Global Social SeasonDove si riunisce il mondo ★
Eastern view of the Salzburg Basin with the city of Salzburg in the centre

Austria · Europa centrale

Salzburg

Mozart's birthplace, shaped by Mozart Week in January and the Festival each summer.

Una pagina destinazione è organizzata attorno al tempo: quando il luogo acquista rilevanza, quali eventi ne determinano il peso, e come cambia nel corso dell'anno — seguite dalla geografia pratica (aeroporti, marine, quartieri, zone alberghiere).

Salzburg sits on the Salzach River at the northern edge of the Alps, close enough to the German border that Munich is a shorter train ride away than Vienna. Its name, meaning salt fortress, records the trade that funded the city for centuries: prince-archbishops ruled it as an independent state from 798 until Napoleon secularized it in 1803, and salt revenue paid for the Baroque rebuilding that gives the old town its present appearance.

Mozart was born here in 1756, and the city's calendar still runs substantially on his name and on the Salzburg Festival, founded in 1920 by Max Reinhardt, Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Richard Strauss as a project of cultural renewal after the First World War. A second wave of recognition followed in 1965, when The Sound of Music was filmed at Mirabell Palace and elsewhere, and the Altstadt was listed as a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1996.

01Quando Salzburg importa

Dodici mesi di attività calcolati dagli eventi presenti nel calendario di questa destinazione — l'importanza di ciascun evento è distribuita sui giorni che occupa. Gli eventi responsabili di ogni mese sono elencati accanto alla barra.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
Jun
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Mozart Week · Jan–FebSalzburg Festival · Jul–Aug
Salzburg (Austria) This media shows the protected monument with ObjektID 46853 in Austria. ( Commons, de, Wikidata), Salzburg Birthplace of Mozart in Salzburg Fortress Hohensalzburg seen from north-east, City of Salzburg, Austria Salzburg Sunset View of Salzburg from Fortress Hohensalzburg

02Il calendario qui

In arrivo

  • 14 May → May 17, 2027
    Salzburg · Austria · Festival Culturali Salzburg Festival Whitsun Festival · · Whitsun Festival Previsto
    Significativo

Ogni evento nel calendario

Iscriviti al calendario di questa destinazione (ICS) · Apri nel calendario

03Perché è rilevante

Salzburg's claim on the calendar rests on two fixed points: Mozart Week each January, organized around the composer's January 27 birthday, and the Salzburg Festival each summer, running from mid-July to the end of August with roughly 200 performances. In our reading, what makes Salzburg unusual among festival cities is that both fixtures are built around a single figure and a single cultural-renewal project rather than the city's own social calendar. For a visitor without festival tickets, Hohensalzburg Fortress, the Altstadt's streets and Mirabell Palace's gardens are open to the public daily and cost little or nothing to see.

04L'anno, mese per mese

GennaioMozart Week, organized by the Mozarteum Foundation, runs from the third week of the month into early February.
FebbraioA quieter month once Mozart Week ends, with museums on their normal winter schedule.
MarzoStill a quiet stretch of the year, ahead of the spring tourist season.
AprileVisitor numbers begin building through the month as the weather turns milder.
MagThe Salzburg Festival's smaller Whitsun series runs for several days around Pentecost.
GiugnoA comparatively quiet month between the Whitsun series and the main festival.
LuglioThe Salzburg Festival opens in the second half of the month with Jedermann on Cathedral Square.
AgostoThe Festival continues at full pace, the city's busiest stretch of the year, before closing at month's end.
SettembreVisitor numbers ease once the Festival closes, with mild weather good for the Altstadt.
OttobreA quiet autumn month, with the city's museums on normal hours.
NovembreChristmas markets begin setting up in the Altstadt toward the end of the month.
DicembreChristmas markets run through the Altstadt, and Salzburg keeps a claim on the season through the nearby carol Silent Night, composed in 1818.

