Global Social SeasonWo die Welt zusammenkommt ★
Eastern view of the Salzburg Basin with the city of Salzburg in the centre

Austria · Mitteleuropa

Salzburg

Mozart's birthplace, shaped by Mozart Week in January and the Festival each summer.

Eine Reisezielseite ist zeitlich gegliedert: wann der Ort relevant ist, welche Veranstaltungen ihn relevant machen und wie er sich über das Jahr verändert – anschließend die praktische Geografie (Flughäfen, Marinas, Stadtteile, Hotelgebiete).

Salzburg sits on the Salzach River at the northern edge of the Alps, close enough to the German border that Munich is a shorter train ride away than Vienna. Its name, meaning salt fortress, records the trade that funded the city for centuries: prince-archbishops ruled it as an independent state from 798 until Napoleon secularized it in 1803, and salt revenue paid for the Baroque rebuilding that gives the old town its present appearance.

Mozart was born here in 1756, and the city's calendar still runs substantially on his name and on the Salzburg Festival, founded in 1920 by Max Reinhardt, Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Richard Strauss as a project of cultural renewal after the First World War. A second wave of recognition followed in 1965, when The Sound of Music was filmed at Mirabell Palace and elsewhere, and the Altstadt was listed as a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1996.

01Wann Salzburg Bedeutung

Zwölf Monate Aktivität, berechnet aus den Veranstaltungen im Kalender dieses Reiseziels – die Bedeutung jeder Veranstaltung wird auf die Tage ihrer Dauer verteilt. Die für jeden Monat verantwortlichen Veranstaltungen sind neben dem Balken aufgeführt.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
Jun
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Mozart Week · Jan–FebSalzburg Festival · Jul–Aug
Salzburg (Austria) This media shows the protected monument with ObjektID 46853 in Austria. ( Commons, de, Wikidata), Salzburg Birthplace of Mozart in Salzburg Fortress Hohensalzburg seen from north-east, City of Salzburg, Austria Salzburg Sunset View of Salzburg from Fortress Hohensalzburg

02Der Kalender hier

Demnächst

  • 14 May → May 17, 2027
    Salzburg · Austria · Kulturfestivals Salzburg Festival Whitsun Festival · · Whitsun Festival Erwartet
    Bedeutsam

Jede Veranstaltung im Kalender

Den Kalender dieses Reiseziels abonnieren (ICS) · Im Kalender öffnen

03Warum es relevant ist

Salzburg's claim on the calendar rests on two fixed points: Mozart Week each January, organized around the composer's January 27 birthday, and the Salzburg Festival each summer, running from mid-July to the end of August with roughly 200 performances. In our reading, what makes Salzburg unusual among festival cities is that both fixtures are built around a single figure and a single cultural-renewal project rather than the city's own social calendar. For a visitor without festival tickets, Hohensalzburg Fortress, the Altstadt's streets and Mirabell Palace's gardens are open to the public daily and cost little or nothing to see.

04Das Jahr, Monat für Monat

JanuarMozart Week, organized by the Mozarteum Foundation, runs from the third week of the month into early February.
FebruarA quieter month once Mozart Week ends, with museums on their normal winter schedule.
MärzStill a quiet stretch of the year, ahead of the spring tourist season.
AprilVisitor numbers begin building through the month as the weather turns milder.
MaiThe Salzburg Festival's smaller Whitsun series runs for several days around Pentecost.
JuniA comparatively quiet month between the Whitsun series and the main festival.
JuliThe Salzburg Festival opens in the second half of the month with Jedermann on Cathedral Square.
AugustThe Festival continues at full pace, the city's busiest stretch of the year, before closing at month's end.
SeptemberVisitor numbers ease once the Festival closes, with mild weather good for the Altstadt.
OktoberA quiet autumn month, with the city's museums on normal hours.
NovemberChristmas markets begin setting up in the Altstadt toward the end of the month.
DezemberChristmas markets run through the Altstadt, and Salzburg keeps a claim on the season through the nearby carol Silent Night, composed in 1818.

