Global Social SeasonLà où le monde se rassemble ★
The concert hall is a central building on the Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin

Germany · Europe centrale

Berlin

Germany's capital, its February film festival and June finance week bracketing the year.

Une page de destination est organisée autour du temps : quand le lieu est incontournable, quels événements le rendent tel, et comment il évolue au fil de l'année — puis la géographie pratique (aéroports, marinas, quartiers, zones hôtelières).

Berlin traces its founding to 1237, when the twin trading settlements of Berlin and Colln, facing each other across the Spree, began the slow merger that became the city. It has been a capital twice over, first for Prussia and then, from 1871, for a unified German Empire, and it lost and regained that status again in the twentieth century: divided after 1945, split further by the Wall from 1961 to 1989, and restored as capital only in 1999.

That history is legible in the city's fabric rather than tidied away. The Brandenburg Gate and the Reichstag, with its public glass dome, sit close to preserved sections of the Wall, and Museum Island, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1999, groups five museums on a Spree island. Berlin's international calendar runs on two fixed points roughly five months apart: the Berlinale film festival each February, one of European cinema's three largest festivals alongside Cannes and Venice, and SuperReturn International each June, a private equity conference that draws investors rather than an audience.

01Quand Berlin matières

Douze mois d'activité calculés à partir des événements figurant au calendrier de cette destination — l'importance de chaque événement est répartie sur les jours qu'il occupe. Les événements à l'origine de chaque mois sont indiqués en regard de la barre.

Jan
Mar
Apr
May
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Berlinale · FebSuperReturn International · Jun
Aerial photographs of Berlin Berlinale Palast and red carpet before opening of Knight of Cups on Mercedes Benz Fashion Week Berlin 2013 Perret Schaad Buildings in the Botanischer Garten, Berlin-Dahlem Charlottenburg Otto-Suhr-Allee Rathaus Charlottenburg, Berlin Exterior of Fotografiska Berlin

02Le calendrier ici

À venir

Chaque événement du calendrier

S'abonner au calendrier de cette destination (ICS) · Ouvrir dans le calendrier

03Pourquoi c'est important

The Berlinale's public screenings, alongside its industry-facing European Film Market, give Berlin a claim on the film-festival calendar distinct from Cannes' or Venice's more restricted access, since a meaningful share of tickets go on public sale rather than to accredited attendees only. In our reading, Berlin's position on this calendar is institutional rather than seasonal: nothing about the city opens or closes for a season, and its two fixed weeks land in a city that runs at the same pace in between. For a visitor with no festival badge or conference pass, the Brandenburg Gate, the Reichstag dome and Museum Island's collections make up most of what draws people here.

04L'année, mois par mois

JanvierA quiet month by the city's own standards, cold and comparatively dark.
FévrierThe Berlinale runs across the middle of the month, filling cinemas with public screenings.
MarsA transitional month as the film festival's activity recedes and the city moves toward spring.
AvrilMilder weather brings Berlin's parks and outdoor cafe culture back into use.
MaiA comfortable month for sightseeing, with Museum Island and the parks at their best.
JuinSuperReturn International brings the private equity industry to the city for a week.
JuilletSummer brings the parks, lakes and outdoor club scene to their busiest.
AoûtStill full summer, with Wannsee and the city's other lakes drawing swimmers and sailors.
SeptembreA mild, comfortable month as summer crowds ease and the cultural season resumes.
OctobreAutumn settles in, with museums and galleries at a steady, uncrowded pace.
NovembreThe November 9 anniversary of the Wall's fall in 1989 is marked around the city.
DécembreChristmas markets run across the city's squares through the month.
Brandenburg gate in Berlin

05Météo par mois

Mois°C max.Bas °CPluie mm
Janvier3.2-2.241.5
Février4.9-1.830.0
Mars9.00.435.9
Avril15.14.027.7
Mai19.68.252.8
Juin22.911.760.2
Juillet25.014.070.0
Août24.813.552.4
Septembre19.89.843.6
Octobre13.95.640.3
Novembre7.71.938.8
Décembre4.1-0.939.1
Source: Wikipedia climate table for Berlin, sourced to Deutscher Wetterdienst (DWD). Moyennes à long terme ; une semaine donnée peut différer.

