Global Social SeasonDünyanın buluştuğu yer ★
Eastern view of the Salzburg Basin with the city of Salzburg in the centre

Austria · Orta Avrupa

Salzburg

Mozart's birthplace, shaped by Mozart Week in January and the Festival each summer.

Bir destinasyon sayfası zaman ekseninde düzenlenir: mekânın ne zaman önem kazandığı, hangi etkinliklerin bunu sağladığı ve yıl boyunca nasıl değiştiği — ardından pratik coğrafya (havalimanları, marinalar, mahalleler, otel bölgeleri).

Salzburg sits on the Salzach River at the northern edge of the Alps, close enough to the German border that Munich is a shorter train ride away than Vienna. Its name, meaning salt fortress, records the trade that funded the city for centuries: prince-archbishops ruled it as an independent state from 798 until Napoleon secularized it in 1803, and salt revenue paid for the Baroque rebuilding that gives the old town its present appearance.

Mozart was born here in 1756, and the city's calendar still runs substantially on his name and on the Salzburg Festival, founded in 1920 by Max Reinhardt, Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Richard Strauss as a project of cultural renewal after the First World War. A second wave of recognition followed in 1965, when The Sound of Music was filmed at Mirabell Palace and elsewhere, and the Altstadt was listed as a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1996.

01Ne Zaman Salzburg önemlidir

Bu destinasyonun takvimine göre hesaplanan on iki aylık etkinlik yoğunluğu — her etkinliğin önemi, kapsadığı günlere dağıtılmıştır. Her aya karşılık gelen etkinlikler çubuğun yanında listelenmektedir.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
Jun
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Mozart Week · Jan–FebSalzburg Festival · Jul–Aug
Salzburg (Austria) This media shows the protected monument with ObjektID 46853 in Austria. ( Commons, de, Wikidata), Salzburg Birthplace of Mozart in Salzburg Fortress Hohensalzburg seen from north-east, City of Salzburg, Austria Salzburg Sunset View of Salzburg from Fortress Hohensalzburg

02Buradaki takvim

Yaklaşan

  • 14 May → May 17, 2027
    Salzburg · Austria · Kültürel Festivaller Salzburg Festival Whitsun Festival · · Whitsun Festival Beklenen
    Önemli

Takvimdeki her etkinlik

Bu destinasyonun takvimine abone olun (ICS) · Takvimde aç

03Neden önemlidir

Salzburg's claim on the calendar rests on two fixed points: Mozart Week each January, organized around the composer's January 27 birthday, and the Salzburg Festival each summer, running from mid-July to the end of August with roughly 200 performances. In our reading, what makes Salzburg unusual among festival cities is that both fixtures are built around a single figure and a single cultural-renewal project rather than the city's own social calendar. For a visitor without festival tickets, Hohensalzburg Fortress, the Altstadt's streets and Mirabell Palace's gardens are open to the public daily and cost little or nothing to see.

04Yıl, ay ay

OcakMozart Week, organized by the Mozarteum Foundation, runs from the third week of the month into early February.
ŞubatA quieter month once Mozart Week ends, with museums on their normal winter schedule.
MartStill a quiet stretch of the year, ahead of the spring tourist season.
NisanVisitor numbers begin building through the month as the weather turns milder.
MayThe Salzburg Festival's smaller Whitsun series runs for several days around Pentecost.
HaziranA comparatively quiet month between the Whitsun series and the main festival.
TemmuzThe Salzburg Festival opens in the second half of the month with Jedermann on Cathedral Square.
AğustosThe Festival continues at full pace, the city's busiest stretch of the year, before closing at month's end.
EylülVisitor numbers ease once the Festival closes, with mild weather good for the Altstadt.
EkimA quiet autumn month, with the city's museums on normal hours.
KasımChristmas markets begin setting up in the Altstadt toward the end of the month.
AralıkChristmas markets run through the Altstadt, and Salzburg keeps a claim on the season through the nearby carol Silent Night, composed in 1818.

