Global Social SeasonWo die Welt zusammenkommt ★
Emirates Palace, Abu Dhabi

United Arab Emirates · Naher Osten

Abu Dhabi

The UAE capital: Formula 1's finale and a state-built museum island, each Gulf winter.

Eine Reisezielseite ist zeitlich gegliedert: wann der Ort relevant ist, welche Veranstaltungen ihn relevant machen und wie er sich über das Jahr verändert – anschließend die praktische Geografie (Flughäfen, Marinas, Stadtteile, Hotelgebiete).

Abu Dhabi is the largest of the seven emirates in the United Arab Emirates and its federal capital, seat of the Al Nahyan ruling family and the country's oil wealth. Where Dubai grew on trade, Abu Dhabi grew on oil, discovered offshore in the late 1950s, and since the mid-2000s has spent that revenue on a deliberate cultural sector: the Louvre Abu Dhabi and a long-planned Guggenheim on Saadiyat Island, a Formula 1 circuit on Yas Island, and a financial free zone on Al Maryah Island. The city sits on a T-shaped island linked by bridges to its outlying islands, home to about 2.6 million people, most of them foreign residents.

Formula 1 closes its world championship at Yas Marina Circuit each December on a contract through 2030, and Frieze took over the emirate's November art fair for 2026, succeeding seventeen years of Abu Dhabi Art. Each fixture was built, and is sustained, by the emirate itself rather than by tourist traffic.

01Wann Abu Dhabi Bedeutung

Zwölf Monate Aktivität, berechnet aus den Veranstaltungen im Kalender dieses Reiseziels – die Bedeutung jeder Veranstaltung wird auf die Tage ihrer Dauer verteilt. Die für jeden Monat verantwortlichen Veranstaltungen sind neben dem Balken aufgeführt.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix week · DecFinance Week · DecFrieze Abu Dhabi · Nov
Campus of New York University in Saadiyat Island, Abu Dhabi, UAE Abu Dhabi's skyline in December 2014 Ferrariworld in Abu Dhabi

02Der Kalender hier

Demnächst

  • 18 Nov → Nov 22
    Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates · Kunst Abu Dhabi Art 17th and final edition under the Abu Dhabi Art name · · 17th and final edition under the Abu Dhabi Art name Erwartet
    Bemerkenswert
  • 4 Dec → Dec 6
    Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates · Motorsport Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Bestätigt
    Bedeutsam
  • 7 Dec → Dec 10
    Abu Dhabi · United Arab Emirates · Wirtschaft & Finanzen Abu Dhabi Finance Week 5th edition · · 5th edition Bestätigt
    Bemerkenswert

Jede Veranstaltung im Kalender

Den Kalender dieses Reiseziels abonnieren (ICS) · Im Kalender öffnen

03Warum es relevant ist

Abu Dhabi's calendar is built rather than accumulated: the Grand Prix contract and the museum island diversify an economy built on oil, rather than growing up around an existing season the way Ascot did. In our reading, Abu Dhabi is the clearest case here of a government treating an event as infrastructure, worth setting against Dubai's more commercial version of the same instinct next door.

04Das Jahr, Monat für Monat

JanuarPeak winter comfort: warm, dry days draw the year's steadiest visitor numbers to the Corniche and the islands.
FebruarWinter holds, with outdoor dining and beach clubs at their most usable.
MärzThe last comfortable month before summer sets in.
AprilHeat builds fast; by month's end a mall or museum beats the Corniche.
MaiDeep heat arrives; outdoor life recedes to morning and after dark.
JuniFull desert summer, highs regularly above 40C; residents who can travel do.
JuliThe hottest point of the year, highs in the low 40s and heavy evening humidity.
AugustPeak heat persists, little changed from July.
SeptemberStill summer, though the sharpest heat has usually passed by month's end.
OktoberA shoulder month: mornings and evenings turn pleasant, afternoons stay warm.
NovemberFrieze Abu Dhabi fills Manarat Al Saadiyat as the cool season returns.
DezemberThe busiest month: the Grand Prix, Finance Week soon after, and comfortable winter weather.