06Comment s'y rendre et se déplacer

AéroportsBerlin Brandenburg (BER) · 18 km · commercial — southeast of the center, opened in 2020 in place of the former Tegel and Schonefeld airports.
Aviation privéeBerlin Brandenburg Airport has a general-aviation area handling business-jet traffic alongside its commercial terminals.
MarinasWannsee — a lake on the city's southwestern edge with sailing clubs and a beach, historically used for Olympic sailing in 1936, used for recreational rather than seagoing craft.
Se déplacerBerlin's U-Bahn and S-Bahn networks, together with trams and buses, cover the city comprehensively and run late into the night. Berlin Brandenburg Airport connects to central stations by direct rail. Berlin Hauptbahnhof carries high-speed rail to Hamburg, Munich, Frankfurt and other German and international cities.

07Où se trouvent les choses

Quartiers

Mittethe historic center, holding Museum Island, the Brandenburg Gate and the government quarter.
Charlottenburga western district built around Charlottenburg Palace and the Kurfurstendamm shopping boulevard.
Kreuzberga dense, multicultural district known for its nightlife and its Turkish and Middle Eastern communities.
Prenzlauer Berga formerly East Berlin district of restored nineteenth-century apartment blocks, cafes and galleries.
Friedrichshaina district bordering the East Side Gallery, home to much of Berlin's club scene.

Quartiers d'hôtels

Mitte puts visitors within walking distance of Museum Island, the Brandenburg Gate and the Berlinale's main venues around Potsdamer Platz. Charlottenburg offers a more residential, shopping-oriented alternative around the Kurfurstendamm. Kreuzberg and Friedrichshain carry a younger, nightlife-oriented register closer to the club scene along the Spree.

Quartiers gastronomiques

Kreuzberg and neighboring Neukolln hold a dense, informal restaurant scene shaped by the city's Turkish and Middle Eastern communities. Prenzlauer Berg carries a denser concentration of cafes. Mitte's restaurants cater more directly to visitors and to the government and business district around it.

Institutions culturelles

Museum Islandfive museums, including the Pergamon and Neues Museum, on a Spree island; a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1999.
Brandenburg Gatethe eighteenth-century gate that became the city's Cold War-era symbol of division and, after 1989, reunification.
Reichstag Buildingthe German parliament building, topped by a public glass dome open by free advance registration.
East Side Gallerya preserved, painted stretch of the Berlin Wall along the Spree in Friedrichshain.
Berliner Philharmoniehome of the Berlin Philharmonic since 1963.

Commerce

The Kurfurstendamm in Charlottenburg, anchored by the KaDeWe department store, holds Berlin's best-known shopping district; Friedrichstrasse in Mitte carries a denser, more central alternative.

08Comment le lieu évolue

Berlin does not close for a season the way a resort does: its two fixed weeks, the Berlinale in February and SuperReturn International in June, sit inside a city that runs at a steady pace year-round, with summer drawing people to its parks and lakes and winter concentrated around its Christmas markets.

09Historique

Berlin and Colln, facing each other across the Spree, are recorded as merging from 1237, the date the city traces its founding to. It became the Hohenzollern capital of Prussia and, from 1871, capital of a unified German Empire. The Weimar era of the 1920s made it a center of European cultural life before the Nazi period and the Second World War brought large-scale destruction. Divided among the occupying powers after 1945 and split further by the Wall from 1961, Berlin was reunited only after the Wall fell in 1989, with the Bundestag's return from Bonn in 1999 restoring it as the seat of national government.

À proximité

Sources

  1. 76th Berlin International Film Festival, Wikipedia encyclopedia consulté 6 September 2026
  2. Berlin, Wikipedia encyclopedia consulté 9 September 2026
  3. Berlinale Sets 2027 Dates, Adding Extra Day to Festival, Screen Daily publication consulté 9 September 2026
Confiance: Élevé · Mis à jour 10 September 2026Signaler une erreur sur cette page