05Meteo per mese

MeseTemp. max °CMin °CPioggia mm
Gennaio3.4-3.659.0
Febbraio6.2-2.853.0
Marzo10.20.787.0
Aprile15.74.378.0
Mag19.38.3115.0
Giugno23.212.5151.0
Luglio24.313.8158.0
Agosto24.013.6164.0
Settembre19.910.1112.0
Ottobre14.45.673.0
Novembre8.50.972.0
Dicembre4.0-2.572.0
Fonte: Wikipedia climate table for Salzburg, sourced to the Central Institute for Meteorology and Geodynamics (precipitation normals 1981-2010). Medie di lungo periodo; una determinata settimana può variare.

06Come arrivarci e come spostarsi

AeroportiSalzburg (W. A. Mozart) (SZG) · 4 km · commerciale — west of the city center, with schedules that expand around the Festival and the winter ski season.
Aviazione privataSalzburg Airport handles general-aviation and business-jet traffic alongside scheduled services, busiest around the Festival and the surrounding ski season.
Come spostarsiSalzburg's Altstadt is pedestrianized and walkable; buses and trolleybuses cover the rest. Salzburg Hauptbahnhof sits on the main Vienna-Munich line, putting Munich under two hours away. A car is useful for the Salzkammergut lakes but not needed in the city.

07Dove si trovano le cose

Quartieri

Altstadtthe old town on the Salzach's left bank, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1996, holding the Cathedral, the Residenz and Getreidegasse.
Neustadt (Mirabell district)the right-bank district around Mirabell Palace and its gardens.
Nonntala quarter beneath the fortress, near Nonnberg Abbey.
Riedenburgthe district holding Leopoldskron Palace and its lake.

Aree dell'hotel

Hotels within or close to the Altstadt put visitors within walking distance of the Cathedral and the Festival's main venues, and carry the heaviest demand during summer and Mozart Week. The Neustadt side, around Mirabell Palace, offers a quieter alternative a short walk across the river.

Quartieri della ristorazione

Getreidegasse and the surrounding Altstadt lanes hold the densest concentration of restaurants and cafes, busiest through the Festival. The Neustadt side of the river keeps a quieter, more local dining scene.

Istituzioni culturali

Hohensalzburg Fortressbegun in 1077 on the hill above the old town, among the larger medieval castles in Europe to survive intact.
Salzburg Cathedralthe Baroque cathedral at the center of the Altstadt, rebuilt after a 1598 fire.
Mozart's Birthplacethe house on Getreidegasse where Mozart was born in 1756, now a museum.
Mirabell Palace and Gardensbuilt from 1606, with gardens used as a filming location for The Sound of Music and open to the public without charge.
DomQuartiera connected museum route linking the Cathedral, the Residenz and the Cathedral Museum.

Shopping

Getreidegasse, the Altstadt's medieval main street, holds Salzburg's principal shopping district, known for the wrought-iron guild signs that local regulations still require of its shopfronts.

08Come cambia il luogo

Salzburg's year is organized around its festival calendar: a quiet winter interrupted by Mozart Week in late January, a comparatively quiet spring apart from the Festival's Whitsun preview, and a peak in the six weeks of the Salzburg Festival from mid-July to the end of August, after which numbers fall through a quiet autumn.

09Storia

The Romans founded Iuvavum here, and Salzburg became an episcopal seat around 696 and an archbishopric in 798, after which prince-archbishops ruled it as an independent state for roughly a thousand years, funded by the salt trade that gave the city its name. Wolf Dietrich von Raitenau's rebuilding around 1600 gave the Altstadt its Baroque character, and Napoleon's 1803 secularization ended the prince-archbishops' rule. Mozart was born here in 1756. The Salzburg Festival, founded in 1920 by Max Reinhardt, Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Richard Strauss, was conceived as a postwar project of cultural renewal, and the 1965 filming of The Sound of Music added a second layer of international recognition.

Nelle vicinanze

Fonti

  1. Salzburg, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  2. Salzburg Festival 2026, Salzburger Festspiele official consultato 9 September 2026
  3. Mozart Week, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  4. Mozart Week 2026, Salzburg Tourism tourism consultato 9 September 2026
Affidabilità: Alto · Aggiornato 10 September 2026Segnala un errore in questa pagina