Global Social SeasonWaar de wereld samenkomt ★
The riot of fall colors displayed by Aspen trees captured at Kebler Pass, Colorado USA in fall of 2012

United States · Noord-Amerika

Aspen

A Colorado mining town, rebuilt after 1945 around skiing and ideas, busy in two seasons.

Een bestemmingspagina is geordend naar tijd: wanneer de locatie van belang is, welke evenementen dat belang bepalen, en hoe die locatie door het jaar verandert — gevolgd door de praktische geografie (luchthavens, jachthavens, wijken, hotelgebieden).

Aspen was a silver-mining boomtown before it was a ski resort, and for half a century after the mines emptied it was barely a town at all. It sits in a narrow bend of the Roaring Fork River in the Colorado Rockies, at 2,400 meters, the seat of Pitkin County and home to just over 7,000 year-round residents. Downtown's grid of brick and Victorian buildings - including the 1889 Hotel Jerome and Wheeler Opera House - dates from the silver decade of the 1880s, one of the richest strikes in the state; the Panic of 1893 and the end of the silver standard emptied the town within a few years, and Aspen spent the first half of the twentieth century as a near-ghost town of a few hundred people.

Its second life began after the Second World War, when the industrialist Walter Paepcke saw both a ski hill and a venue for ideas in the same abandoned mining town. The Aspen Skiing Company, founded in 1946, built out Aspen Mountain directly above downtown; Paepcke's 1949 Goethe Bicentennial gathering of scientists, writers and musicians led directly to the Aspen Institute and the Aspen Music Festival and School, both still resident each summer. Aspen Highlands and Buttermilk opened in 1958 and Snowmass, the largest of the four, in 1967; all four mountains have operated under one company, Aspen Skiing Company, for decades, an arrangement unusual among major resort towns.

The result is a place with two genuinely full seasons rather than one long one, and a quiet shoulder on either side. Winter is built around skiing across the four mountains and, in January, the Winter X Games' televised action-sports contest at Buttermilk; summer is built around ideas, food and classical music, with the Aspen Institute's public programs, the Food & Wine Classic and the Aspen Music Festival following one another from June into late August. Spring and mid-autumn, by contrast, are close to dormant, with lifts shut, the Music Festival's tents empty, and much of the hospitality trade taking its own break.

01Wanneer Aspen zaken

Twaalf maanden activiteit berekend op basis van de evenementen in de kalender van deze bestemming — het belang van elk evenement uitgespreid over de dagen die het beslaat. De evenementen die verantwoordelijk zijn voor elke maand staan naast de balk vermeld.

Winter X Games Aspen · JanFood & Wine Classic in Aspen · JunAspen Ideas Festival · Jun–JulAspen Music Festival and School · Jul–Aug
Aspen, United States South facade of the Aspen Community Church - Architekt Frederick Albert Hale Cowenhoven/Ute City Banque building on south Galena street in Aspen Independence AD 1889 building on south Galena street in Aspen Main facade of the Pitkin County Courthouse - Architekt William Quayle, Aspen The John Denver Sanctuary in Rio Grande Park, Aspen, Colorado

02De agenda hier

Binnenkort

  • 22 Jan → Jan 24, 2027
    Aspen · United States · Ski Winter X Games Aspen Winter X Games 31 · · Winter X Games 31 Verwacht
    Opmerkelijk
  • 18 Jun → Jun 20, 2027
    Aspen · United States · Eten & Wijn Food & Wine Classic in Aspen 44th annual · · 44th annual Bevestigd
    Opmerkelijk
  • 25 Jun → Jul 1, 2027
    Aspen · United States · Bedrijfsleven & financiën Aspen Ideas Festival Verwacht
    Opmerkelijk
  • 30 Jun → Aug 22, 2027
    Aspen · United States · Culturele festivals Aspen Music Festival and School Bevestigd
    Regionaal

Elk evenement op de kalender

Abonneren op de agenda van deze bestemming (ICS) · Openen in de agenda

03Waarom het relevant is

Aspen's case is unusual among ski towns because its founding idea was never only skiing: Walter Paepcke's postwar plan explicitly paired a ski hill with a cultural and intellectual institute, on the theory that a full life needed both. In our reading, that dual foundation is why Aspen still draws a summer audience - for ideas, food and music - nearly as significant as its winter one, a balance most ski resorts, built purely around lift tickets, have had little reason to develop.

04Het jaar, maand voor maand

JanuariWinter X Games fills a January weekend at Buttermilk with televised action sports, and the ski season is at its height across all four mountains.
FebruariThe ski season continues at full strength, typically the snowiest and most reliable stretch of the winter.
MaartSkiing remains good, especially at altitude, though the crowd thins after the mid-month holiday peak and days lengthen noticeably.
AprilThe ski season usually closes by the middle of the month, with Aspen Mountain and Snowmass often running a little later than Buttermilk and Highlands; hotels and restaurants quiet down fast once the lifts stop.
MeiThe quietest month of the year: the ski season is over, Independence Pass to Denver is still closed by snow, and the summer festival season has not yet begun.
JuniThe Food & Wine Classic takes over for a weekend in mid-June, and the Aspen Ideas Festival opens on the Aspen Institute's campus at month's end, marking the start of Aspen's busy summer.
JuliThe Ideas Festival runs into the first days of the month, the Aspen Music Festival and School is underway, and Independence Pass reopens for the direct summer route to Denver.
AugustusThe Music Festival continues into the second half of the month, and this is Aspen's warmest and busiest single stretch of summer.
SeptemberThe festival season winds down and visitor numbers fall quickly after Labor Day, though hiking and mountain-biking trails stay open in good weather.
OktoberA quiet shoulder month, with aspen groves turning color on the surrounding hillsides and little else on the calendar.
NovemberSkiing typically resumes around the Thanksgiving weekend at the end of the month, snow cover permitting, after a largely dormant early-autumn stretch.
DecemberThe ski season builds through the holidays, with Christmas and New Year the first major peak of the winter.
St. Mary's Catholic Church on East Main Street in Aspen in Kodachrome

