Global Social SeasonDove si riunisce il mondo ★
The concert hall is a central building on the Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin

Germany · Europa centrale

Berlin

Germany's capital, its February film festival and June finance week bracketing the year.

Una pagina destinazione è organizzata attorno al tempo: quando il luogo acquista rilevanza, quali eventi ne determinano il peso, e come cambia nel corso dell'anno — seguite dalla geografia pratica (aeroporti, marine, quartieri, zone alberghiere).

Berlin traces its founding to 1237, when the twin trading settlements of Berlin and Colln, facing each other across the Spree, began the slow merger that became the city. It has been a capital twice over, first for Prussia and then, from 1871, for a unified German Empire, and it lost and regained that status again in the twentieth century: divided after 1945, split further by the Wall from 1961 to 1989, and restored as capital only in 1999.

That history is legible in the city's fabric rather than tidied away. The Brandenburg Gate and the Reichstag, with its public glass dome, sit close to preserved sections of the Wall, and Museum Island, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1999, groups five museums on a Spree island. Berlin's international calendar runs on two fixed points roughly five months apart: the Berlinale film festival each February, one of European cinema's three largest festivals alongside Cannes and Venice, and SuperReturn International each June, a private equity conference that draws investors rather than an audience.

01Quando Berlin importa

Dodici mesi di attività calcolati dagli eventi presenti nel calendario di questa destinazione — l'importanza di ciascun evento è distribuita sui giorni che occupa. Gli eventi responsabili di ogni mese sono elencati accanto alla barra.

Jan
Mar
Apr
May
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Berlinale · FebSuperReturn International · Jun
Aerial photographs of Berlin Berlinale Palast and red carpet before opening of Knight of Cups on Mercedes Benz Fashion Week Berlin 2013 Perret Schaad Buildings in the Botanischer Garten, Berlin-Dahlem Charlottenburg Otto-Suhr-Allee Rathaus Charlottenburg, Berlin Exterior of Fotografiska Berlin

02Il calendario qui

In arrivo

Ogni evento nel calendario

Iscriviti al calendario di questa destinazione (ICS) · Apri nel calendario

03Perché è rilevante

The Berlinale's public screenings, alongside its industry-facing European Film Market, give Berlin a claim on the film-festival calendar distinct from Cannes' or Venice's more restricted access, since a meaningful share of tickets go on public sale rather than to accredited attendees only. In our reading, Berlin's position on this calendar is institutional rather than seasonal: nothing about the city opens or closes for a season, and its two fixed weeks land in a city that runs at the same pace in between. For a visitor with no festival badge or conference pass, the Brandenburg Gate, the Reichstag dome and Museum Island's collections make up most of what draws people here.

04L'anno, mese per mese

GennaioA quiet month by the city's own standards, cold and comparatively dark.
FebbraioThe Berlinale runs across the middle of the month, filling cinemas with public screenings.
MarzoA transitional month as the film festival's activity recedes and the city moves toward spring.
AprileMilder weather brings Berlin's parks and outdoor cafe culture back into use.
MagA comfortable month for sightseeing, with Museum Island and the parks at their best.
GiugnoSuperReturn International brings the private equity industry to the city for a week.
LuglioSummer brings the parks, lakes and outdoor club scene to their busiest.
AgostoStill full summer, with Wannsee and the city's other lakes drawing swimmers and sailors.
SettembreA mild, comfortable month as summer crowds ease and the cultural season resumes.
OttobreAutumn settles in, with museums and galleries at a steady, uncrowded pace.
NovembreThe November 9 anniversary of the Wall's fall in 1989 is marked around the city.
DicembreChristmas markets run across the city's squares through the month.
Brandenburg gate in Berlin

05Meteo per mese

MeseTemp. max °CMin °CPioggia mm
Gennaio3.2-2.241.5
Febbraio4.9-1.830.0
Marzo9.00.435.9
Aprile15.14.027.7
Mag19.68.252.8
Giugno22.911.760.2
Luglio25.014.070.0
Agosto24.813.552.4
Settembre19.89.843.6
Ottobre13.95.640.3
Novembre7.71.938.8
Dicembre4.1-0.939.1
Fonte: Wikipedia climate table for Berlin, sourced to Deutscher Wetterdienst (DWD). Medie di lungo periodo; una determinata settimana può variare.

