Global Social SeasonWo die Welt zusammenkommt ★
Amalfi Coast (Italy, October 2020)

Italy · Südeuropa

Amalfi Coast

A cliffside coast road of resort towns, quietest outside Easter to October.

Eine Reisezielseite ist zeitlich gegliedert: wann der Ort relevant ist, welche Veranstaltungen ihn relevant machen und wie er sich über das Jahr verändert – anschließend die praktische Geografie (Flughäfen, Marinas, Stadtteile, Hotelgebiete).

A roughly 50-kilometer stretch of the Sorrentine Peninsula's southern shore, the Amalfi Coast strings together cliff towns, Amalfi, Positano, Ravello, Praiano, Minori and Atrani among them, above the Tyrrhenian Sea, connected by the single-lane SS163 coastal road. Amalfi itself led an independent maritime republic between roughly the ninth and eleventh centuries, trading with Byzantium and the Levant before falling under Norman and later Salernitan control; the medieval wealth that trade produced still shows in Amalfi's cathedral and in Ravello's clifftop villas. Sacked by Pisa in 1137, the coast spent the following centuries as a minor, largely self-sufficient fishing region before nineteenth- and twentieth-century tourism, and UNESCO World Heritage status in 1997, rebuilt its economy around visitors.

The coast's one dedicated event of note is the Ravello Festival, an outdoor performing-arts festival staged on the cliffside terrace of Ravello's Villa Rufolo, running for roughly two months each summer since 1953. Outside that stretch, the coast's calendar is set by the road, the ferries and the weather: a full, crowded season from around Easter to October, and a much quieter, more local coast for the rest of the year, when many hotels, restaurants and ferry routes close entirely.

01Wann Amalfi Coast Bedeutung

Zwölf Monate Aktivität, berechnet aus den Veranstaltungen im Kalender dieses Reiseziels – die Bedeutung jeder Veranstaltung wird auf die Tage ihrer Dauer verteilt. Die für jeden Monat verantwortlichen Veranstaltungen sind neben dem Balken aufgeführt.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Oct
Nov
Dec
High season · Jul–AugRavello Festival · Jul–Aug–Sep
Atrani, on the Amalfi Coast near Naples in Southern Italy A beach at Positano, Amalfi Coast Amalfi Coast (Italy, October 2020) Amalfi Coast (Italy, October 2020) Amalfi Coast (Italy, October 2020)

02Der Kalender hier

Demnächst

  • 3 Jul → Sep 4, 2027
    Ravello · Italy · Kulturfestivals Ravello Festival 75th edition · · 75th edition Erwartet
    Regional

Jede Veranstaltung im Kalender

Den Kalender dieses Reiseziels abonnieren (ICS) · Im Kalender öffnen

03Warum es relevant ist

The Amalfi Coast's pull is almost entirely geographic, a coastline whose towns could not have been built anywhere easier, and whose difficulty of access is now part of the appeal rather than an obstacle to it. The Ravello Festival is a genuine cultural fixture, but a minor one next to the coast's own landscape as the reason people come.

04Das Jahr, Monat für Monat

JanuarThe coast's quietest month, with many hotels, restaurants and ferry routes closed for the winter and the SS163 at its least crowded.
FebruarStill largely in winter closure, with only the coast's year-round towns operating at normal capacity.
MärzThe season begins reopening in stages, with more businesses trading again ahead of the Easter travel period.
AprilEaster marks the effective start of the season for most hotels and restaurants along the coast.
MaiA favored month for visiting before summer's full crowds and heat arrive, with the coast's gardens near their best.
JuniEarly summer brings rising visitor numbers and the start of the ferry network's full summer schedule.
JuliThe Ravello Festival's outdoor performing-arts season is underway on the terrace of Villa Rufolo, overlapping with the coast's high season.
AugustThe peak of the Italian summer holiday period, with the SS163 at its most congested and coastal towns at their fullest.
SeptemberThe Ravello Festival concludes as the month progresses, with crowds and heat both easing into a favored shoulder period.
OktoberA quieter, still-warm month favored by repeat visitors, though some seasonal businesses begin closing toward the end of it.
NovemberThe season winds down sharply, with many hotels, restaurants and ferry routes closing for the winter.
DezemberA quiet month, with the coast's own small-scale Christmas season the only notable activity before the year's quietest stretch.

