Global Social SeasonDove si riunisce il mondo ★
Las Vegas at night. (North is to the right of the picture.) The surrounding darkness of the desert presents a stark contrast

United States · Nord America

Las Vegas

A desert resort city, running on trade shows year-round rather than one social season.

Ora: NBAA Business Aviation Convention & Exhibition

Una pagina destinazione è organizzata attorno al tempo: quando il luogo acquista rilevanza, quali eventi ne determinano il peso, e come cambia nel corso dell'anno — seguite dalla geografia pratica (aeroporti, marine, quartieri, zone alberghiere).

Las Vegas was founded in 1905 as a railroad town in the Mojave Desert and incorporated as a city in 1911; Nevada's legalization of gambling in 1931 set it on the path that built its modern identity. The city proper holds about 640,000 residents within a metropolitan area of roughly 2.4 million, but the resort corridor most visitors think of as Las Vegas, the Strip, sits outside city limits entirely, in the unincorporated towns of Paradise and Winchester, a quirk of 1950s-era casino politics that keeps the Strip's tax base and governance separate from the city of Las Vegas itself.

The city's international calendar runs on convention and entertainment infrastructure rather than on any inherited social season. CES each January, Couture's jewelry trade show each spring, and NBAA-BACE's business-aviation show each October all choose Las Vegas because its resorts can absorb enormous trade audiences directly into hotel rooms built above the exhibition floor. Formula 1's arrival in 2023, racing down the Strip itself on a circuit built specifically for the sport, added an international sporting fixture to that trade-driven calendar.

01Quando Las Vegas importa

Dodici mesi di attività calcolati dagli eventi presenti nel calendario di questa destinazione — l'importanza di ciascun evento è distribuita sui giorni che occupa. Gli eventi responsabili di ogni mese sono elencati accanto alla barra.

Jan CES
Feb
Mar
Apr
May COUTURE
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Dec
CES · JanLas Vegas Grand Prix · NovCouture · May–JunNBAA-BACE · Oct
Downtown Las Vegas, taken from the Stratosphere tower Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas sign in Las Vegas, Nevada Symphony Park & The Smith Center, DTLV August 2016, Las Vegas

02Il calendario qui

In arrivo

  • 19 Nov → Nov 21
    Las Vegas · United States · Motorsport Las Vegas Grand Prix Confermato
    Significativo
  • 6 Jan → Jan 9, 2027
    Las Vegas · United States · Affari e finanza CES Confermato
    Notevole
  • 2 Jun → Jun 6, 2027
    Las Vegas · United States · Orologi e gioielli COUTURE Confermato
    Notevole
  • 19 Oct → Oct 21, 2027
    Las Vegas · United States · Aviazione privata NBAA Business Aviation Convention & Exhibition Confermato
    Regionale

Ogni evento nel calendario

Iscriviti al calendario di questa destinazione (ICS) · Apri nel calendario

03Perché è rilevante

Las Vegas's international calendar is almost entirely a function of its convention infrastructure rather than of any inherited social season: CES, Couture and NBAA-BACE all choose Las Vegas because the city can absorb tens of thousands of trade visitors into hotel rooms built directly into the venues themselves, not because of any historical connection to technology, jewelry or aviation. Formula 1's 2023 arrival was a deliberate exception, a race built for television and sponsorship on a circuit that laps some of the world's most recognized resort architecture. In our reading, Las Vegas belongs on this calendar not as a social season in the European or Caribbean sense but as the trade-show industry's default American venue, with the Grand Prix now testing whether a sporting and entertainment fixture can coexist with that identity.

04L'anno, mese per mese

GennaioCES fills the Las Vegas Convention Center and much of the Strip for four days in the first full week of the month, the year's largest single trade show by attendance.
FebbraioA quieter month on the trade-show calendar, though the Strip's resort and entertainment business runs year-round regardless of any single fixture.
MarzoNo major fixture on this list; the desert's cooler, more comfortable spring weather begins.
AprileSpring remains the most comfortable season for outdoor time on the Strip, ahead of the desert's summer heat.
MagCouture, the fine jewelry trade's own show, opens at Wynn Las Vegas toward the end of the month.
GiugnoDesert summer heat sets in, with little effect on Las Vegas's indoor, climate-controlled convention and casino economy.
LuglioThe hottest month of the year; the resort corridor's business runs indoors regardless of outside temperature.
AgostoStill deep in summer heat; the trade-show calendar stays quiet until autumn's run of fixtures begins.
SettembreA shoulder month, with temperatures beginning to ease and the autumn trade-show season approaching.
OttobreNBAA-BACE, the business aviation industry's largest annual show, fills the Convention Center for three days, with aircraft parked at Henderson Executive Airport.
NovembreFormula 1 closes the Strip for the Las Vegas Grand Prix on the weekend before Thanksgiving, a Saturday-night race that is the year's largest single motorsport fixture.
DicembreThe Strip's resort and entertainment calendar runs at its own steady pace through the holidays, independent of any single ticketed event.

