Global Social SeasonDove si riunisce il mondo ★
Cultural heritage monuments in Mexico with known IDs, Mexico City

Mexico · Nord America

Mexico City

A high-altitude capital, busiest for Zona Maco in February and the Grand Prix in October.

Una pagina destinazione è organizzata attorno al tempo: quando il luogo acquista rilevanza, quali eventi ne determinano il peso, e come cambia nel corso dell'anno — seguite dalla geografia pratica (aeroporti, marine, quartieri, zone alberghiere).

Mexico City is the capital of Mexico and one of the largest metropolitan areas in the world, with roughly 9.2 million people in the city proper and close to 22 million across its wider metropolitan area. Built on the drained lakebed of the Aztec capital Tenochtitlan at an elevation of 2,240 meters, the city combines a UNESCO-listed colonial Centro Historico with a set of distinct, internationally known districts: Polanco for shopping and museums, Roma and Condesa for restaurants and galleries, and Chapultepec's park for several of the country's principal cultural institutions.

The city's two fixtures on the international calendar sit eight months apart. Zona Maco each February has grown into Latin America's largest art fair and anchors a citywide art week; the Mexico City Grand Prix each October brings Formula 1 to a circuit built through the grounds of the Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez, including a stretch that runs through a former baseball stadium's outfield. Both fixtures draw on the same underlying scale: a genuine, populous capital city rather than a resort town renting out a venue for a week.

01Quando Mexico City importa

Dodici mesi di attività calcolati dagli eventi presenti nel calendario di questa destinazione — l'importanza di ciascun evento è distribuita sui giorni che occupa. Gli eventi responsabili di ogni mese sono elencati accanto alla barra.

Jan
Feb Zona Maco
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Dec
Zona Maco · FebMexico City Grand Prix · Oct
Biblioteca Vasconcelos (Vasconcelos Library) is a library located in the north of Mexico City, Mexico Aerial photographs of Mexico City

02Il calendario qui

In arrivo

  • 30 Oct → Nov 1
    Mexico City · Mexico · Motorsport Mexico City Grand Prix Confermato
    Notevole
  • 3 Feb → Feb 7, 2027
    Mexico City · Mexico · Arte Zona Maco 23rd edition · · 23rd edition Confermato
    Notevole

Ogni evento nel calendario

Iscriviti al calendario di questa destinazione (ICS) · Apri nel calendario

03Perché è rilevante

Mexico City's claim on the international calendar rests on two imports rather than any inherited local tradition: Formula 1 returned to the Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez in 2015 after a long absence, and Zona Maco built itself, over two decades, into the largest art fair in Latin America. Both draw on the same underlying fact, that Mexico City is a genuine metropolis of some 22 million people in its metropolitan area with a deep collector base and a growing international profile, rather than a resort town hosting an outside industry for one week a year. In our reading, the Grand Prix weekend's atmosphere, built around a grandstand section that runs directly through the field of a former baseball stadium, is the more distinctive of the two fixtures precisely because nothing about it could be relocated to another city without losing that character.

04L'anno, mese per mese

GennaioA quiet month on the international calendar, in the middle of the city's mild, dry winter.
FebbraioZona Maco anchors a citywide art week in the first full week of the month, drawing galleries and collectors from across Latin America and beyond.
MarzoNo major fixture on this list; the dry season continues with mild days and cool nights at altitude.
AprileThe dry season's final month before the rainy season begins; a shoulder period on the event calendar.
MagThe rainy season typically begins, with afternoon storms becoming a regular feature through the summer.
GiugnoDeep in the rainy season, with little on the international event calendar.
LuglioThe wettest part of the year continues, with heavy afternoon rain a near-daily pattern.
AgostoStill within the rainy season; the event calendar remains quiet.
SettembreThe rainy season's final weeks, with preparations beginning for the Grand Prix the following month.
OttobreThe Mexico City Grand Prix fills the Autodromo Hermanos Rodriguez on the last weekend of the month, the year's single largest international fixture here.
NovembreThe dry season resumes in the days after the Grand Prix, and the city settles into cooler, clearer weather.
DicembreA quiet month on the international calendar, though the city's own holiday and Christmas-market season is in full swing locally.

