Global Social SeasonDi mana dunia berkumpul ★
View of the Empire State Building in New York City from the Top of the Rock at 30 Rockefeller Plaza during sunset

United States · Amerika Utara

New York

The commercial capital, busiest in May's fairs and September's fashion and UN weeks.

Halaman destinasi diatur berdasarkan waktu: kapan tempat itu penting, acara apa yang membuatnya penting, dan bagaimana perubahannya sepanjang tahun — lalu geografi praktisnya (bandara, marina, kawasan, area hotel).

New York holds more separate international calendars than any other city in this record, not because any one of them originated here but because the city's density of capital, media and cultural institutions makes it the default stage for whichever industry is between other stops. No Formula 1 car races here and no fashion house is headquartered on Fifth Avenue the way several once were, yet the US Open, the spring and fall gallery and auction weeks, two annual fashion weeks and the United Nations' September high-level week all treat Manhattan as a fixed date that the rest of their own circuits are built around.

The city proper holds close to 8.6 million people across five boroughs, and Manhattan supplies most of the venues this record follows: the auction houses and gallery districts, the fashion week tents and showrooms, the Upper East Side museums and armories. Queens hosts the US Open at Flushing Meadows, and the United Nations complex sits on its own strip of land along the East River in Turtle Bay, close enough to Midtown that the two do not feel like separate cities the way they technically are.

The pattern this record can verify is concentration rather than spread. May carries the year's densest single run of art fairs, design events, auctions and galas; September compresses a tennis major's finals, the larger of the two fashion weeks, a diplomatic summit and a gallery-world reopening into barely four weeks; and July and August are, by the city's own standards, quiet, because much of the audience this record follows has left for the Hamptons or Newport for the season. New York does not empty out the way a resort does in its off months; it stops being the destination and goes back to being the place everyone else's season is measured against.

01Kapan New York penting

Dua belas bulan aktivitas yang dihitung dari acara-acara dalam kalender destinasi ini — kepentingan setiap acara tersebar selama hari-hari yang ditempatinya. Acara-acara yang bertanggung jawab atas setiap bulan dicantumkan di samping bilah.

Spring art and auction weeks · MayUS Open fortnight · Aug–SepSeptember fashion, UN and gallery weeks · SepFall auction weeks · Nov
New York City, New York, USA Queensboro Bridge, viewed from Roosevelt Island, New York City Manhattan skyline, New York City, New York, USA Manhattan skyline, New York City, New York, USA Manhattan skyline, New York City, New York, USA

02Kalender di sini

Segera hadir

  • 2 Nov
    New York · United States · Mode CFDA Fashion Awards Dikonfirmasi
    Signifikan
  • 9 Nov → Nov 20
    New York · United States · Lelang New York Fall Marquee Auctions Dikonfirmasi
    Utama
  • 10 Feb → Feb 15, 2027
    New York · United States · Mode New York Fashion Week Autumn/Winter 2027 · · Autumn/Winter 2027 Perkiraan
    Utama
  • 3 May
    New York · United States · Mode The Met Gala Perkiraan
    Utama
  • 10 May
    New York · United States · Filantropi Robin Hood Benefit Perkiraan
    Terkemuka
  • 11 May → May 20, 2027
    New York · United States · Lelang New York Spring Marquee Auctions Perkiraan
    Utama
  • 12 May → May 16, 2027
    New York · United States · Seni Frieze New York Dikonfirmasi
    Signifikan
  • 13 May → May 19, 2027
    New York · United States · Desain NYCxDESIGN 15th festival · · 15th festival Perkiraan
    Terkemuka

Setiap acara dalam kalender

Berlangganan kalender destinasi ini (ICS) · Buka di kalender

03Mengapa ini penting

New York's claim on the calendar rests on hosting the marquee fixture of several industries that have no other reason to share a city: the last Grand Slam of the tennis year, the auction trade's two largest sales blocks, the country's two official fashion weeks, and the diplomatic calendar's busiest week. None of this depends on New York being pleasant to visit in any of those weeks, and in several of them it is not. In our reading, what holds the city's claim together is not any single fixture but the fact that the people attending one of them are frequently the same people attending several of the others a few weeks apart, which makes New York less a single destination than a recurring meeting point that a half-dozen unrelated worlds keep choosing.

