Global Social SeasonWaar de wereld samenkomt ★
Amalfi Coast (Italy, October 2020)

Italy · Zuid-Europa

Amalfi Coast

A cliffside coast road of resort towns, quietest outside Easter to October.

Een bestemmingspagina is geordend naar tijd: wanneer de locatie van belang is, welke evenementen dat belang bepalen, en hoe die locatie door het jaar verandert — gevolgd door de praktische geografie (luchthavens, jachthavens, wijken, hotelgebieden).

A roughly 50-kilometer stretch of the Sorrentine Peninsula's southern shore, the Amalfi Coast strings together cliff towns, Amalfi, Positano, Ravello, Praiano, Minori and Atrani among them, above the Tyrrhenian Sea, connected by the single-lane SS163 coastal road. Amalfi itself led an independent maritime republic between roughly the ninth and eleventh centuries, trading with Byzantium and the Levant before falling under Norman and later Salernitan control; the medieval wealth that trade produced still shows in Amalfi's cathedral and in Ravello's clifftop villas. Sacked by Pisa in 1137, the coast spent the following centuries as a minor, largely self-sufficient fishing region before nineteenth- and twentieth-century tourism, and UNESCO World Heritage status in 1997, rebuilt its economy around visitors.

The coast's one dedicated event of note is the Ravello Festival, an outdoor performing-arts festival staged on the cliffside terrace of Ravello's Villa Rufolo, running for roughly two months each summer since 1953. Outside that stretch, the coast's calendar is set by the road, the ferries and the weather: a full, crowded season from around Easter to October, and a much quieter, more local coast for the rest of the year, when many hotels, restaurants and ferry routes close entirely.

01Wanneer Amalfi Coast zaken

Twaalf maanden activiteit berekend op basis van de evenementen in de kalender van deze bestemming — het belang van elk evenement uitgespreid over de dagen die het beslaat. De evenementen die verantwoordelijk zijn voor elke maand staan naast de balk vermeld.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Oct
Nov
Dec
High season · Jul–AugRavello Festival · Jul–Aug–Sep
Atrani, on the Amalfi Coast near Naples in Southern Italy A beach at Positano, Amalfi Coast Amalfi Coast (Italy, October 2020) Amalfi Coast (Italy, October 2020) Amalfi Coast (Italy, October 2020)

02De agenda hier

Binnenkort

  • 3 Jul → Sep 4, 2027
    Ravello · Italy · Culturele festivals Ravello Festival 75th edition · · 75th edition Verwacht
    Regionaal

Elk evenement op de kalender

Abonneren op de agenda van deze bestemming (ICS) · Openen in de agenda

03Waarom het relevant is

The Amalfi Coast's pull is almost entirely geographic, a coastline whose towns could not have been built anywhere easier, and whose difficulty of access is now part of the appeal rather than an obstacle to it. The Ravello Festival is a genuine cultural fixture, but a minor one next to the coast's own landscape as the reason people come.

04Het jaar, maand voor maand

JanuariThe coast's quietest month, with many hotels, restaurants and ferry routes closed for the winter and the SS163 at its least crowded.
FebruariStill largely in winter closure, with only the coast's year-round towns operating at normal capacity.
MaartThe season begins reopening in stages, with more businesses trading again ahead of the Easter travel period.
AprilEaster marks the effective start of the season for most hotels and restaurants along the coast.
MeiA favored month for visiting before summer's full crowds and heat arrive, with the coast's gardens near their best.
JuniEarly summer brings rising visitor numbers and the start of the ferry network's full summer schedule.
JuliThe Ravello Festival's outdoor performing-arts season is underway on the terrace of Villa Rufolo, overlapping with the coast's high season.
AugustusThe peak of the Italian summer holiday period, with the SS163 at its most congested and coastal towns at their fullest.
SeptemberThe Ravello Festival concludes as the month progresses, with crowds and heat both easing into a favored shoulder period.
OktoberA quieter, still-warm month favored by repeat visitors, though some seasonal businesses begin closing toward the end of it.
NovemberThe season winds down sharply, with many hotels, restaurants and ferry routes closing for the winter.
DecemberA quiet month, with the coast's own small-scale Christmas season the only notable activity before the year's quietest stretch.