06Come arrivarci e come spostarsi

AeroportiBerlin Brandenburg (BER) · 18 km · commerciale — southeast of the center, opened in 2020 in place of the former Tegel and Schonefeld airports.
Aviazione privataBerlin Brandenburg Airport has a general-aviation area handling business-jet traffic alongside its commercial terminals.
MarineWannsee — a lake on the city's southwestern edge with sailing clubs and a beach, historically used for Olympic sailing in 1936, used for recreational rather than seagoing craft.
Come spostarsiBerlin's U-Bahn and S-Bahn networks, together with trams and buses, cover the city comprehensively and run late into the night. Berlin Brandenburg Airport connects to central stations by direct rail. Berlin Hauptbahnhof carries high-speed rail to Hamburg, Munich, Frankfurt and other German and international cities.

07Dove si trovano le cose

Quartieri

Mittethe historic center, holding Museum Island, the Brandenburg Gate and the government quarter.
Charlottenburga western district built around Charlottenburg Palace and the Kurfurstendamm shopping boulevard.
Kreuzberga dense, multicultural district known for its nightlife and its Turkish and Middle Eastern communities.
Prenzlauer Berga formerly East Berlin district of restored nineteenth-century apartment blocks, cafes and galleries.
Friedrichshaina district bordering the East Side Gallery, home to much of Berlin's club scene.

Aree dell'hotel

Mitte puts visitors within walking distance of Museum Island, the Brandenburg Gate and the Berlinale's main venues around Potsdamer Platz. Charlottenburg offers a more residential, shopping-oriented alternative around the Kurfurstendamm. Kreuzberg and Friedrichshain carry a younger, nightlife-oriented register closer to the club scene along the Spree.

Quartieri della ristorazione

Kreuzberg and neighboring Neukolln hold a dense, informal restaurant scene shaped by the city's Turkish and Middle Eastern communities. Prenzlauer Berg carries a denser concentration of cafes. Mitte's restaurants cater more directly to visitors and to the government and business district around it.

Istituzioni culturali

Museum Islandfive museums, including the Pergamon and Neues Museum, on a Spree island; a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1999.
Brandenburg Gatethe eighteenth-century gate that became the city's Cold War-era symbol of division and, after 1989, reunification.
Reichstag Buildingthe German parliament building, topped by a public glass dome open by free advance registration.
East Side Gallerya preserved, painted stretch of the Berlin Wall along the Spree in Friedrichshain.
Berliner Philharmoniehome of the Berlin Philharmonic since 1963.

Shopping

The Kurfurstendamm in Charlottenburg, anchored by the KaDeWe department store, holds Berlin's best-known shopping district; Friedrichstrasse in Mitte carries a denser, more central alternative.

08Come cambia il luogo

Berlin does not close for a season the way a resort does: its two fixed weeks, the Berlinale in February and SuperReturn International in June, sit inside a city that runs at a steady pace year-round, with summer drawing people to its parks and lakes and winter concentrated around its Christmas markets.

09Storia

Berlin and Colln, facing each other across the Spree, are recorded as merging from 1237, the date the city traces its founding to. It became the Hohenzollern capital of Prussia and, from 1871, capital of a unified German Empire. The Weimar era of the 1920s made it a center of European cultural life before the Nazi period and the Second World War brought large-scale destruction. Divided among the occupying powers after 1945 and split further by the Wall from 1961, Berlin was reunited only after the Wall fell in 1989, with the Bundestag's return from Bonn in 1999 restoring it as the seat of national government.

Nelle vicinanze

Sulla stampa

Tutte le notizie →

Fonti

  1. 76th Berlin International Film Festival, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 6 September 2026
  2. Berlin, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  3. Berlinale Sets 2027 Dates, Adding Extra Day to Festival, Screen Daily publication consultato 9 September 2026
Affidabilità: Alto · Aggiornato 10 September 2026Segnala un errore in questa pagina