05Wetter nach Monat

MonatHöchsttemperatur °CTief °CNiederschlag mmMeer °C
Januar13.47.013815.5
Februar14.47.611014.5
März17.09.110214.5
April20.411.88515.9
Mai24.615.24219.0
Juni28.518.63223.1
Juli31.220.82426.0
August31.320.85026.7
September28.318.87824.9
Oktober23.915.513222.2
November18.711.517119.8
Dezember14.98.915017.3
Quelle: Wikipedia climate table for Salerno (the nearest station with a published series; neither the Amalfi Coast nor the town of Amalfi has one of its own, and Salerno sits on the same gulf about 25 km east). Wikipedia cites globopix.net as the underlying source, accessed June 2020. Sea temperatures are seatemperature.info's published monthly averages for Amalfi itself.. Langfristige Durchschnittswerte; eine bestimmte Woche kann abweichen.

06Anreise und Fortbewegung vor Ort

FlughäfenNaples International (Capodichino) (NAP) · 60 km · kommerziell — the nearest international gateway, roughly two hours by road to the coast; ferries from Naples also serve Amalfi and Positano in season.
MarinasAmalfi harbor — the coast's main ferry and fishing harbor.Positano landing — a smaller seasonal landing serving ferries and private boats, without a full marina's shelter.
Vor Ort navigierenThe SS163 coastal road connects the coast's towns by bus and car, though narrow and congested in season. Ferries link Amalfi, Positano and the other towns to each other and to Naples, Sorrento and Salerno, generally running only in the warmer months. Naples International Airport, roughly two hours away by road, is the nearest international gateway; there is no airport on the coast itself.

07Wo sich die Dinge befinden

Stadtteile

Amalfithe coast's historic hub and former maritime republic, with its cathedral and cloister.
Positanoa cliffside town built in tiers above its own beach, the coast's best-known postcard image.
Ravelloset higher inland than the other towns, with Villa Rufolo and Villa Cimbrone's clifftop gardens.
Praiano, Minori and Atranismaller towns along the coast road, quieter than Amalfi or Positano.

Hotelbereiche

Positano and Ravello hold the coast's best-known hotels, the former built in tiers up the cliff above its beach, the latter set higher inland with views along the whole coastline. Amalfi itself offers a larger, more central hotel stock closer to the ferry docks and the cathedral.

Restaurantviertel

Amalfi's waterfront and Positano's beach-level restaurants carry the coast's most visible dining, built substantially around the summer season and its ferry-borne visitors.

Kulturelle Institutionen

Amalfi Cathedral (Duomo di Sant'Andrea)the town's medieval cathedral, with its cloister and bronze doors.
Villa Rufoloa thirteenth-century villa in Ravello, host to the Ravello Festival's terrace concerts.
Villa Cimbroneanother Ravello villa, known for its Terrace of Infinity garden.
Emerald Grottoa sea cave at Conca dei Marini, reached by boat or a cliffside elevator.

Einkaufen

Vietri sul Mare, at the coast's eastern end, is known for hand-painted ceramics; Amalfi and Positano both carry shops selling the region's limoncello and handmade paper.

08Wie sich der Ort verändert

The coast operates on a hard seasonal switch: open and fully staffed from around Easter to October, with the Ravello Festival as its cultural high point, and substantially closed through the winter, when many hotels, restaurants and ferries suspend service entirely.

09Geschichte

The medieval Republic of Amalfi, one of Italy's four historic maritime republics alongside Venice, Genoa and Pisa, drew its wealth from trade with the Byzantine Empire and the Islamic Mediterranean, and is credited by some historians with an early compilation of maritime law, the Tavole Amalfitane. Ravello's Villa Rufolo, built by a Genoese merchant family in the thirteenth century, later hosted Richard Wagner, whose 1880 visit is said to have inspired the garden scene in his opera Parsifal and gave the Ravello Festival, founded in 1953, its founding theme.

In der Nähe

Quellen

  1. Ravello Festival, Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 6 September 2026
  2. Amalfi Coast, Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 9 September 2026
  3. Salerno, Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 9 September 2026
  4. Sea water temperature Amalfi, seatemperature.info publication aufgerufen 9 September 2026
Vertrauen: Mittel · Aktualisiert 10 September 2026Einen Fehler auf dieser Seite melden