Global Social SeasonWo die Welt zusammenkommt ★
The concert hall is a central building on the Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin

Germany · Mitteleuropa

Berlin

Germany's capital, its February film festival and June finance week bracketing the year.

Eine Reisezielseite ist zeitlich gegliedert: wann der Ort relevant ist, welche Veranstaltungen ihn relevant machen und wie er sich über das Jahr verändert – anschließend die praktische Geografie (Flughäfen, Marinas, Stadtteile, Hotelgebiete).

Berlin traces its founding to 1237, when the twin trading settlements of Berlin and Colln, facing each other across the Spree, began the slow merger that became the city. It has been a capital twice over, first for Prussia and then, from 1871, for a unified German Empire, and it lost and regained that status again in the twentieth century: divided after 1945, split further by the Wall from 1961 to 1989, and restored as capital only in 1999.

That history is legible in the city's fabric rather than tidied away. The Brandenburg Gate and the Reichstag, with its public glass dome, sit close to preserved sections of the Wall, and Museum Island, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1999, groups five museums on a Spree island. Berlin's international calendar runs on two fixed points roughly five months apart: the Berlinale film festival each February, one of European cinema's three largest festivals alongside Cannes and Venice, and SuperReturn International each June, a private equity conference that draws investors rather than an audience.

01Wann Berlin Bedeutung

Zwölf Monate Aktivität, berechnet aus den Veranstaltungen im Kalender dieses Reiseziels – die Bedeutung jeder Veranstaltung wird auf die Tage ihrer Dauer verteilt. Die für jeden Monat verantwortlichen Veranstaltungen sind neben dem Balken aufgeführt.

Jan
Mar
Apr
May
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Berlinale · FebSuperReturn International · Jun
Aerial photographs of Berlin Berlinale Palast and red carpet before opening of Knight of Cups on Mercedes Benz Fashion Week Berlin 2013 Perret Schaad Buildings in the Botanischer Garten, Berlin-Dahlem Charlottenburg Otto-Suhr-Allee Rathaus Charlottenburg, Berlin Exterior of Fotografiska Berlin

02Der Kalender hier

Demnächst

Jede Veranstaltung im Kalender

Den Kalender dieses Reiseziels abonnieren (ICS) · Im Kalender öffnen

03Warum es relevant ist

The Berlinale's public screenings, alongside its industry-facing European Film Market, give Berlin a claim on the film-festival calendar distinct from Cannes' or Venice's more restricted access, since a meaningful share of tickets go on public sale rather than to accredited attendees only. In our reading, Berlin's position on this calendar is institutional rather than seasonal: nothing about the city opens or closes for a season, and its two fixed weeks land in a city that runs at the same pace in between. For a visitor with no festival badge or conference pass, the Brandenburg Gate, the Reichstag dome and Museum Island's collections make up most of what draws people here.

04Das Jahr, Monat für Monat

JanuarA quiet month by the city's own standards, cold and comparatively dark.
FebruarThe Berlinale runs across the middle of the month, filling cinemas with public screenings.
MärzA transitional month as the film festival's activity recedes and the city moves toward spring.
AprilMilder weather brings Berlin's parks and outdoor cafe culture back into use.
MaiA comfortable month for sightseeing, with Museum Island and the parks at their best.
JuniSuperReturn International brings the private equity industry to the city for a week.
JuliSummer brings the parks, lakes and outdoor club scene to their busiest.
AugustStill full summer, with Wannsee and the city's other lakes drawing swimmers and sailors.
SeptemberA mild, comfortable month as summer crowds ease and the cultural season resumes.
OktoberAutumn settles in, with museums and galleries at a steady, uncrowded pace.
NovemberThe November 9 anniversary of the Wall's fall in 1989 is marked around the city.
DezemberChristmas markets run across the city's squares through the month.
Brandenburg gate in Berlin

05Wetter nach Monat

MonatHöchsttemperatur °CTief °CNiederschlag mm
Januar3.2-2.241.5
Februar4.9-1.830.0
März9.00.435.9
April15.14.027.7
Mai19.68.252.8
Juni22.911.760.2
Juli25.014.070.0
August24.813.552.4
September19.89.843.6
Oktober13.95.640.3
November7.71.938.8
Dezember4.1-0.939.1
Quelle: Wikipedia climate table for Berlin, sourced to Deutscher Wetterdienst (DWD). Langfristige Durchschnittswerte; eine bestimmte Woche kann abweichen.

