Global Social SeasonOnde o mundo se reúne ★
Aerial view of Bridgehampton, New York, The Hamptons

United States · América do Norte

The Hamptons

Long Island's summer resort string, open roughly Memorial Day to Labor Day.

Uma página de destino está organizada em torno do tempo: quando o local é relevante, que eventos o tornam relevante e como evolui ao longo do ano — seguido da geografia prática (aeroportos, marinas, bairros, zonas hoteleiras).

The Hamptons are not one town but a string of villages along the South Fork of Long Island: Southampton Town holds Westhampton Beach, Hampton Bays, Southampton Village, Bridgehampton, Sagaponack and part of Sag Harbor, and East Hampton Town holds East Hampton Village, Amagansett, Springs, Wainscott and Montauk at the island's easternmost point. What reads from a distance as one destination is, on the ground, a two-hour string of distinct village centers along Route 27 and the old rail line.

The population swings harder with the season than almost anywhere else in this record: farms operate year-round, but the visitor economy is concentrated almost entirely into about fourteen weeks between Memorial Day and Labor Day, a pattern dating to the late nineteenth century, when the Long Island Rail Road's expansion first made a seaside season here practical for New York.

01Quando The Hamptons importa

Doze meses de actividade calculados a partir dos eventos do calendário deste destino — a importância de cada evento distribuída pelos dias que ocupa. Os eventos responsáveis por cada mês estão listados junto à barra.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
The summer season · May–Jun–Jul–Aug–SepHampton Classic week · Aug–Sep
Aerial view of East Hampton, NY, The Hamptons Southampton (village), New York, The Hamptons Aerial view of the village of East Hampton, New York, The Hamptons Aerial view of the village of Sag Harbor, New York, The Hamptons Watchcase Factory in Sag Harbor, NY. Present day it's used as condominiums, The Hamptons Montauk Point Lighthouse, The Hamptons

02O calendário aqui

Em breve

Todos os eventos no calendário

Subscrever o calendário deste destino (ICS) · Abrir no calendário

03Por que importa

The Hamptons hold their place on this calendar less through any single global draw than through sheer proximity: a beach region within about a two-hour drive or a shorter train, jitney or seaplane ride of Manhattan, close enough that the city's own summer weekend rhythm effectively relocates here for a season. In our reading, the Hampton Classic Horse Show is the one fixture that turns this private, low-key summer pattern into something a visitor can actually plan around and attend on a ticket, which is why it closes the season rather than opening it.

04O ano, mês a mês

JaneiroThe Hamptons' quietest stretch: most seasonal restaurants and many hotels close for the winter, and the year-round population left on the South Fork goes about an ordinary Long Island winter.
FevereiroStill substantially closed, with a handful of year-round restaurants and the villages' small permanent population the only real activity.
MarçoThe first sign of the season approaching: a few restaurants and shops begin reopening toward the end of the month.
AbrilA shoulder month of weekend reopenings, though the full seasonal economy still waits for Memorial Day.
MaiMemorial Day weekend, the last Monday of the month, is the season's unofficial opening for restaurants, beach clubs and the summer rental market alike.
JunhoThe season is fully open, with beach clubs, farm stands and the full restaurant calendar running and weekend traffic on Route 27 a fixture of the week itself.
JulhoHigh summer, and the South Fork's busiest ordinary month, with every village's seasonal economy at full capacity.
AgostoThe season's peak closes with the Hampton Classic Horse Show's eight days in Bridgehampton, ending on Grand Prix Sunday around Labor Day, the year's most visible ticketed event here.
SetembroLabor Day marks the practical end of the season, though a warm early-September stretch keeps some restaurants and beaches busy after the crowds thin.
OutubroMost seasonal businesses close by mid-month, though the Hamptons International Film Festival, typically around Columbus Day weekend, is one of the few dated draws left after Labor Day.
NovembroFully off-season: the villages are quiet and most restaurants and shops that depend on summer trade are shut.
DezembroA quiet, largely closed winter month, aside from the ordinary rhythms of the year-round communities in East Hampton, Southampton and the villages between them.

05Clima por mês

Mês°C máx.Mín. °CChuva mmMar °C
Janeiro3.6-5.0102.96.4
Fevereiro4.3-4.791.74.6
Março7.6-1.3125.54.7
Abril12.93.4110.26.9
Mai18.48.690.710.8
Junho23.613.998.015.9
Julho27.017.580.320.5
Agosto26.416.8100.121.4
Setembro22.713.1121.720.1
Outubro17.07.1119.917.2
Novembro11.42.296.813.5
Dezembro6.7-2.1126.29.6
Fonte: Wikipedia climate table for Bridgehampton, New York (NOAA 1991-2020 normals, converted from Fahrenheit); sea surface temperature converted from a 10-year Fahrenheit average for Montauk, the nearest published station, from seatemperature.info. Médias de longo prazo; uma determinada semana pode diferir.

