Global Social SeasonOnde o mundo se reúne ★
What a great hike it was up to this point to view the Langdale Valley Moss my Welsh Collie is really enjoying the View also, Sun Valley

United States · América do Norte

Sun Valley

The first purpose-built destination ski resort in the US, opened by a railroad in 1936.

Uma página de destino está organizada em torno do tempo: quando o local é relevante, que eventos o tornam relevante e como evolui ao longo do ano — seguido da geografia prática (aeroportos, marinas, bairros, zonas hoteleiras).

Sun Valley did not grow up gradually like most resort towns; a railroad invented it in a single year. The resort sits in Idaho's Wood River Valley, in the foothills of the Sawtooth National Forest, immediately beside the larger town of Ketchum, with fewer than 2,000 year-round residents in the resort community itself. The Union Pacific Railroad, whose chairman W. Averell Harriman commissioned the project in 1936 as a way to sell train tickets west, opened the Sun Valley Lodge that December and installed the world's first chairlifts, on Dollar and Proctor mountains, the same year, replacing the rope tows and sleds used at other American ski hills up to that point.

That claim to having invented the American destination ski resort still defines Sun Valley's identity. Skiing today centers on Bald Mountain, known locally as Baldy, a 3,400-foot vertical drop served by modern lifts, and the gentler Dollar Mountain nearby. Summer brings a different, quieter kind of attention: the Sun Valley Music Festival's free classical concerts, a long-running writers' conference, and, each July, the Allen & Company Sun Valley Conference, a private, invitation-only gathering of media, technology and finance executives that draws more outside press attention for what happens around it than what is reported from inside it.

Outside those fixtures, Sun Valley is a small, quiet resort community, closer in scale and pace to its historic origins than to the largest modern American ski destinations.

01Quando Sun Valley importa

Doze meses de actividade calculados a partir dos eventos do calendário deste destino — a importância de cada evento distribuída pelos dias que ocupa. Os eventos responsáveis por cada mês estão listados junto à barra.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Ski season peak (Christmas-New Year and February) · Jan–FebAllen & Company Sun Valley Conference · JulSun Valley Music Festival · Jul–Aug
Sun Valley, Idaho Concertgoers at the free summer Sun Valley Music Festival, listening to Brahm's Requiem Proctor Mountain Ski Lift, Sun Valley

02O calendário aqui

Em breve

Todos os eventos no calendário

Subscrever o calendário deste destino (ICS) · Abrir no calendário

03Por que importa

Sun Valley's claim on the calendar is partly historical and partly circumstantial: it was literally the first purpose-built destination ski resort in the United States, and it happens also to host, each July, one of the more closely watched private gatherings in American business, even though the Allen & Company conference publishes no agenda and admits no press. In our reading, the resort's continued relevance owes as much to that one week of outside attention as to its skiing, which is well regarded regionally but does not compete in scale with Colorado's or Utah's larger resorts.

04O ano, mês a mês

JaneiroThe ski season is at its winter peak on Bald Mountain and Dollar Mountain, busiest around the Christmas-New Year holidays just before and Presidents' Day later in the season.
FevereiroSkiing continues at its most reliable, typically the snowiest and coldest stretch of the winter.
MarçoThe season remains in full swing, with good spring skiing conditions common on Baldy's upper runs.
AbrilThe ski season typically closes in the first half of the month, and the valley moves into a quiet early-spring lull.
MaiOne of the year's quietest months, between the ski season's close and the start of summer visitor traffic.
JunhoHiking, fishing and cycling traffic builds through the month as the valley's summer season gets underway.
JulhoThe Allen & Company Sun Valley Conference brings a week of closed, high-profile meetings to the resort in the first half of the month, and the Sun Valley Music Festival's outdoor concert season is underway.
AgostoThe Music Festival continues, and summer outdoor activity - hiking, fishing, golf - is at its peak.
SetembroSummer activity tapers after Labor Day as the visitor season winds down.
OutubroA quiet autumn month with neither the ski season nor the summer festival programme running.
NovembroSkiing typically resumes around Thanksgiving, snow cover permitting, closing out a largely dormant late-autumn stretch.
DezembroThe ski season builds through the holidays, with Christmas and New Year the winter's first major peak.

