Global Social SeasonDi mana dunia berkumpul ★
Fortress Wall of Seoul

South Korea · Asia-Pasifik

Seoul

South Korea's capital, host each September to Asia's other major Frieze fair.

Halaman destinasi diatur berdasarkan waktu: kapan tempat itu penting, acara apa yang membuatnya penting, dan bagaimana perubahannya sepanjang tahun — lalu geografi praktisnya (bandara, marina, kawasan, area hotel).

Seoul has been Korea's capital since the Joseon dynasty founded it as Hanseong in 1394, building Gyeongbokgung Palace the following year; the Korean War left much of the city in ruins between 1950 and 1953, and what followed was one of the fastest reconstructions of the century, the so-called Miracle on the Han River that turned a devastated capital into a manufacturing and technology center within a generation. The 1988 Summer Olympics announced that transformation internationally, and Hallyu, the wave of K-pop, film and television that has carried Korean culture worldwide since the 2000s, has done the same for a newer, wealthier generation. Around 9.6 million people live within the city, bisected by the Han River.

That entertainment and technology wealth underwrites Seoul's place on the art calendar. Frieze Seoul, launched in 2022 at COEX in Gangnam, is the Frieze organization's only fair in Asia outside its part-owned stake elsewhere, and runs alongside Kiaf SEOUL, Korea's own long-running fair, with a citywide gallery programme across Gangnam, Hannam-dong and Samcheong.

01Kapan Seoul penting

Dua belas bulan aktivitas yang dihitung dari acara-acara dalam kalender destinasi ini — kepentingan setiap acara tersebar selama hari-hari yang ditempatinya. Acara-acara yang bertanggung jawab atas setiap bulan dicantumkan di samping bilah.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Oct
Nov
Dec
Frieze Seoul week · Sep
Lotte World, Seoul National Museum of Korea, Seoul Seoul National University

02Kalender di sini

Segera hadir

  • 1 Sep → Sep 4, 2027
    Seoul · South Korea · Seni Frieze Seoul Perkiraan
    Signifikan

Setiap acara dalam kalender

Berlangganan kalender destinasi ini (ICS) · Buka di kalender

03Mengapa ini penting

Frieze's choice of Seoul over other Asian candidates reflects a collector base built on Korean entertainment, technology and family wealth rather than a long auction-house history of the kind Hong Kong has; in our reading, Frieze Seoul is best understood as a bet on where the next generation of Asian collectors is being made, not a claim that Seoul already rivals Hong Kong's saleroom infrastructure.

04Tahun ini, bulan demi bulan

JanuariCold and dry, with temperatures regularly below freezing; a quiet month on the international calendar.
FebruariStill firmly winter, though the coldest stretch has usually passed by month's end.
MaretTemperatures rise unevenly; spring arrives in fits, with occasional yellow dust blown in from the continent.
AprilCherry blossoms and comfortable, mild weather make this one of the more pleasant months to visit.
MeiWarm, increasingly humid weather builds toward the summer monsoon.
JuniHumidity climbs sharply as the summer rainy season, known locally as jangma, approaches.
JuliThe wettest month of the year by a wide margin, with jangma bringing heavy, sustained rain.
AgustusHot and humid, with rainfall remaining well above the rest of the year's average.
SeptemberFrieze Seoul and Kiaf SEOUL fill COEX in the first week as humidity eases and the weather turns genuinely comfortable.
OktoberClear, mild and dry, widely considered Seoul's best month for being outdoors.
NovemberCooling quickly toward winter, with autumn color lingering into the first weeks.
DesemberCold and dry, with a holiday-lit but otherwise quiet public calendar.

05Cuaca per bulan

BulanSuhu Tertinggi °CRendah °CCurah Hujan mm
Januari2.1-5.516.8
Februari5.1-3.228.2
Maret11.01.936.9
April17.98.072.9
Mei23.613.5103.6
Juni27.618.7129.5
Juli29.022.3414.4
Agustus30.022.9348.2
September26.217.7141.5
Oktober20.210.652.2
November11.93.551.1
Desember4.2-3.422.6
Sumber: Wikipedia climate table for Seoul (Korea Meteorological Administration, 1991-2020 normals; extremes since 1907). Rata-rata jangka panjang; pekan tertentu dapat berbeda.

06Menuju ke sana dan sekitarnya

BandaraIncheon International (ICN) · 50 km · komersial — the country's main international gateway, west of the city on reclaimed coastal land.Gimpo International (GMP) · 15 km · komersial — closer to the city center, carrying domestic routes and short-haul shuttle flights to Tokyo Haneda and Osaka.
Penerbangan pribadiBusiness jet traffic is handled through dedicated facilities at Gimpo and Incheon rather than a separate private airport.
HelikopterCharter helicopter use is limited and mainly tied to corporate or government transfers rather than any visitor or event-related service.
Mobilitas di sekitar lokasiSeoul's subway network is among the most heavily used in the world, extending well into the surrounding metropolitan area, and KTX high-speed rail from Seoul Station reaches Busan in under three hours. Taxis and ride-hailing are widely available and inexpensive by international standards.

07Di mana hal-hal berada

Kawasan sekitar

Gangnamthe modern business and entertainment district south of the river, home to COEX and Frieze Seoul.
Hannam-dongan embassy and gallery quarter, home to the Leeum Museum of Art.
Samcheong-dong and Bukchona hanok village of traditional houses now mixed with small galleries.
Myeongdonga dense central shopping district popular with visitors.
Itaewona historically international district of restaurants and nightlife near the former US military base.

Kawasan hotel

Gangnam holds the hotel stock closest to COEX and carries the sharpest booking pressure during Frieze week. Central districts near Myeongdong and City Hall offer a more traditional, tourist-oriented alternative with easier access to the palaces and older shopping streets.

Kawasan kuliner

Gangnam and Hannam-dong carry the newest concentration of high-end dining tied to the gallery and fashion trade, while Jongno and Insadong keep a more traditional register close to the historic palaces.

Lembaga budaya

National Museum of Koreathe country's largest museum, covering Korean history and art.
Leeum Museum of Arta private museum in Hannam-dong founded by the Samsung family.
Dongdaemun Design PlazaZaha Hadid's curved exhibition and event space, opened in 2014.
Gyeongbokgung Palacethe main royal palace of the Joseon dynasty, first built in 1395.

Belanja

Myeongdong serves mainstream and cosmetics shopping, Gangnam's Cheongdam-dong carries the city's luxury boutiques, and Dongdaemun's markets run around the clock for fashion wholesale.

08Cara tempat berubah

Seoul's year swings from a cold, dry winter well below freezing to a hot, humid summer dominated by jangma, the concentrated July rainy season that alone accounts for close to a fifth of the year's rainfall. Frieze Seoul is timed for early September, just as that humidity breaks and the city moves into its most reliably pleasant stretch of weather.

09Sejarah

The Joseon dynasty made the city its capital in 1394 under the name Hanseong, building Gyeongbokgung Palace the following year as the seat of Korean royal power for the next five centuries. Japan's 1910-1945 colonial rule reshaped much of the city before the Korean War, from 1950 to 1953, left central Seoul in ruins after changing hands four times. The reconstruction that followed, driven by state-led industrial policy from the 1960s, produced what Koreans call the Miracle on the Han River, and Gangnam, undeveloped farmland before 1970, grew within a generation into the business and entertainment district that anchors Seoul's international art fair today.

Di sekitar

Sumber

  1. Seoul, Wikipedia encyclopedia diakses 9 September 2026
Kepercayaan: Tinggi · Diperbarui 10 September 2026Laporkan kesalahan di halaman ini