Global Social SeasonWaar de wereld samenkomt ★
Cultural heritage monuments in Mexico with known IDs, Mexico City

Mexico · Noord-Amerika

Mexico City

A high-altitude capital, busiest for Zona Maco in February and the Grand Prix in October.

Een bestemmingspagina is geordend naar tijd: wanneer de locatie van belang is, welke evenementen dat belang bepalen, en hoe die locatie door het jaar verandert — gevolgd door de praktische geografie (luchthavens, jachthavens, wijken, hotelgebieden).

Mexico City is the capital of Mexico and one of the largest metropolitan areas in the world, with roughly 9.2 million people in the city proper and close to 22 million across its wider metropolitan area. Built on the drained lakebed of the Aztec capital Tenochtitlan at an elevation of 2,240 meters, the city combines a UNESCO-listed colonial Centro Historico with a set of distinct, internationally known districts: Polanco for shopping and museums, Roma and Condesa for restaurants and galleries, and Chapultepec's park for several of the country's principal cultural institutions.

The city's two fixtures on the international calendar sit eight months apart. Zona Maco each February has grown into Latin America's largest art fair and anchors a citywide art week; the Mexico City Grand Prix each October brings Formula 1 to a circuit built through the grounds of the Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez, including a stretch that runs through a former baseball stadium's outfield. Both fixtures draw on the same underlying scale: a genuine, populous capital city rather than a resort town renting out a venue for a week.

01Wanneer Mexico City zaken

Twaalf maanden activiteit berekend op basis van de evenementen in de kalender van deze bestemming — het belang van elk evenement uitgespreid over de dagen die het beslaat. De evenementen die verantwoordelijk zijn voor elke maand staan naast de balk vermeld.

Jan
Feb Zona Maco
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Dec
Zona Maco · FebMexico City Grand Prix · Oct
Biblioteca Vasconcelos (Vasconcelos Library) is a library located in the north of Mexico City, Mexico Aerial photographs of Mexico City

02De agenda hier

Binnenkort

  • 30 Oct → Nov 1
    Mexico City · Mexico · Motorsport Mexico City Grand Prix Bevestigd
    Opmerkelijk
  • 3 Feb → Feb 7, 2027
    Mexico City · Mexico · Kunst Zona Maco 23rd edition · · 23rd edition Bevestigd
    Opmerkelijk

Elk evenement op de kalender

Abonneren op de agenda van deze bestemming (ICS) · Openen in de agenda

03Waarom het relevant is

Mexico City's claim on the international calendar rests on two imports rather than any inherited local tradition: Formula 1 returned to the Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez in 2015 after a long absence, and Zona Maco built itself, over two decades, into the largest art fair in Latin America. Both draw on the same underlying fact, that Mexico City is a genuine metropolis of some 22 million people in its metropolitan area with a deep collector base and a growing international profile, rather than a resort town hosting an outside industry for one week a year. In our reading, the Grand Prix weekend's atmosphere, built around a grandstand section that runs directly through the field of a former baseball stadium, is the more distinctive of the two fixtures precisely because nothing about it could be relocated to another city without losing that character.

04Het jaar, maand voor maand

JanuariA quiet month on the international calendar, in the middle of the city's mild, dry winter.
FebruariZona Maco anchors a citywide art week in the first full week of the month, drawing galleries and collectors from across Latin America and beyond.
MaartNo major fixture on this list; the dry season continues with mild days and cool nights at altitude.
AprilThe dry season's final month before the rainy season begins; a shoulder period on the event calendar.
MeiThe rainy season typically begins, with afternoon storms becoming a regular feature through the summer.
JuniDeep in the rainy season, with little on the international event calendar.
JuliThe wettest part of the year continues, with heavy afternoon rain a near-daily pattern.
AugustusStill within the rainy season; the event calendar remains quiet.
SeptemberThe rainy season's final weeks, with preparations beginning for the Grand Prix the following month.
OktoberThe Mexico City Grand Prix fills the Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez on the last weekend of the month, the year's single largest international fixture here.
NovemberThe dry season resumes in the days after the Grand Prix, and the city settles into cooler, clearer weather.
DecemberA quiet month on the international calendar, though the city's own holiday and Christmas-market season is in full swing locally.