05Clima por mês

Mês°C máx.Mín. °CChuva mm
Janeiro-1.1-17.665.8
Fevereiro2.2-15.840.9
Março4.6-12.529.7
Abril11.2-5.824.4
Mai17.7-1.640.9
Junho21.81.442.4
Julho28.13.518.5
Agosto27.62.821.3
Setembro22.4-1.222.6
Outubro15.8-5.123.6
Novembro6.7-9.841.7
Dezembro0.2-15.866.3
Fonte: Wikipedia climate table for Sun Valley, Idaho, citing the Western Regional Climate Center (WRCC); the citation gives no explicit station name or normal-period years. Médias de longo prazo; uma determinada semana pode diferir.

06Como chegar e como circular

AeroportosFriedman Memorial Airport (SUN) · 24 km · comercial — in Hailey, about twenty minutes south, served by limited-size commercial jets with significant seasonal private traffic.Boise Airport (BOI) · 240 km · comercial — the nearest major hub, about two and a half to three hours by road.
Aviação privadaFriedman Memorial's runway length and surrounding terrain limit the largest business jets, which sometimes route through Twin Falls or Boise instead during Sun Valley's busiest weeks, including the Allen & Company conference.
Deslocação e transporteThere is no rail service to Sun Valley; State Highway 75 up the Wood River Valley is the only road, connecting Sun Valley and Ketchum with Hailey and the airport to the south. A local bus network connects Sun Valley, Ketchum and the surrounding area; a car is otherwise the practical way to get around.

07Onde as coisas estão

Bairros

Sun Valley Villagethe original resort core built around the Sun Valley Lodge, with the ice rink, shops and the Sun Valley Pavilion.
Ketchumthe larger, older town immediately adjoining Sun Valley, with most of the area's independent shops, galleries and restaurants.

Áreas do hotel

Sun Valley Village holds the resort's original hotel, the Sun Valley Lodge, alongside condominiums built up around it over subsequent decades. Ketchum, the adjoining town, offers a wider and generally less expensive range of lodging within walking or short driving distance of the same lifts.

Zonas de restauração

Ketchum's compact downtown carries most of the area's restaurants and bars; Sun Valley Village has a smaller, more resort-oriented cluster around the Lodge.

Instituições culturais

Sun Valley Pavilionan open-air performance venue, opened in 2008, home to the summer Sun Valley Music Festival's free concerts.
Sun Valley Center for the Artsa nonprofit arts organization with venues in both Ketchum and Hailey.

Compras

Ketchum's small downtown carries the area's shops and galleries; Sun Valley itself is not a shopping destination beyond a handful of resort boutiques around the Lodge.

08Como o lugar se transforma

Sun Valley's winter, built on Bald Mountain and Dollar Mountain skiing, runs from Thanksgiving to early April at its fullest; summer, from June to August, brings hiking, fishing and the Music Festival's concert season, along with the closed-door Allen & Company conference each July. May and the second half of autumn are quiet, with neither skiing nor the summer programme in operation.

09Histórico

Sun Valley was built from nothing in 1936 by the Union Pacific Railroad, whose chairman W. Averell Harriman commissioned a European-style destination resort as a way to sell train travel west. The Sun Valley Lodge opened that December, and the resort's engineers installed the world's first chairlifts, on Dollar and Proctor mountains, the same year - a mechanical improvement on the rope tows then used elsewhere that is generally credited with making modern lift-served skiing practical. Early celebrity visitors and Hollywood connections, including location filming for the 1941 musical Sun Valley Serenade, gave the resort a national profile within a few years of opening. The Allen & Company conference, hosted at the resort since 1983, and the Sun Valley Music Festival, founded in 1984, are later additions to that original resort identity.

Próximo

Fontes

  1. Sun Valley, Idaho, Wikipedia encyclopedia acedido 9 September 2026
Confiança: Médio · Atualizado 10 September 2026Comunicar um erro nesta página