05Wetter nach Monat

MonatHöchsttemperatur °CTief °CNiederschlag mm
Januar24.513.812.5
Februar26.515.98.1
März29.717.512.9
April35.021.15.2
Mai39.624.60.3
Juni41.426.90.0
Juli42.529.70.7
August43.430.20.1
September40.927.40.0
Oktober36.623.70.2
November31.019.62.4
Dezember26.515.77.8
Quelle: Wikipedia climate table for Abu Dhabi (UAE National Center of Meteorology 'Climate Yearly Report', with NOAA and WMO). Langfristige Durchschnittswerte; eine bestimmte Woche kann abweichen.

06Anreise und Fortbewegung vor Ort

FlughäfenZayed International (AUH) · 20 km · kommerziell — the emirate's main gateway, with a passenger terminal opened in 2023.Al Bateen Executive Airport (AZI) · 8 km · private aviation — the city's dedicated business-aviation airport, close to the downtown Corniche.
PrivatluftfahrtAl Bateen Executive Airport, minutes from the downtown Corniche, is Abu Dhabi's dedicated business-aviation field, separate from Zayed International's own commercial operation.
HubschrauberCharter operators fly scenic and transfer routes over Yas, Saadiyat and the Corniche; there is no scheduled shuttle service on the model of a resort destination.
MarinasYas Marina — built into the Formula 1 circuit itself, with superyacht berths overlooking the start-finish straight during Grand Prix week.Corniche breakwater marina — smaller craft and charter berths along the downtown waterfront.
Vor Ort navigierenAbu Dhabi has no metro; buses and taxis cover the city, linked by bridges to Saadiyat, Yas and Al Reem. Island distances push most visitors toward taxis or a car rather than walking.

07Wo sich die Dinge befinden

Stadtteile

Downtown and the Cornichethe main island's waterfront core, with government buildings and the city's oldest hotels.
Al Maryah Islandthe financial free zone, home to Abu Dhabi Global Market and the Galleria mall.
Yas IslandYas Marina Circuit, Ferrari World and other theme parks, and the Grand Prix's hotel cluster.
Saadiyat Islandthe cultural district anchored by the Louvre Abu Dhabi, plus beaches and a growing residential quarter.
Al Reem Islanda newer residential tower district facing the main island across the Khor Al Maqta channel.

Hotelbereiche

Yas Island's hotel cluster, some rooms overlooking the circuit, carries the sharpest booking pressure during Grand Prix week. The Corniche and downtown hold older hotel stock, while Saadiyat's newer properties trade on beach access and the museums nearby.

Restaurantviertel

Yas Island and Al Maryah Island's Galleria carry the newest concentration of internationally known restaurants; the Corniche and the older downtown grid hold a wider mix of everyday and traditional Emirati and South Asian dining.

Kulturelle Institutionen

Louvre Abu Dhabiopened in 2017 under Jean Nouvel's perforated dome, the first Louvre franchise outside France.
Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosquecompleted in 2007, open to non-Muslim visitors outside prayer times.
Qasr Al Watanthe presidential palace, opened to the public in 2019.
Manarat Al Saadiyatthe exhibition hall that hosted Abu Dhabi Art and now Frieze Abu Dhabi.

Einkaufen

The Galleria on Al Maryah Island is the city's principal concentration of international luxury retail; Yas Mall serves Yas Island's hotel and theme-park visitors.

08Wie sich der Ort verändert

Like the rest of the Gulf, Abu Dhabi runs an inverted year: comfortable from roughly November to March, against an extreme desert summer from May to October when highs above 40C push life indoors. Its two defining fixtures, the Grand Prix and Finance Week, both sit in December rather than spread across the season as Dubai's are.

09Geschichte

Bani Yas tribesmen are said to have found fresh water on Abu Dhabi island in 1761, founding a settlement built on pearling. Sheikh Zayed bin Sultan Al Nahyan became ruler in 1966, as offshore oil revenue began to fund modernization, and led the 1971 union of seven emirates into the UAE. His son Sheikh Khalifa ruled until 2022; the current ruler, Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, has continued the Saadiyat and Yas building programme begun in the 2000s.

In der Nähe

In der Presse

Alle Nachrichten →

Quellen

  1. Abu Dhabi, Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 9 September 2026
Vertrauen: Hoch · Aktualisiert 10 September 2026Einen Fehler auf dieser Seite melden