Global Social SeasonNơi thế giới hội tụ ★
Mine Shaft Bldg From W. - Silver King Mining Company, Mineshaft & Main Hoist, Woodside Gulch, Park City, Summit County, Utah

United States · Bắc Mỹ

Park City

A Utah mining town with two large ski resorts, and Sundance's host through January 2026.

Trang điểm đến được tổ chức theo trình tự thời gian: khi nào địa điểm đó có ý nghĩa, sự kiện nào tạo nên ý nghĩa đó, và cách địa điểm thay đổi theo năm — sau đó là địa lý thực tiễn (sân bay, bến du thuyền, khu dân cư, khu khách sạn).

Silver built Park City, and two later things rebuilt it: skiing, and forty-nine years spent hosting the Sundance Film Festival each January. The former mining town sits in the Wasatch Range of Utah, mostly in Summit County, at about 2,114 meters and home to roughly 8,400 year-round residents. The Silver King Coalition mine, discovered in the 1870s, was once among the richest in the country, and the historic core of Old Town, along Main Street, still holds dozens of Victorian-era buildings from that boom. Skiing arrived on the same mountainsides once the mines closed, and Park City hosted Alpine events for the 2002 Winter Olympics; Salt Lake City and its surrounding venues, Park City included, are scheduled to host the Winter Games again in 2034.

Two large, separately operated resorts now define the town's skiing: Park City Mountain, enlarged by a 2015 merger with the neighboring Canyons resort and often described as the largest connected ski area in the United States, and Deer Valley, a skier-only resort - one of just a handful left in North America - that roughly doubled its terrain to about 5,700 acres for the 2025-2026 season with a new base village on its eastern side. Both operate on a conventional late-November-to-mid-April season.

For nearly half a century Park City's identity was also inseparable from a second kind of event entirely: the Sundance Film Festival, based in the town from 1978 through its January 2026 edition. From 2027 the festival moves to Boulder, Colorado, and January in Park City - previously ten days of premieres and industry meetings built into Main Street's storefronts - reverts to being simply the height of the ski season, without the added film crowd Sundance had brought since the Carter administration. The Sundance Institute has said it will keep a Utah office in the town regardless.

01Khi nào Park City quan trọng

Mười hai tháng hoạt động được tính toán từ các sự kiện trong lịch của điểm đến này — mức độ quan trọng của mỗi sự kiện được phân bổ theo số ngày diễn ra. Các sự kiện tạo nên từng tháng được liệt kê bên cạnh thanh biểu đồ.

Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Christmas-New Year and Presidents' Day ski peaks · Dec–Jan–FebSundance Film Festival (through 2026) · Jan
The City Hall building in "Park City, Utah": photo Don Ramey Logan Park City Utah Historical Wood Cabin photo Don Ramey Logan Miners Hospital Park City Utah photo Don Ramey Logan Town Lift in Park City gives access to the slopes within the city itself Deer Valley's Flagstaff Lodge at 8894 Empire Club Drive in Park City, Utah Montage Deer Valley ski-in ski-out resort in Park City, Utah

02Lịch tại đây

Mọi sự kiện trong lịch

Đăng ký lịch của điểm đến này (ICS) · Mở trong lịch

03Lý do quan trọng

For most of its modern history Park City held two distinct claims on the calendar at once - a serious two-mountain ski destination and the annual site of American independent film's most closely watched week - that had little to do with each other beyond sharing a town. In our reading, the Sundance departure from 2027 removes the second claim rather than diminishes the first: Park City's skiing, freshly expanded at Deer Valley and already large at Park City Mountain, is unaffected by the move, but the town loses a mid-winter week of a wholly different, more culturally visible kind of attention that a ski season alone does not replace.

04Cả năm, từng tháng một

Tháng MộtThrough 2026 this was Sundance Film Festival month, with premieres and industry meetings layered onto Main Street on top of the ski season's own Christmas-week momentum; from 2027 the festival moves to Boulder, Colorado, and January becomes simply the height of the ski season, busiest around the Martin Luther King Jr. weekend.
Tháng HaiSki season continues at its winter peak across Park City Mountain and Deer Valley, busiest around the Presidents' Day holiday.
Tháng BaSkiing remains reliable, typically with good spring conditions on the upper mountain even as the valley floor warms.
Tháng TưThe ski season usually closes in the first half of the month, and the town moves into a quiet early-spring lull.
Th5One of the quieter months of the year, between the ski season's close and the start of summer mountain-biking traffic.
Tháng SáuMountain biking and hiking traffic builds on the same slopes used for skiing, as Park City's extensive trail network comes into its own.
Tháng BảySummer activity is at its steadiest, with an Independence Day parade on Main Street among the town's civic traditions.
Tháng TámThe Kimball Arts Festival, drawing roughly 50,000 visitors over a weekend, is Park City's principal summer event.
Tháng ChínSummer outdoor activity continues at a quieter pace as the visitor season tapers after Labor Day.
Tháng MườiA quiet autumn month with neither the ski season nor summer's mountain-biking crowd in full swing.
Tháng Mười MộtSki season typically resumes in the second half of the month, snow cover permitting, after a largely dormant early-autumn stretch.
Tháng Mười HaiThe ski season builds quickly through the month, with Christmas and New Year the winter's first and often largest peak.
Marriott Mountainside, Resort, Park City, Utah, United States