05Weer per maand

MaandHoog °CMin °CNeerslag mm
Januari22.48.511.9
Februari24.39.55.7
Maart26.111.111.8
April27.513.124.2
Mei27.213.759.4
Juni25.813.8132.5
Juli24.713.0174.0
Augustus24.613.2175.6
September23.713.1158.1
Oktober23.511.871.3
November22.89.917.4
December22.48.55.0
Bron: Wikipedia climate table for Mexico City (Tacubaya Central Observatory station, Servicio Meteorologico Nacional 1991-2020 normals; extremes 1877-2024); sea_c is null throughout because Mexico City is inland at 2,240 meters elevation with no coast. Langetermijngemiddelden; een bepaalde week kan afwijken.

06Hoe er te komen en te bewegen

LuchthavensBenito Juarez International (MEX) · 5 km · commercieel — the country's busiest airport, just east of downtown; general aviation and private jets have been barred from it since 1994.Felipe Angeles International (NLU) · 45 km · commercieel — opened in 2022 north of the city; cargo operations moved there in 2023, though passenger and airline uptake has been slower than planned.
PrivéluchtvaartAll general aviation and private-jet traffic has been barred from Mexico City's main airport since 1994; Toluca International Airport, about an hour west, is the region's dedicated field for private and non-commercial flights.
Verplaatsing ter plaatseMexico City's Metro is one of the largest in the Americas and covers most of the city cheaply, though traffic congestion is heavy and many visitors rely on ride-hailing for door-to-door trips. The city sits at 2,240 meters of altitude, which affects athletic performance during the Grand Prix weekend and, for some visitors, calls for a day or two of acclimatization.

07Waar alles zich bevindt

Wijken

Polancoan affluent district built around Avenida Presidente Masaryk's designer flagship stores, with the National Museum of Anthropology nearby and the Soumaya and Jumex museums in adjoining Nuevo Polanco.
Roma and Condesaadjoining early twentieth-century districts known for their architecture, galleries and restaurant scene, rebuilt and gentrified since the 1985 earthquake.
Centro Historicothe colonial-era historic center, a UNESCO World Heritage Site built over the ruins of the Aztec capital Tenochtitlan.
Chapultepecan 866-hectare urban park holding Chapultepec Castle and several of the city's principal museums.

Hotelgebieden

Polanco holds the city's established concentration of hotels serving business and gallery visitors, within reach of Zona Maco's Centro Citibanamex venue. Roma and Condesa offer a smaller-scale, more residential alternative, and the Centro Historico's hotels put visitors closest to the colonial core rather than to the Grand Prix circuit, which sits further southeast.

Restaurantwijken

Polanco's restaurant scene, anchored by internationally ranked kitchens along and near Avenida Presidente Masaryk, is the city's most internationally visited. Roma and Condesa carry a denser, more varied everyday restaurant and bar scene.

Culturele instellingen

Museo Nacional de Antropologiain Chapultepec Park, among the world's leading archaeological museums, with halls devoted to each major pre-Hispanic civilization.
Chapultepec Castlea hilltop castle in the park that served as the official residence of Mexico's heads of state until 1934.
Palacio de Bellas Artesthe city's principal opera house and fine-arts museum, in the historic center.

Winkelen

Avenida Presidente Masaryk in Polanco is described as Latin America's most expensive shopping street, holding the city's concentration of designer flagship stores alongside major department stores and shopping centers.

08Hoe de bestemming verandert

Mexico City's dry season, roughly November to April, is also when Zona Maco falls; the rainy season from May to October brings regular afternoon storms, though the Grand Prix itself, at the rainy season's tail end in late October, has generally avoided major disruption.

09Geschiedenis

The Mexica people founded Tenochtitlan around 1325 on islands in Lake Texcoco, building it into the Aztec Empire's capital before Hernan Cortes's forces besieged and largely destroyed the city in 1521. The Spanish rebuilt on the same site using their own urban grid, and modern Mexico City was established as the federal capital in 1824, making it, by some accounts, the oldest capital city in the Americas. The Centro Historico's colonial architecture and the pre-Hispanic ruins beneath and around it earned the area UNESCO World Heritage status. Roma's Porfirian-era mansions, built mainly between 1906 and 1939, fell into decline after the devastating 1985 earthquake before a wave of gentrification from the 2000s onward turned Roma and neighboring Condesa into the city's most internationally visited residential districts outside Polanco.

In de pers

Al het nieuws →

Bronnen

  1. Mexico City, Wikipedia encyclopedia geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
  2. Polanco, Mexico City, Wikipedia encyclopedia geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
  3. Colonia Roma, Wikipedia encyclopedia geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
  4. Chapultepec, Wikipedia encyclopedia geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
  5. Mexico City International Airport, Wikipedia encyclopedia geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
Vertrouwen: Hoog · Bijgewerkt 10 September 2026Een fout op deze pagina melden