05Wetter nach Monat

MonatHöchsttemperatur °CTief °CNiederschlag mm
Januar3.4-3.659.0
Februar6.2-2.853.0
März10.20.787.0
April15.74.378.0
Mai19.38.3115.0
Juni23.212.5151.0
Juli24.313.8158.0
August24.013.6164.0
September19.910.1112.0
Oktober14.45.673.0
November8.50.972.0
Dezember4.0-2.572.0
Quelle: Wikipedia climate table for Salzburg, sourced to the Central Institute for Meteorology and Geodynamics (precipitation normals 1981-2010). Langfristige Durchschnittswerte; eine bestimmte Woche kann abweichen.

06Anreise und Fortbewegung vor Ort

FlughäfenSalzburg (W. A. Mozart) (SZG) · 4 km · kommerziell — west of the city center, with schedules that expand around the Festival and the winter ski season.
PrivatluftfahrtSalzburg Airport handles general-aviation and business-jet traffic alongside scheduled services, busiest around the Festival and the surrounding ski season.
Vor Ort navigierenSalzburg's Altstadt is pedestrianized and walkable; buses and trolleybuses cover the rest. Salzburg Hauptbahnhof sits on the main Vienna-Munich line, putting Munich under two hours away. A car is useful for the Salzkammergut lakes but not needed in the city.

07Wo sich die Dinge befinden

Stadtteile

Altstadtthe old town on the Salzach's left bank, a UNESCO World Heritage site since 1996, holding the Cathedral, the Residenz and Getreidegasse.
Neustadt (Mirabell district)the right-bank district around Mirabell Palace and its gardens.
Nonntala quarter beneath the fortress, near Nonnberg Abbey.
Riedenburgthe district holding Leopoldskron Palace and its lake.

Hotelbereiche

Hotels within or close to the Altstadt put visitors within walking distance of the Cathedral and the Festival's main venues, and carry the heaviest demand during summer and Mozart Week. The Neustadt side, around Mirabell Palace, offers a quieter alternative a short walk across the river.

Restaurantviertel

Getreidegasse and the surrounding Altstadt lanes hold the densest concentration of restaurants and cafes, busiest through the Festival. The Neustadt side of the river keeps a quieter, more local dining scene.

Kulturelle Institutionen

Hohensalzburg Fortressbegun in 1077 on the hill above the old town, among the larger medieval castles in Europe to survive intact.
Salzburg Cathedralthe Baroque cathedral at the center of the Altstadt, rebuilt after a 1598 fire.
Mozart's Birthplacethe house on Getreidegasse where Mozart was born in 1756, now a museum.
Mirabell Palace and Gardensbuilt from 1606, with gardens used as a filming location for The Sound of Music and open to the public without charge.
DomQuartiera connected museum route linking the Cathedral, the Residenz and the Cathedral Museum.

Einkaufen

Getreidegasse, the Altstadt's medieval main street, holds Salzburg's principal shopping district, known for the wrought-iron guild signs that local regulations still require of its shopfronts.

08Wie sich der Ort verändert

Salzburg's year is organized around its festival calendar: a quiet winter interrupted by Mozart Week in late January, a comparatively quiet spring apart from the Festival's Whitsun preview, and a peak in the six weeks of the Salzburg Festival from mid-July to the end of August, after which numbers fall through a quiet autumn.

09Geschichte

The Romans founded Iuvavum here, and Salzburg became an episcopal seat around 696 and an archbishopric in 798, after which prince-archbishops ruled it as an independent state for roughly a thousand years, funded by the salt trade that gave the city its name. Wolf Dietrich von Raitenau's rebuilding around 1600 gave the Altstadt its Baroque character, and Napoleon's 1803 secularization ended the prince-archbishops' rule. Mozart was born here in 1756. The Salzburg Festival, founded in 1920 by Max Reinhardt, Hugo von Hofmannsthal and Richard Strauss, was conceived as a postwar project of cultural renewal, and the 1965 filming of The Sound of Music added a second layer of international recognition.

In der Nähe

Quellen

  1. Salzburg, Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 9 September 2026
  2. Salzburg Festival 2026, Salzburger Festspiele official aufgerufen 9 September 2026
  3. Mozart Week, Wikipedia encyclopedia aufgerufen 9 September 2026
  4. Mozart Week 2026, Salzburg Tourism tourism aufgerufen 9 September 2026
Vertrauen: Hoch · Aktualisiert 10 September 2026Einen Fehler auf dieser Seite melden