05Thời tiết theo tháng

ThángNhiệt độ cao °CThấp °CLượng mưa mm
Tháng Một0.4-9.157.2
Tháng Hai1.6-8.446.2
Tháng Ba6.1-3.746.5
Tháng Tư10.6-0.555.1
Th516.23.356.4
Tháng Sáu22.47.635.1
Tháng Bảy26.911.625.9
Tháng Tám25.811.036.6
Tháng Chín20.46.046.0
Tháng Mười13.30.759.7
Tháng Mười Một5.7-4.852.1
Tháng Mười Hai0.6-8.852.1
Nguồn: Wikipedia climate table for Park City, Utah (1991-2020 normals, extremes since 1896; NOAA/National Weather Service Salt Lake City data). Số liệu trung bình dài hạn; một tuần cụ thể có thể khác.

06Di chuyển đến và xung quanh

Sân baySalt Lake City International Airport (SLC) · 51 km · thương mại — the main gateway, about forty minutes by road along Interstate 80, with heavy holiday and former festival-week traffic.Heber Valley Airport (Russ McDonald Field) · 31 km · private aviation — a general-aviation field near Heber City with one full-service operator, handling light through large-cabin business jets closer to Park City and Deer Valley than Salt Lake City.
hàng không tư nhânHeber Valley Airport, a general-aviation field with a single full-service operator, handles business jets up to large-cabin size closer to Park City than Salt Lake City; the largest aircraft still use Salt Lake City International.
Di chuyển trong khu vựcThere is no passenger rail service to Park City. Interstate 80 connects it with Salt Lake City International Airport in about forty minutes outside peak traffic, and a free local bus network covers Old Town, Park City Mountain and Kimball Junction, with paid service to Deer Valley.

07Vị trí các sự kiện

Các khu vực lân cận

Old Townthe historic mining-era core along Main Street, with Victorian buildings, restaurants and the base of Park City Mountain's town lift.
Deer Valleythe separate, skier-only resort area southeast of Old Town, with its own base villages including the new East Village.
Kimball Junctiona commercial area at the Interstate 80 interchange, with the town's larger retail and grocery stores.

Khu vực khách sạn

Old Town holds Park City's historic, walkable lodging around Main Street, within reach of Park City Mountain's town lift. Deer Valley's base villages, including the newly built East Village, offer a separate, more recently developed register of ski-in lodging. Kimball Junction and the area along the highway toward Salt Lake City hold a wider range of more moderately priced chain hotels.

Khu vực ẩm thực

Main Street in Old Town carries Park City's densest concentration of restaurants and bars, busiest through the ski season. Deer Valley's base villages have their own smaller, resort-oriented dining, and Kimball Junction holds more everyday chain options.

Các tổ chức văn hóa

Egyptian Theatrea 1926 Main Street cinema and stage that served as a Sundance Film Festival venue for decades.
Utah Olympic Parkthe bobsled, luge and ski-jump venue built for the 2002 Winter Olympics, still used for training and public visits.

Mua sắm

Main Street's Victorian storefronts hold Park City's concentration of galleries and boutiques; Kimball Junction carries the town's larger-format and chain retail.

08Cách địa điểm thay đổi theo thời gian

Park City's winter runs from late November to mid-April across its two resorts, busiest around Christmas, Presidents' Day and, through 2026, the Sundance Film Festival in late January. From 2027, with Sundance relocated to Boulder, January becomes simply the height of the ski season. Summer, from June to August, brings mountain biking, hiking and the Kimball Arts Festival, at noticeably lower intensity than winter; May and October are quiet shoulder months.

09Lịch sử

Park City grew up around the Silver King Coalition and neighboring mines, discovered in the 1870s and, for a time, among the richest silver deposits in the country; Main Street's Victorian commercial buildings date from that boom. Skiing developed on the same mountainsides through the twentieth century, and Park City hosted Alpine skiing, ski jumping, and bobsled and luge events for the 2002 Winter Olympics at what is now Utah Olympic Park; Salt Lake City and its venues, Park City included, are set to host the Games again in 2034. Sundance moved to Park City in 1978 and remained through January 2026, giving the town a second identity each January that ends, after 49 years, with the festival's move to Boulder from 2027. Deer Valley, skier-only since it opened in 1981, roughly doubled its terrain for 2025-2026 with a new base village, while Park City Mountain's 2015 merger with the neighboring Canyons resort had already made it one of the country's largest connected ski areas.

Lân cận

Trên báo chí

Tất cả tin tức →

Nguồn tham khảo

  1. Park City, Utah, Wikipedia encyclopedia đã truy cập 9 September 2026
  2. Deer Valley Unveils The World's Biggest Ski Resort Expansion, Forbes publication đã truy cập 9 September 2026
Độ tin cậy: Cao · Đã cập nhật 10 September 2026Báo cáo lỗi trên trang này