06Anreise und Fortbewegung vor Ort

FlughäfenBerlin Brandenburg (BER) · 18 km · kommerziell — southeast of the center, opened in 2020 in place of the former Tegel and Schonefeld airports.
PrivatluftfahrtBerlin Brandenburg Airport has a general-aviation area handling business-jet traffic alongside its commercial terminals.
MarinasWannsee — a lake on the city's southwestern edge with sailing clubs and a beach, historically used for Olympic sailing in 1936, used for recreational rather than seagoing craft.
Vor Ort navigierenBerlin's U-Bahn and S-Bahn networks, together with trams and buses, cover the city comprehensively and run late into the night. Berlin Brandenburg Airport connects to central stations by direct rail. Berlin Hauptbahnhof carries high-speed rail to Hamburg, Munich, Frankfurt and other German and international cities.

07Wo sich die Dinge befinden

Stadtteile

Mittethe historic center, holding Museum Island, the Brandenburg Gate and the government quarter.
Charlottenburga western district built around Charlottenburg Palace and the Kurfurstendamm shopping boulevard.
Kreuzberga dense, multicultural district known for its nightlife and its Turkish and Middle Eastern communities.
Prenzlauer Berga formerly East Berlin district of restored nineteenth-century apartment blocks, cafes and galleries.
Friedrichshaina district bordering the East Side Gallery, home to much of Berlin's club scene.

Hotelbereiche

Mitte puts visitors within walking distance of Museum Island, the Brandenburg Gate and the Berlinale's main venues around Potsdamer Platz. Charlottenburg offers a more residential, shopping-oriented alternative around the Kurfurstendamm. Kreuzberg and Friedrichshain carry a younger, nightlife-oriented register closer to the club scene along the Spree.

Restaurantviertel

Kreuzberg and neighboring Neukolln hold a dense, informal restaurant scene shaped by the city's Turkish and Middle Eastern communities. Prenzlauer Berg carries a denser concentration of cafes. Mitte's restaurants cater more directly to visitors and to the government and business district around it.

Kulturelle Institutionen

Museum Islandfive museums, including the Pergamon and Neues Museum, on a Spree island; a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1999.
Brandenburg Gatethe eighteenth-century gate that became the city's Cold War-era symbol of division and, after 1989, reunification.
Reichstag Buildingthe German parliament building, topped by a public glass dome open by free advance registration.
East Side Gallerya preserved, painted stretch of the Berlin Wall along the Spree in Friedrichshain.
Berliner Philharmoniehome of the Berlin Philharmonic since 1963.

Einkaufen

The Kurfurstendamm in Charlottenburg, anchored by the KaDeWe department store, holds Berlin's best-known shopping district; Friedrichstrasse in Mitte carries a denser, more central alternative.

08Wie sich der Ort verändert

Berlin does not close for a season the way a resort does: its two fixed weeks, the Berlinale in February and SuperReturn International in June, sit inside a city that runs at a steady pace year-round, with summer drawing people to its parks and lakes and winter concentrated around its Christmas markets.

09Geschichte

Berlin and Colln, facing each other across the Spree, are recorded as merging from 1237, the date the city traces its founding to. It became the Hohenzollern capital of Prussia and, from 1871, capital of a unified German Empire. The Weimar era of the 1920s made it a center of European cultural life before the Nazi period and the Second World War brought large-scale destruction. Divided among the occupying powers after 1945 and split further by the Wall from 1961, Berlin was reunited only after the Wall fell in 1989, with the Bundestag's return from Bonn in 1999 restoring it as the seat of national government.

In der Nähe

In der Presse

Alle Nachrichten →

Quellen

  1. 76th Berlin International Film Festival, Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 6 September 2026
  2. Berlin, Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 9 September 2026
  3. Berlinale Sets 2027 Dates, Adding Extra Day to Festival, Screen Daily publication aufgerufen 9 September 2026
Vertrauen: Hoch · Aktualisiert 10 September 2026Einen Fehler auf dieser Seite melden