05Aya göre hava durumu

AyEn Yüksek °CDüşük °CYağış mm
Ocak3.4-3.659.0
Şubat6.2-2.853.0
Mart10.20.787.0
Nisan15.74.378.0
May19.38.3115.0
Haziran23.212.5151.0
Temmuz24.313.8158.0
Ağustos24.013.6164.0
Eylül19.910.1112.0
Ekim14.45.673.0
Kasım8.50.972.0
Aralık4.0-2.572.0
Kaynak: Wikipedia climate table for Salzburg, sourced to the Central Institute for Meteorology and Geodynamics (precipitation normals 1981-2010). Uzun vadeli ortalamalar; belirli bir hafta farklılık gösterebilir.

06Ulaşım ve çevre dolaşımı

HavalimanlarıSalzburg (W. A. Mozart) (SZG) · 4 km · ticari — west of the city center, with schedules that expand around the Festival and the winter ski season.
Özel havacılıkSalzburg Airport handles general-aviation and business-jet traffic alongside scheduled services, busiest around the Festival and the surrounding ski season.
DolaşımSalzburg's Altstadt is pedestrianized and walkable; buses and trolleybuses cover the rest. Salzburg Hauptbahnhof sits on the main Vienna-Munich line, putting Munich under two hours away. A car is useful for the Salzkammergut lakes but not needed in the city.

07Nerede ne var

Semtler

Altstadtthe old town on the Salzach's left bank, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1996, holding the Cathedral, the Residenz and Getreidegasse.
Neustadt (Mirabell district)the right-bank district around Mirabell Palace and its gardens.
Nonntala quarter beneath the fortress, near Nonnberg Abbey.
Riedenburgthe district holding Leopoldskron Palace and its lake.

Otel bölgeleri

Hotels within or close to the Altstadt put visitors within walking distance of the Cathedral and the Festival's main venues, and carry the heaviest demand during summer and Mozart Week. The Neustadt side, around Mirabell Palace, offers a quieter alternative a short walk across the river.

Yemek bölgeleri

Getreidegasse and the surrounding Altstadt lanes hold the densest concentration of restaurants and cafes, busiest through the Festival. The Neustadt side of the river keeps a quieter, more local dining scene.

Kültür kurumları

Hohensalzburg Fortressbegun in 1077 on the hill above the old town, among the larger medieval castles in Europe to survive intact.
Salzburg Cathedralthe Baroque cathedral at the center of the Altstadt, rebuilt after a 1598 fire.
Mozart's Birthplacethe house on Getreidegasse where Mozart was born in 1756, now a museum.
Mirabell Palace and Gardensbuilt from 1606, with gardens used as a filming location for The Sound of Music and open to the public without charge.
DomQuartiera connected museum route linking the Cathedral, the Residenz and the Cathedral Museum.

Alışveriş

Getreidegasse, the Altstadt's medieval main street, holds Salzburg's principal shopping district, known for the wrought-iron guild signs that local regulations still require of its shopfronts.

08Mekanın değişimi

Salzburg's year is organized around its festival calendar: a quiet winter interrupted by Mozart Week in late January, a comparatively quiet spring apart from the Festival's Whitsun preview, and a peak in the six weeks of the Salzburg Festival from mid-July to the end of August, after which numbers fall through a quiet autumn.

09Tarihçe

The Romans founded Iuvavum here, and Salzburg became an episcopal seat around 696 and an archbishopric in 798, after which prince-archbishops ruled it as an independent state for roughly a thousand years, funded by the salt trade that gave the city its name. Wolf Dietrich von Raitenau's rebuilding around 1600 gave the Altstadt its Baroque character, and Napoleon's 1803 secularization ended the prince-archbishops' rule. Mozart was born here in 1756. The Salzburg Festival, founded in 1920 by Max Reinhardt, Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Richard Strauss, was conceived as a postwar project of cultural renewal, and the 1965 filming of The Sound of Music added a second layer of international recognition.

Yakında

Kaynaklar

  1. Salzburg, Wikipedia encyclopedia erişildi 9 September 2026
  2. Salzburg Festival 2026, Salzburger Festspiele official erişildi 9 September 2026
  3. Mozart Week, Wikipedia encyclopedia erişildi 9 September 2026
  4. Mozart Week 2026, Salzburg Tourism tourism erişildi 9 September 2026
Güven: Yüksek · Güncellendi 10 September 2026Bu sayfada bir hata bildirin