05Weer per maand

MaandHoog °CMin °CNeerslag mm
Januari0.0-12.349.0
Februari1.8-10.856.6
Maart5.9-6.865.8
April9.8-3.068.1
Mei15.61.755.1
Juni21.45.726.9
Juli24.28.950.0
Augustus22.88.444.5
September19.44.448.0
Oktober12.9-1.253.1
November5.3-7.053.1
December-0.1-12.150.8
Bron: Wikipedia climate table for Aspen, Colorado (Aspen 1SW station; 1991-2020 normals, extremes since 1980; NOAA/National Weather Service data). Langetermijngemiddelden; een bepaalde week kan afwijken.

06Hoe er te komen en te bewegen

LuchthavensAspen/Pitkin County Airport (Sardy Field) (ASE) · 5 km · commercieel — a high-altitude airport with a single runway and a mountain approach that limits aircraft size and is frequently affected by weather; a few minutes from downtown.Denver International Airport (DEN) · 320 km · commercieel — the major long-haul hub, about four hours by road via Glenwood Springs; the more direct Independence Pass route is shorter but closed roughly from November to Memorial Day.
PrivéluchtvaartAspen/Pitkin County Airport is itself among the busiest business-aviation airports in the United States relative to its size; its runway length and approach restrictions periodically route the largest aircraft to Eagle County Airport near Vail instead, particularly during the Ideas Festival and the winter holidays.
HelikopterCharter helicopters operate out of the airport for backcountry access and event logistics; there is no scheduled passenger shuttle.
Verplaatsing ter plaatseState Highway 82 is the only paved road into Aspen, reached from Interstate 70 at Glenwood Springs to the west or, in summer only, over Independence Pass from the east; the pass typically closes with the first heavy snow and reopens around Memorial Day. A free local and regional bus network connects Aspen with Snowmass Village and the towns down-valley, and each of the four ski mountains runs its own base-area shuttle in winter.

07Waar alles zich bevindt

Wijken

Downtown Aspenthe compact Victorian-era grid around the pedestrian malls, holding the historic hotels, galleries and shops.
West Enda residential district of Victorian houses just west of downtown, largely unchanged since the mining era.
Snowmass Villagea separate, purpose-built base village about eight miles from Aspen, with its own lodging, lifts and events.

Hotelgebieden

Downtown Aspen holds the town's historic hotel stock, anchored by the 1889 Hotel Jerome, within walking distance of Aspen Mountain's lift and the Wheeler Opera House. Snowmass Village, a separate base area with more recent lodging, suits visitors focused on that mountain's larger, gentler terrain. Aspen Highlands and Buttermilk both have smaller, more limited lodging directly at their bases. Room supply is tight against demand in both the ski season's peak weeks and the summer festival stretch, and prices and availability move accordingly.

Restaurantwijken

Downtown's pedestrian malls hold the highest concentration of restaurants, busiest through the winter season and again during the summer festivals. Snowmass Village has its own smaller, more family-oriented dining cluster at the base of the mountain.

Culturele instellingen

Aspen Music Festival and Schoola conservatory and eight-week summer festival founded in 1949, built around the Klein Music Tent and Harris Concert Hall.
Aspen Institutea public-policy and ideas organization founded from the same 1949 gathering, host of the Aspen Ideas Festival each summer.
Aspen Art Museuma contemporary art museum rebuilt in 2014 to a design by the architect Shigeru Ban.
Wheeler Opera Housean 1889 Victorian theater from the silver-mining era, restored as the town's principal performance venue.

Winkelen

Downtown Aspen's pedestrian malls hold a concentration of designer boutiques unusual for a town of its size, alongside outdoor-outfitters and galleries; the district covers only a few walkable blocks.

08Hoe de bestemming verandert

Aspen effectively runs two independent high seasons rather than one long one. Winter, from Thanksgiving to mid-April, is built around the four ski mountains and the Winter X Games; summer, from mid-June to late August, is built around the Ideas Festival, the Food & Wine Classic and the Music Festival, drawing a different, though sometimes overlapping, audience. May and the second half of September through October are genuinely quiet, with neither skiing nor the festival infrastructure in operation.

09Geschiedenis

Silver was discovered in the hills above Aspen in 1879, and by the 1890s it was one of Colorado's richest mining towns, with a downtown of brick and Victorian buildings - including the Hotel Jerome and Wheeler Opera House, both still standing - built on that wealth. The end of the silver standard in the Panic of 1893 collapsed the local economy almost overnight, and Aspen spent the next half-century as a small, isolated town. Its revival began after the Second World War, when the industrialist Walter Paepcke organized a 1949 bicentennial celebration of Goethe that brought scientists, musicians and writers to the town and led directly to the founding of the Aspen Institute and the Aspen Music Festival and School. The Aspen Skiing Company, founded in 1946, built out Aspen Mountain in the same years; Aspen Highlands and Buttermilk followed in 1958 and Snowmass in 1967, giving the town four connected mountains under a single operator.

In de buurt

In de pers

Al het nieuws →

Bronnen

  1. Aspen, Colorado, Wikipedia encyclopedia geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
  2. Food & Wine Classic announces 2026 Aspen programming, The Aspen Times publication geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
Vertrouwen: Hoog · Bijgewerkt 10 September 2026Een fout op deze pagina melden