04Tahun ini, bulan demi bulan

JanuariNew York's quietest month on this calendar: after the holidays, restaurant week discounts fill dining rooms in the second half of January, and the gallery and museum calendars run at their own pace without a dated fixture from this record.
FebruariNew York Fashion Week's smaller February edition, showing the following fall and winter collections, brings the industry back to Manhattan's showrooms and tents before it moves on to London, Milan and Paris.
MaretNo dated fixture from this record falls in March; the city's public calendar is carried instead by the St. Patrick's Day Parade up Fifth Avenue, one of the oldest civic parades in the country.
AprilA quiet month by New York's own standards, used across the industries this record follows as preparation time ahead of May's concentrated run of fairs, sales and galas.
MeiThe year's most concentrated month: Frieze New York and TEFAF New York open within days of each other, the spring evening sales run at Christie's, Sotheby's and Phillips, NYCxDESIGN fills the design trade's week, and the Met Gala and the Robin Hood Benefit each take a single Monday for their own galas.
JuniThe Tribeca Festival brings more than a week of premieres to downtown theaters and closes a stretch of the neighborhood it is named for to traffic, closing out the spring run before much of the city's own social calendar moves east for the summer.
JuliA quiet month in Manhattan itself, since much of the audience this record follows has already left for the Hamptons or Newport; the Macy's fireworks over the East River on the Fourth remain the one unmissable free date on the public calendar.
AgustusThe US Open's qualifying rounds and its free-admission Fan Week open at Flushing Meadows in the last days of the month, the first sign that the social calendar is returning from its summer recess.
SeptemberThe busiest month on the public calendar: the US Open's finals close out the first full week, New York Fashion Week's larger September edition takes over the showrooms, the UN General Assembly's high-level week fills Turtle Bay with motorcades and security closures, and the Armory Show and the Metropolitan Opera's opening night both fall within the same few weeks.
OktoberA shoulder month with no dated fixture from this record, though the gallery season that opened in September continues at full pace and the weather is often the best of the year for walking the city.
NovemberChristie's, Sotheby's and Phillips return for the fall sales fortnight, the CFDA Fashion Awards typically follow in the first week of the month, and the wider public calendar turns to the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade at month's end.
DesemberThe most visited month of the year by ordinary tourist volume, built around the Rockefeller Center tree, the window displays along Fifth Avenue, and a Times Square New Year's Eve crowd that has nothing to do with the calendar this record follows and everything to do with why the city is full.

05Cuaca per bulan

BulanSuhu Tertinggi °CRendah °CCurah Hujan mmLaut °C
Januari4.2-2.392.55.7
Februari5.7-1.481.04.1
Maret9.92.1109.05.2
April16.67.5103.98.4
Mei21.912.8100.613.3
Juni26.518.0115.318.8
Juli29.421.2116.822.9
Agustus28.520.5115.823.4
September24.616.8109.521.6
Oktober18.110.8111.317.6
November12.25.690.912.7
Desember6.81.0111.38.7
Sumber: Wikipedia climate table for New York City (Central Park/Belvedere Castle station, NOAA 1991-2020 normals, converted from Fahrenheit); sea surface temperature converted from a 10-year Fahrenheit average for Coney Island published by seatemperature.info. Rata-rata jangka panjang; pekan tertentu dapat berbeda.

06Menuju ke sana dan sekitarnya

BandaraJohn F. Kennedy International (JFK) · 24 km · komersial — the primary international gateway, in Queens; 45-60 minutes from Midtown outside peak traffic.LaGuardia (LGA) · 13 km · komersial — closer to Manhattan and largely domestic, in Queens.Newark Liberty International (EWR) · 26 km · komersial — in New Jersey, comparable in international reach to JFK and often the better road option from the west.
Penerbangan pribadiTeterboro Airport in New Jersey, a few kilometers from the Lincoln Tunnel, is the region's principal business-aviation field and runs at its busiest around the spring auction weeks, UN General Assembly week and the September fashion and gallery weeks; Westchester County Airport to the north is a secondary option.
HelikopterScheduled and charter helicopter service from the Downtown Manhattan Heliport and the East 34th Street Heliport connects to the three area airports and, in season, to East Hampton, running on operators such as Blade rather than to a fixed public schedule.
MarinaNorth Cove Marina — a small marina at Brookfield Place in Lower Manhattan, the closest thing Manhattan has to a harbor-town yacht berth.Chelsea Piers Marina — transient berths on the Hudson River side of Manhattan, used more by charter and event vessels than by visiting private yachts.
Mobilitas di sekitar lokasiThe subway runs around the clock and reaches every venue this record follows, including a direct line to Flushing Meadows for the US Open; taxis and ride-hailing cover the rest. Traffic congestion rather than distance is the practical constraint during UN week and both fashion weeks, when parts of Midtown and the East Side see rolling street closures. A car is a liability in Manhattan itself and unnecessary for any fixture in this record.

