Global Social SeasonWo die Welt zusammenkommt ★
Las Vegas at night. (North is to the right of the picture.) The surrounding darkness of the desert presents a stark contrast

United States · Nordamerika

Las Vegas

A desert resort city, running on trade shows year-round rather than one social season.

Jetzt: NBAA Business Aviation Convention & Exhibition

Eine Reisezielseite ist zeitlich gegliedert: wann der Ort relevant ist, welche Veranstaltungen ihn relevant machen und wie er sich über das Jahr verändert – anschließend die praktische Geografie (Flughäfen, Marinas, Stadtteile, Hotelgebiete).

Las Vegas was founded in 1905 as a railroad town in the Mojave Desert and incorporated as a city in 1911; Nevada's legalization of gambling in 1931 set it on the path that built its modern identity. The city proper holds about 640,000 residents within a metropolitan area of roughly 2.4 million, but the resort corridor most visitors think of as Las Vegas, the Strip, sits outside city limits entirely, in the unincorporated towns of Paradise and Winchester, a quirk of 1950s-era casino politics that keeps the Strip's tax base and governance separate from the city of Las Vegas itself.

The city's international calendar runs on convention and entertainment infrastructure rather than on any inherited social season. CES each January, Couture's jewelry trade show each spring, and NBAA-BACE's business-aviation show each October all choose Las Vegas because its resorts can absorb enormous trade audiences directly into hotel rooms built above the exhibition floor. Formula 1's arrival in 2023, racing down the Strip itself on a circuit built specifically for the sport, added an international sporting fixture to that trade-driven calendar.

01Wann Las Vegas Bedeutung

Zwölf Monate Aktivität, berechnet aus den Veranstaltungen im Kalender dieses Reiseziels – die Bedeutung jeder Veranstaltung wird auf die Tage ihrer Dauer verteilt. Die für jeden Monat verantwortlichen Veranstaltungen sind neben dem Balken aufgeführt.

Jan CES
Feb
Mar
Apr
May COUTURE
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Dec
CES · JanLas Vegas Grand Prix · NovCouture · May–JunNBAA-BACE · Oct
Downtown Las Vegas, taken from the Stratosphere tower Welcome to Fabulous Las Vegas sign in Las Vegas, Nevada Symphony Park & The Smith Center, DTLV August 2016, Las Vegas

02Der Kalender hier

Demnächst

  • 19 Nov → Nov 21
    Las Vegas · United States · Motorsport Las Vegas Grand Prix Bestätigt
    Bedeutsam
  • 6 Jan → Jan 9, 2027
    Las Vegas · United States · Wirtschaft & Finanzen CES Bestätigt
    Bemerkenswert
  • 2 Jun → Jun 6, 2027
    Las Vegas · United States · Uhren & Schmuck COUTURE Bestätigt
    Bemerkenswert
  • 19 Oct → Oct 21, 2027
    Las Vegas · United States · Privatluftfahrt NBAA Business Aviation Convention & Exhibition Bestätigt
    Regional

Jede Veranstaltung im Kalender

Den Kalender dieses Reiseziels abonnieren (ICS) · Im Kalender öffnen

03Warum es relevant ist

Las Vegas's international calendar is almost entirely a function of its convention infrastructure rather than of any inherited social season: CES, Couture and NBAA-BACE all choose Las Vegas because the city can absorb tens of thousands of trade visitors into hotel rooms built directly into the venues themselves, not because of any historical connection to technology, jewelry or aviation. Formula 1's 2023 arrival was a deliberate exception, a race built for television and sponsorship on a circuit that laps some of the world's most recognized resort architecture. In our reading, Las Vegas belongs on this calendar not as a social season in the European or Caribbean sense but as the trade-show industry's default American venue, with the Grand Prix now testing whether a sporting and entertainment fixture can coexist with that identity.

04Das Jahr, Monat für Monat

JanuarCES fills the Las Vegas Convention Center and much of the Strip for four days in the first full week of the month, the year's largest single trade show by attendance.
FebruarA quieter month on the trade-show calendar, though the Strip's resort and entertainment business runs year-round regardless of any single fixture.
MärzNo major fixture on this list; the desert's cooler, more comfortable spring weather begins.
AprilSpring remains the most comfortable season for outdoor time on the Strip, ahead of the desert's summer heat.
MaiCouture, the fine jewelry trade's own show, opens at Wynn Las Vegas toward the end of the month.
JuniDesert summer heat sets in, with little effect on Las Vegas's indoor, climate-controlled convention and casino economy.
JuliThe hottest month of the year; the resort corridor's business runs indoors regardless of outside temperature.
AugustStill deep in summer heat; the trade-show calendar stays quiet until autumn's run of fixtures begins.
SeptemberA shoulder month, with temperatures beginning to ease and the autumn trade-show season approaching.
OktoberNBAA-BACE, the business aviation industry's largest annual show, fills the Convention Center for three days, with aircraft parked at Henderson Executive Airport.
NovemberFormula 1 closes the Strip for the Las Vegas Grand Prix on the weekend before Thanksgiving, a Saturday-night race that is the year's largest single motorsport fixture.
DezemberThe Strip's resort and entertainment calendar runs at its own steady pace through the holidays, independent of any single ticketed event.

