Global Social SeasonOnde o mundo se reúne ★
Fortress Wall of Seoul

South Korea · Ásia-Pacífico

Seoul

South Korea's capital, host each September to Asia's other major Frieze fair.

Uma página de destino está organizada em torno do tempo: quando o local é relevante, que eventos o tornam relevante e como evolui ao longo do ano — seguido da geografia prática (aeroportos, marinas, bairros, zonas hoteleiras).

Seoul has been Korea's capital since the Joseon dynasty founded it as Hanseong in 1394, building Gyeongbokgung Palace the following year; the Korean War left much of the city in ruins between 1950 and 1953, and what followed was one of the fastest reconstructions of the century, the so-called Miracle on the Han River that turned a devastated capital into a manufacturing and technology center within a generation. The 1988 Summer Olympics announced that transformation internationally, and Hallyu, the wave of K-pop, film and television that has carried Korean culture worldwide since the 2000s, has done the same for a newer, wealthier generation. Around 9.6 million people live within the city, bisected by the Han River.

That entertainment and technology wealth underwrites Seoul's place on the art calendar. Frieze Seoul, launched in 2022 at COEX in Gangnam, is the Frieze organization's only fair in Asia outside its part-owned stake elsewhere, and runs alongside Kiaf SEOUL, Korea's own long-running fair, with a citywide gallery programme across Gangnam, Hannam-dong and Samcheong.

01Quando Seoul importa

Doze meses de actividade calculados a partir dos eventos do calendário deste destino — a importância de cada evento distribuída pelos dias que ocupa. Os eventos responsáveis por cada mês estão listados junto à barra.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Oct
Nov
Dec
Frieze Seoul week · Sep
Lotte World, Seoul National Museum of Korea, Seoul Seoul National University

02O calendário aqui

Em breve

  • 1 Sep → Sep 4, 2027
    Seoul · South Korea · Arte Frieze Seoul Previsto
    Significativo

Todos os eventos no calendário

Subscrever o calendário deste destino (ICS) · Abrir no calendário

03Por que importa

Frieze's choice of Seoul over other Asian candidates reflects a collector base built on Korean entertainment, technology and family wealth rather than a long auction-house history of the kind Hong Kong has; in our reading, Frieze Seoul is best understood as a bet on where the next generation of Asian collectors is being made, not a claim that Seoul already rivals Hong Kong's saleroom infrastructure.

04O ano, mês a mês

JaneiroCold and dry, with temperatures regularly below freezing; a quiet month on the international calendar.
FevereiroStill firmly winter, though the coldest stretch has usually passed by month's end.
MarçoTemperatures rise unevenly; spring arrives in fits, with occasional yellow dust blown in from the continent.
AbrilCherry blossoms and comfortable, mild weather make this one of the more pleasant months to visit.
MaiWarm, increasingly humid weather builds toward the summer monsoon.
JunhoHumidity climbs sharply as the summer rainy season, known locally as jangma, approaches.
JulhoThe wettest month of the year by a wide margin, with jangma bringing heavy, sustained rain.
AgostoHot and humid, with rainfall remaining well above the rest of the year's average.
SetembroFrieze Seoul and Kiaf SEOUL fill COEX in the first week as humidity eases and the weather turns genuinely comfortable.
OutubroClear, mild and dry, widely considered Seoul's best month for being outdoors.
NovembroCooling quickly toward winter, with autumn color lingering into the first weeks.
DezembroCold and dry, with a holiday-lit but otherwise quiet public calendar.

05Clima por mês

Mês°C máx.Mín. °CChuva mm
Janeiro2.1-5.516.8
Fevereiro5.1-3.228.2
Março11.01.936.9
Abril17.98.072.9
Mai23.613.5103.6
Junho27.618.7129.5
Julho29.022.3414.4
Agosto30.022.9348.2
Setembro26.217.7141.5
Outubro20.210.652.2
Novembro11.93.551.1
Dezembro4.2-3.422.6
Fonte: Wikipedia climate table for Seoul (Korea Meteorological Administration, 1991-2020 normals; extremes since 1907). Médias de longo prazo; uma determinada semana pode diferir.

06Como chegar e como circular

AeroportosIncheon International (ICN) · 50 km · comercial — the country's main international gateway, west of the city on reclaimed coastal land.Gimpo International (GMP) · 15 km · comercial — closer to the city center, carrying domestic routes and short-haul shuttle flights to Tokyo Haneda and Osaka.
Aviação privadaBusiness jet traffic is handled through dedicated facilities at Gimpo and Incheon rather than a separate private airport.
HelicópteroCharter helicopter use is limited and mainly tied to corporate or government transfers rather than any visitor or event-related service.
Deslocação e transporteSeoul's subway network is among the most heavily used in the world, extending well into the surrounding metropolitan area, and KTX high-speed rail from Seoul Station reaches Busan in under three hours. Taxis and ride-hailing are widely available and inexpensive by international standards.

07Onde as coisas estão

Bairros

Gangnamthe modern business and entertainment district south of the river, home to COEX and Frieze Seoul.
Hannam-dongan embassy and gallery quarter, home to the Leeum Museum of Art.
Samcheong-dong and Bukchona hanok village of traditional houses now mixed with small galleries.
Myeongdonga dense central shopping district popular with visitors.
Itaewona historically international district of restaurants and nightlife near the former US military base.

Áreas do hotel

Gangnam holds the hotel stock closest to COEX and carries the sharpest booking pressure during Frieze week. Central districts near Myeongdong and City Hall offer a more traditional, tourist-oriented alternative with easier access to the palaces and older shopping streets.

Zonas de restauração

Gangnam and Hannam-dong carry the newest concentration of high-end dining tied to the gallery and fashion trade, while Jongno and Insadong keep a more traditional register close to the historic palaces.

Instituições culturais

National Museum of Koreathe country's largest museum, covering Korean history and art.
Leeum Museum of Arta private museum in Hannam-dong founded by the Samsung family.
Dongdaemun Design PlazaZaha Hadid's curved exhibition and event space, opened in 2014.
Gyeongbokgung Palacethe main royal palace of the Joseon dynasty, first built in 1395.

Compras

Myeongdong serves mainstream and cosmetics shopping, Gangnam's Cheongdam-dong carries the city's luxury boutiques, and Dongdaemun's markets run around the clock for fashion wholesale.

08Como o lugar se transforma

Seoul's year swings from a cold, dry winter well below freezing to a hot, humid summer dominated by jangma, the concentrated July rainy season that alone accounts for close to a fifth of the year's rainfall. Frieze Seoul is timed for early September, just as that humidity breaks and the city moves into its most reliably pleasant stretch of weather.

09Histórico

The Joseon dynasty made the city its capital in 1394 under the name Hanseong, building Gyeongbokgung Palace the following year as the seat of Korean royal power for the next five centuries. Japan's 1910-1945 colonial rule reshaped much of the city before the Korean War, from 1950 to 1953, left central Seoul in ruins after changing hands four times. The reconstruction that followed, driven by state-led industrial policy from the 1960s, produced what Koreans call the Miracle on the Han River, and Gangnam, undeveloped farmland before 1970, grew within a generation into the business and entertainment district that anchors Seoul's international art fair today.

Próximo

Fontes

  1. Seoul, Wikipedia encyclopedia acedido 9 September 2026
Confiança: Alto · Atualizado 10 September 2026Comunicar um erro nesta página