05Meteo per mese

MeseTemp. max °CMin °CPioggia mm
Gennaio14.74.714.2
Febbraio17.26.720.3
Marzo21.710.310.7
Aprile25.813.85.1
Mag31.418.91.8
Giugno37.424.31.0
Luglio40.327.89.7
Agosto39.327.08.1
Settembre34.922.48.1
Ottobre27.315.38.1
Novembre19.58.57.6
Dicembre13.84.211.4
Fonte: Wikipedia climate table for Las Vegas (Harry Reid International Airport station, NOAA 1991-2020 normals), converted here from Fahrenheit; sea_c is null throughout because Las Vegas is an inland desert city. Medie di lungo periodo; una determinata settimana può variare.

06Come arrivarci e come spostarsi

AeroportiHarry Reid International (LAS) · 8 km · commerciale — at the Strip's southern end, formerly named McCarran International.
Aviazione privataBusiness jet traffic uses fixed-base operators at Harry Reid International itself, plus Henderson Executive Airport, about twenty minutes southeast, which also hosts NBAA-BACE's static aircraft display each October.
Come spostarsiThe Strip is walkable in sections, aided by elevated pedestrian bridges over Las Vegas Boulevard's busiest intersections, and a monorail runs along its eastern side; a taxi, rideshare or the resort corridor's own limited transit is otherwise necessary to cover its 4.2-mile length. Downtown and Henderson require a car or rideshare. Harry Reid International sits at the Strip's southern end, a short trip from most resorts.

07Dove si trovano le cose

Quartieri

The Stripthe 4.2-mile resort corridor along Las Vegas Boulevard, technically outside city limits in the unincorporated towns of Paradise and Winchester.
Downtown / Fremont Streetthe older gaming district north of the Strip, administratively part of the city of Las Vegas proper.
Hendersona separate suburban city southeast of the Strip, home to Henderson Executive Airport.

Aree dell'hotel

Nearly all of Las Vegas's hotel capacity sits directly on or just off the Strip itself, in resorts that combine casino, convention and hotel space under one roof, which means a citywide trade show like CES can fill tens of thousands of rooms without visitors ever needing a car. Downtown's Fremont Street area offers a smaller, older and generally less expensive alternative.

Quartieri della ristorazione

The Strip's resorts hold the city's highest concentration of restaurants, many operated by outside restaurant groups under licence rather than by the resorts themselves. Downtown's Fremont Street and the adjoining Arts District carry a smaller, more locally driven restaurant scene.

Istituzioni culturali

The Spherea spherical arena and video-display venue that opened on the Strip in 2023, since become a landmark of the resort corridor's skyline.
Neon Museuman outdoor collection of retired Las Vegas casino signage, in downtown Las Vegas.

Shopping

The Forum Shops at Caesars, Fashion Show and The Shops at Crystals are the Strip's principal retail centers, each built into or alongside a resort complex.

08Come cambia il luogo

Las Vegas has less of a single social season than most Caribbean or Riviera destinations; its trade-show and entertainment calendar runs year-round, punctuated by CES in January, Couture in late spring, NBAA-BACE in October and the Grand Prix in November, against a desert climate that is most comfortable in spring and autumn and hottest from June to September.

09Storia

Las Vegas was founded in 1905 when the San Pedro, Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad auctioned off town lots at a rail stop in the Mojave Desert, and it incorporated as a city in 1911. Nevada's legalization of gambling in 1931, the same year construction began on the nearby Hoover Dam, set the template the city has followed since, and the postwar decades built the themed resort corridor that casino operators developed outside the city's own limits after 1950, when the surrounding towns of Paradise and Winchester were left unincorporated specifically to block annexation; that is why the Strip itself is not technically part of the city of Las Vegas today. Formula 1's arrival in 2023, on a street circuit built around the Strip under a contract running to 2037, added an international sporting fixture to a calendar previously built entirely on trade shows and entertainment.

Nelle vicinanze

Sulla stampa

Tutte le notizie →

Fonti

  1. Las Vegas, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  2. The Strip (Las Vegas), Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
Affidabilità: Alto · Aggiornato 10 September 2026Segnala un errore in questa pagina