05Wetter nach Monat

MonatHöchsttemperatur °CTief °CNiederschlag mm
Januar14.74.714.2
Februar17.26.720.3
März21.710.310.7
April25.813.85.1
Mai31.418.91.8
Juni37.424.31.0
Juli40.327.89.7
August39.327.08.1
September34.922.48.1
Oktober27.315.38.1
November19.58.57.6
Dezember13.84.211.4
Quelle: Wikipedia climate table for Las Vegas (Harry Reid International Airport station, NOAA 1991-2020 normals), converted here from Fahrenheit; sea_c is null throughout because Las Vegas is an inland desert city. Langfristige Durchschnittswerte; eine bestimmte Woche kann abweichen.

06Anreise und Fortbewegung vor Ort

FlughäfenHarry Reid International (LAS) · 8 km · kommerziell — at the Strip's southern end, formerly named McCarran International.
PrivatluftfahrtBusiness jet traffic uses fixed-base operators at Harry Reid International itself, plus Henderson Executive Airport, about twenty minutes southeast, which also hosts NBAA-BACE's static aircraft display each October.
Vor Ort navigierenThe Strip is walkable in sections, aided by elevated pedestrian bridges over Las Vegas Boulevard's busiest intersections, and a monorail runs along its eastern side; a taxi, rideshare or the resort corridor's own limited transit is otherwise necessary to cover its 4.2-mile length. Downtown and Henderson require a car or rideshare. Harry Reid International sits at the Strip's southern end, a short trip from most resorts.

07Wo sich die Dinge befinden

Stadtteile

The Stripthe 4.2-mile resort corridor along Las Vegas Boulevard, technically outside city limits in the unincorporated towns of Paradise and Winchester.
Downtown / Fremont Streetthe older gaming district north of the Strip, administratively part of the city of Las Vegas proper.
Hendersona separate suburban city southeast of the Strip, home to Henderson Executive Airport.

Hotelbereiche

Nearly all of Las Vegas's hotel capacity sits directly on or just off the Strip itself, in resorts that combine casino, convention and hotel space under one roof, which means a citywide trade show like CES can fill tens of thousands of rooms without visitors ever needing a car. Downtown's Fremont Street area offers a smaller, older and generally less expensive alternative.

Restaurantviertel

The Strip's resorts hold the city's highest concentration of restaurants, many operated by outside restaurant groups under licence rather than by the resorts themselves. Downtown's Fremont Street and the adjoining Arts District carry a smaller, more locally driven restaurant scene.

Kulturelle Institutionen

The Spherea spherical arena and video-display venue that opened on the Strip in 2023, since become a landmark of the resort corridor's skyline.
Neon Museuman outdoor collection of retired Las Vegas casino signage, in downtown Las Vegas.

Einkaufen

The Forum Shops at Caesars, Fashion Show and The Shops at Crystals are the Strip's principal retail centers, each built into or alongside a resort complex.

08Wie sich der Ort verändert

Las Vegas has less of a single social season than most Caribbean or Riviera destinations; its trade-show and entertainment calendar runs year-round, punctuated by CES in January, Couture in late spring, NBAA-BACE in October and the Grand Prix in November, against a desert climate that is most comfortable in spring and autumn and hottest from June to September.

09Geschichte

Las Vegas was founded in 1905 when the San Pedro, Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad auctioned off town lots at a rail stop in the Mojave Desert, and it incorporated as a city in 1911. Nevada's legalization of gambling in 1931, the same year construction began on the nearby Hoover Dam, set the template the city has followed since, and the postwar decades built the themed resort corridor that casino operators developed outside the city's own limits after 1950, when the surrounding towns of Paradise and Winchester were left unincorporated specifically to block annexation; that is why the Strip itself is not technically part of the city of Las Vegas today. Formula 1's arrival in 2023, on a street circuit built around the Strip under a contract running to 2037, added an international sporting fixture to a calendar previously built entirely on trade shows and entertainment.

In der Nähe

In der Presse

Alle Nachrichten →

Quellen

  1. Las Vegas, Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 9 September 2026
  2. The Strip (Las Vegas), Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 9 September 2026
Vertrauen: Hoch · Aktualisiert 10 September 2026Einen Fehler auf dieser Seite melden