06Como chegar e como circular

AeroportosEast Hampton Airport (HTO) · general_aviation — the region's own field, in East Hampton; as of 2026 it remains public-use, with a town push toward prior-permission restrictions still tied up in litigation and only voluntary noise-abatement procedures in force.Long Island MacArthur (ISP) · 65 km · comercial — the nearest field with scheduled airline service, in Islip; JFK and LaGuardia are roughly 160 km away and a considerably longer drive in summer weekend traffic.
Aviação privadaEast Hampton Airport takes most private traffic, though larger business jets often use Francis S. Gabreski Airport in Westhampton, outside East Hampton's noise disputes and with a longer runway.
HelicópteroBlade and other operators run scheduled seasonal shared helicopter and seaplane service from Manhattan heliports to East Hampton Airport and a seaplane base in East Hampton, alongside the summer Hampton Jitney bus service and the Long Island Rail Road from Penn Station.
MarinasSag Harbor waterfront — a working harbor and marina at the center of the village, with transient slips used by visiting boats through the summer.Montauk Harbor — a commercial fishing port that also holds charter and sportfishing fleets and some transient dockage.
Deslocação e transporteA car or the summer Hampton Jitney bus is how most visitors get around; the Long Island Rail Road's Montauk Branch also serves the villages from Penn Station. Distances between villages are short but the road network is limited, so Friday and Sunday travel times can run far longer than the mileage suggests.

07Onde as coisas estão

Bairros

East Hampton Villagethe historic center of East Hampton Town, with Main Street's shops and Guild Hall's theater and galleries.
Southampton Villagethe South Fork's oldest English settlement, with its own Main Street shopping and estate neighborhoods toward the ocean.
Bridgehamptona former farming hamlet now carrying a dense restaurant row along Montauk Highway and the Hampton Classic's showgrounds.
Sag Harbora former whaling port on Long Island's North side of the South Fork, with a walkable Main Street and marina.
Montaukthe South Fork's easternmost point, a former fishing village with a more casual, surf-town character than the villages closer to the city.

Áreas do hotel

East Hampton and Southampton hold most of the historic inn and hotel stock, both within walking distance of their village centers. Sag Harbor offers a smaller, village-scale alternative, and Montauk's motels and newer boutique conversions carry a more casual register. Minimum-night stays and summer rates well above the rest of the year are standard across all of them.

Zonas de restauração

Sag Harbor's Main Street and East Hampton's village center carry the highest concentration of restaurants within walking distance of a hotel; Bridgehampton's stretch of Montauk Highway is a restaurant row reached mostly by car.

Instituições culturais

Parrish Art Museumin Water Mill, a museum built around the region's own history as an artists' colony.
Guild HallEast Hampton's theater, gallery and cultural center, active year-round.
Sag Harbor Whaling and Historical Museumhoused in a Greek Revival building recalling the village's nineteenth-century whaling economy.

Compras

East Hampton's and Southampton's Main Streets carry the flagship boutiques most visitors associate with the Hamptons; Sag Harbor's shopping runs smaller and more independent.

08Como o lugar se transforma

Few destinations in this record swing as hard between open and closed: the South Fork's entire visitor economy compresses into about fourteen summer weeks, and the shoulder months on either side are a visible, publicly reported process of businesses opening and closing their doors for the year rather than a gradual taper.

09Histórico

The South Fork began as agricultural and fishing settlements, among them the Shinnecock Indian Nation, whose reservation sits within the Town of Southampton. Sag Harbor grew into a major whaling port before the industry collapsed. The railroad's arrival in the late 1800s made a seaside season practical for New Yorkers, and Southampton Village grew quickly as a resort in that period while other hamlets developed more slowly. Farming survives alongside the resort economy: potato fields and, more recently, vineyards remain part of the landscape between villages.

Próximo

Fontes

  1. The Hamptons, Wikipedia encyclopedia acedido 9 September 2026
  2. Southampton, New York, Wikipedia encyclopedia acedido 9 September 2026
  3. Montauk water temperature by month, seatemperature.info publication acedido 9 September 2026
  4. East Hampton Airport to Close, Reopen With New Restrictions / ongoing coverage, The East Hampton Star publication acedido 9 September 2026
Confiança: Médio · Atualizado 10 September 2026Comunicar um erro nesta página