05Weer per maand

MaandHoog °CMin °CNeerslag mmZee °C
Januari13.47.013815.5
Februari14.47.611014.5
Maart17.09.110214.5
April20.411.88515.9
Mei24.615.24219.0
Juni28.518.63223.1
Juli31.220.82426.0
Augustus31.320.85026.7
September28.318.87824.9
Oktober23.915.513222.2
November18.711.517119.8
December14.98.915017.3
Bron: Wikipedia climate table for Salerno (the nearest station with a published series; neither the Amalfi Coast nor the town of Amalfi has one of its own, and Salerno sits on the same gulf about 25 km east). Wikipedia cites globopix.net as the underlying source, accessed June 2020. Sea temperatures are seatemperature.info's published monthly averages for Amalfi itself.. Langetermijngemiddelden; een bepaalde week kan afwijken.

06Hoe er te komen en te bewegen

LuchthavensNaples International (Capodichino) (NAP) · 60 km · commercieel — the nearest international gateway, roughly two hours by road to the coast; ferries from Naples also serve Amalfi and Positano in season.
JachthavensAmalfi harbor — the coast's main ferry and fishing harbor.Positano landing — a smaller seasonal landing serving ferries and private boats, without a full marina's shelter.
Verplaatsing ter plaatseThe SS163 coastal road connects the coast's towns by bus and car, though narrow and congested in season. Ferries link Amalfi, Positano and the other towns to each other and to Naples, Sorrento and Salerno, generally running only in the warmer months. Naples International Airport, roughly two hours away by road, is the nearest international gateway; there is no airport on the coast itself.

07Waar alles zich bevindt

Wijken

Amalfithe coast's historic hub and former maritime republic, with its cathedral and cloister.
Positanoa cliffside town built in tiers above its own beach, the coast's best-known postcard image.
Ravelloset higher inland than the other towns, with Villa Rufolo and Villa Cimbrone's clifftop gardens.
Praiano, Minori and Atranismaller towns along the coast road, quieter than Amalfi or Positano.

Hotelgebieden

Positano and Ravello hold the coast's best-known hotels, the former built in tiers up the cliff above its beach, the latter set higher inland with views along the whole coastline. Amalfi itself offers a larger, more central hotel stock closer to the ferry docks and the cathedral.

Restaurantwijken

Amalfi's waterfront and Positano's beach-level restaurants carry the coast's most visible dining, built substantially around the summer season and its ferry-borne visitors.

Culturele instellingen

Amalfi Cathedral (Duomo di Sant'Andrea)the town's medieval cathedral, with its cloister and bronze doors.
Villa Rufoloa thirteenth-century villa in Ravello, host to the Ravello Festival's terrace concerts.
Villa Cimbroneanother Ravello villa, known for its Terrace of Infinity garden.
Emerald Grottoa sea cave at Conca dei Marini, reached by boat or a cliffside elevator.

Winkelen

Vietri sul Mare, at the coast's eastern end, is known for hand-painted ceramics; Amalfi and Positano both carry shops selling the region's limoncello and handmade paper.

08Hoe de bestemming verandert

The coast operates on a hard seasonal switch: open and fully staffed from around Easter to October, with the Ravello Festival as its cultural high point, and substantially closed through the winter, when many hotels, restaurants and ferries suspend service entirely.

09Geschiedenis

The medieval Republic of Amalfi, one of Italy's four historic maritime republics alongside Venice, Genoa and Pisa, drew its wealth from trade with the Byzantine Empire and the Islamic Mediterranean, and is credited by some historians with an early compilation of maritime law, the Tavole Amalfitane. Ravello's Villa Rufolo, built by a Genoese merchant family in the thirteenth century, later hosted Richard Wagner, whose 1880 visit is said to have inspired the garden scene in his opera Parsifal and gave the Ravello Festival, founded in 1953, its founding theme.

In de buurt

Bronnen

  1. Ravello Festival, Wikipedia encyclopedia geraadpleegd 6 September 2026
  2. Amalfi Coast, Wikipedia encyclopedia geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
  3. Salerno, Wikipedia encyclopedia geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
  4. Sea water temperature Amalfi, seatemperature.info publication geraadpleegd 9 September 2026
Vertrouwen: Gemiddeld · Bijgewerkt 10 September 2026Een fout op deze pagina melden