate Yearly Report', with NOAA and WMO). Médias de longo prazo; uma determinada semana pode diferir.

06Como chegar e como circular

AeroportosZayed International (AUH) · 20 km · comercial — the emirate's main gateway, with a passenger terminal opened in 2023.Al Bateen Executive Airport (AZI) · 8 km · private aviation — the city's dedicated business-aviation airport, close to the downtown Corniche.
Aviação privadaAl Bateen Executive Airport, minutes from the downtown Corniche, is Abu Dhabi's dedicated business-aviation field, separate from Zayed International's own commercial operation.
HelicópteroCharter operators fly scenic and transfer routes over Yas, Saadiyat and the Corniche; there is no scheduled shuttle service on the model of a resort destination.
MarinasYas Marina — built into the Formula 1 circuit itself, with superyacht berths overlooking the start-finish straight during Grand Prix week.Corniche breakwater marina — smaller craft and charter berths along the downtown waterfront.
Deslocação e transporteAbu Dhabi has no metro; buses and taxis cover the city, linked by bridges to Saadiyat, Yas and Al Reem. Island distances push most visitors toward taxis or a car rather than walking.

07Onde as coisas estão

Bairros

Downtown and the Cornichethe main island's waterfront core, with government buildings and the city's oldest hotels.
Al Maryah Islandthe financial free zone, home to Abu Dhabi Global Market and the Galleria mall.
Yas IslandYas Marina Circuit, Ferrari World and other theme parks, and the Grand Prix's hotel cluster.
Saadiyat Islandthe cultural district anchored by the Louvre Abu Dhabi, plus beaches and a growing residential quarter.
Al Reem Islanda newer residential tower district facing the main island across the Khor Al Maqta channel.

Áreas do hotel

Yas Island's hotel cluster, some rooms overlooking the circuit, carries the sharpest booking pressure during Grand Prix week. The Corniche and downtown hold older hotel stock, while Saadiyat's newer properties trade on beach access and the museums nearby.

Zonas de restauração

Yas Island and Al Maryah Island's Galleria carry the newest concentration of internationally known restaurants; the Corniche and the older downtown grid hold a wider mix of everyday and traditional Emirati and South Asian dining.

Instituições culturais

Louvre Abu Dhabiopened in 2017 under Jean Nouvel's perforated dome, the first Louvre franchise outside France.
Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosquecompleted in 2007, open to non-Muslim visitors outside prayer times.
Qasr Al Watanthe presidential palace, opened to the public in 2019.
Manarat Al Saadiyatthe exhibition hall that hosted Abu Dhabi Art and now Frieze Abu Dhabi.

Compras

The Galleria on Al Maryah Island is the city's principal concentration of international luxury retail; Yas Mall serves Yas Island's hotel and theme-park visitors.

08Como o lugar se transforma

Like the rest of the Gulf, Abu Dhabi runs an inverted year: comfortable from roughly November to March, against an extreme desert summer from May to October when highs above 40C push life indoors. Its two defining fixtures, the Grand Prix and Finance Week, both sit in December rather than spread across the season as Dubai's are.

09Histórico

Bani Yas tribesmen are said to have found fresh water on Abu Dhabi island in 1761, founding a settlement built on pearling. Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan became ruler in 1966, as offshore oil revenue began to fund modernization, and led the 1971 union of seven emirates into the UAE. His son Sheikh Khalifa ruled until 2022; the current ruler, Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, has continued the Saadiyat and Yas building programme begun in the 2000s.

Próximo

Fontes

  1. Abu Dhabi, Wikipedia encyclopedia acedido 9 September 2026
Confiança: Alto · Atualizado 10 September 2026Comunicar um erro nesta página