05Meteo per mese

MeseTemp. max °CMin °CPioggia mm
Gennaio22.48.511.9
Febbraio24.39.55.7
Marzo26.111.111.8
Aprile27.513.124.2
Mag27.213.759.4
Giugno25.813.8132.5
Luglio24.713.0174.0
Agosto24.613.2175.6
Settembre23.713.1158.1
Ottobre23.511.871.3
Novembre22.89.917.4
Dicembre22.48.55.0
Fonte: Wikipedia climate table for Mexico City (Tacubaya Central Observatory station, Servicio Meteorologico Nacional 1991-2020 normals; extremes 1877-2024); sea_c is null throughout because Mexico City is inland at 2,240 meters elevation with no coast. Medie di lungo periodo; una determinata settimana può variare.

06Come arrivarci e come spostarsi

AeroportiBenito Juarez International (MEX) · 5 km · commerciale — the country's busiest airport, just east of downtown; general aviation and private jets have been barred from it since 1994.Felipe Angeles International (NLU) · 45 km · commerciale — opened in 2022 north of the city; cargo operations moved there in 2023, though passenger and airline uptake has been slower than planned.
Aviazione privataAll general aviation and private-jet traffic has been barred from Mexico City's main airport since 1994; Toluca International Airport, about an hour west, is the region's dedicated field for private and non-commercial flights.
Come spostarsiMexico City's Metro is one of the largest in the Americas and covers most of the city cheaply, though traffic congestion is heavy and many visitors rely on ride-hailing for door-to-door trips. The city sits at 2,240 meters of altitude, which affects athletic performance during the Grand Prix weekend and, for some visitors, calls for a day or two of acclimatization.

07Dove si trovano le cose

Quartieri

Polancoan affluent district built around Avenida Presidente Masaryk's designer flagship stores, with the National Museum of Anthropology nearby and the Soumaya and Jumex museums in adjoining Nuevo Polanco.
Roma and Condesaadjoining early twentieth-century districts known for their architecture, galleries and restaurant scene, rebuilt and gentrified since the 1985 earthquake.
Centro Historicothe colonial-era historic center, a UNESCO World Heritage Site built over the ruins of the Aztec capital Tenochtitlan.
Chapultepecan 866-hectare urban park holding Chapultepec Castle and several of the city's principal museums.

Aree dell'hotel

Polanco holds the city's established concentration of hotels serving business and gallery visitors, within reach of Zona Maco's Centro Citibanamex venue. Roma and Condesa offer a smaller-scale, more residential alternative, and the Centro Historico's hotels put visitors closest to the colonial core rather than to the Grand Prix circuit, which sits further southeast.

Quartieri della ristorazione

Polanco's restaurant scene, anchored by internationally ranked kitchens along and near Avenida Presidente Masaryk, is the city's most internationally visited. Roma and Condesa carry a denser, more varied everyday restaurant and bar scene.

Istituzioni culturali

Museo Nacional de Antropologiain Chapultepec Park, among the world's leading archaeological museums, with halls devoted to each major pre-Hispanic civilization.
Chapultepec Castlea hilltop castle in the park that served as the official residence of Mexico's heads of state until 1934.
Palacio de Bellas Artesthe city's principal opera house and fine-arts museum, in the historic center.

Shopping

Avenida Presidente Masaryk in Polanco is described as Latin America's most expensive shopping street, holding the city's concentration of designer flagship stores alongside major department stores and shopping centers.

08Come cambia il luogo

Mexico City's dry season, roughly November to April, is also when Zona Maco falls; the rainy season from May to October brings regular afternoon storms, though the Grand Prix itself, at the rainy season's tail end in late October, has generally avoided major disruption.

09Storia

The Mexica people founded Tenochtitlan around 1325 on islands in Lake Texcoco, building it into the Aztec Empire's capital before Hernan Cortes's forces besieged and largely destroyed the city in 1521. The Spanish rebuilt on the same site using their own urban grid, and modern Mexico City was established as the federal capital in 1824, making it, by some accounts, the oldest capital city in the Americas. The Centro Historico's colonial architecture and the pre-Hispanic ruins beneath and around it earned the area UNESCO World Heritage status. Roma's Porfirian-era mansions, built mainly between 1906 and 1939, fell into decline after the devastating 1985 earthquake before a wave of gentrification from the 2000s onward turned Roma and neighboring Condesa into the city's most internationally visited residential districts outside Polanco.

Sulla stampa

Tutte le notizie →

Fonti

  1. Mexico City, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  2. Polanco, Mexico City, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  3. Colonia Roma, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  4. Chapultepec, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  5. Mexico City International Airport, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
Affidabilità: Alto · Aggiornato 10 September 2026Segnala un errore in questa pagina