07Di mana hal-hal berada

Kawasan sekitar

Upper East Sidethe Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Park Avenue Armory that hosts TEFAF New York, and Sotheby's York Avenue saleroom all sit within the same stretch of it.
Chelseathe city's densest concentration of contemporary galleries, bordering Hudson Yards and The Shed, Frieze New York's venue, to the north.
Tribecathe Tribeca Festival's home neighborhood, downtown among converted warehouses and loft buildings.
Turtle Baythe United Nations headquarters and its surrounding missions and hotels, closed to general traffic during the General Assembly's high-level week.
Lincoln Centerthe Metropolitan Opera House and the wider performing-arts campus on the Upper West Side.
Midtownfashion week's tents and showrooms, the Garment District's remaining wholesale trade, and Christie's and Phillips's salerooms near Rockefeller Center and Park Avenue.

Kawasan hotel

Midtown holds the largest concentration of hotel rooms and is the practical base for fashion week and UN week alike, walkable to the auction houses and a short ride from the Javits Center. The Upper East Side offers a quieter, more residential register close to the museums and TEFAF's Park Avenue Armory. Downtown, SoHo and Tribeca carry a newer generation of hotels closer to the galleries and to Tribeca Festival venues, and rates across all three registers rise together whenever more than one of this record's fixtures overlaps.

Kawasan kuliner

The West Village, NoMad and the Flatiron District carry the density of restaurant this record's audience uses for a working dinner, and Tribeca and SoHo do the same further downtown. Fashion week fills the bars and dining rooms nearest the shows each season, and September sees the same rooms absorb the UN's diplomatic calendar within days of the runway crowd leaving.

Lembaga budaya

The Metropolitan Museum of Artthe Costume Institute's spring exhibition is the occasion for the Met Gala each May.
Museum of Modern ArtMidtown's modern and contemporary collection, a fixed stop for much of the same audience that attends the spring and fall auctions.
Metropolitan Opera House, Lincoln Centeropens its season each September with a gala performance and a benefit dinner.
Park Avenue Armorya nineteenth-century drill hall and period rooms that host TEFAF New York each May and other large-scale exhibitions through the year.
The Shed, Hudson YardsFrieze New York's venue, on a five-floor stack purpose-built for large-scale work.

Belanja

Fifth Avenue and Madison Avenue carry the flagship stores most associated with the runway shows, SoHo holds a denser and younger retail mix, and the Garment District in Midtown still carries the wholesale trade the fashion industry itself depends on.

08Cara tempat berubah

New York's public rhythm runs opposite a resort's: winter and high summer are its quietest stretches for the audience this record follows, while spring and early fall compress most of the year's dated fixtures into two short, overlapping runs. The city's resident population barely changes month to month, which is what allows it to absorb a tennis major, two fashion weeks and a diplomatic summit within the same few weeks without visibly slowing down.

09Sejarah

New York's role as a global meeting point predates any single event on this list. Dutch and then English colonial trade built the harbor city; the nineteenth century's immigration waves and Gilded Age fortunes built the museums, the opera house and the auction trade that still anchor the spring and fall calendars; and the city's mid-twentieth-century choice as the United Nations' permanent home fixed one more fixture, the General Assembly's autumn session, onto a calendar that already ran on its own rhythm. Fashion Week in its modern press-and-tent form dates to 1943, when American designers organized a showcase intended to give buyers and journalists an alternative to Paris during wartime travel restrictions, and the Met Gala's current format took shape decades later under Vogue editor Anna Wintour. The US Open moved to Flushing Meadows in 1978, and Arthur Ashe Stadium, its show court, opened in 1997.

Di sekitar

Sumber

  1. New York City, Wikipedia encyclopedia diakses 9 September 2026
  2. New York (Coney Island) water temperature by month, seatemperature.info publication diakses 9 September 2026
Kepercayaan: Tinggi · Diperbarui 10 September 2026Laporkan kesalahan di halaman ini