Global Social SeasonNơi thế giới hội tụ ★
17 Mile Drive, Monterey, California, Pebble Beach

United States · Bắc Mỹ

Pebble Beach

A private golf community, busiest for Monterey Car Week each August.

Trang điểm đến được tổ chức theo trình tự thời gian: khi nào địa điểm đó có ý nghĩa, sự kiện nào tạo nên ý nghĩa đó, và cách địa điểm thay đổi theo năm — sau đó là địa lý thực tiễn (sân bay, bến du thuyền, khu dân cư, khu khách sạn).

Pebble Beach is a private, gated residential community on the Monterey Peninsula in central California, developed from 1919 onward by the Pacific Improvement Company and its successor, the Pebble Beach Company, around a golf course built on land the company had originally planned only to sell off as house lots. It borders Pacific Grove, Carmel-by-the-Sea and Monterey, and the roughly 4,500 people who live there share the community with several of the golf courses that made the area famous, including Pebble Beach Golf Links and Cypress Point Club.

The community's international reputation rests on two fixtures held months apart: Pebble Beach Food & Wine each April and, far more prominently, Monterey Car Week each August, when the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance closes ten days of auctions, historic racing and smaller concours events held across the wider Peninsula. Golf adds a second, permanent claim on the calendar: the Golf Links has hosted the U.S. Open six times since 1972.

01Khi nào Pebble Beach quan trọng

Mười hai tháng hoạt động được tính toán từ các sự kiện trong lịch của điểm đến này — mức độ quan trọng của mỗi sự kiện được phân bổ theo số ngày diễn ra. Các sự kiện tạo nên từng tháng được liệt kê bên cạnh thanh biểu đồ.

Monterey Car Week · AugPebble Beach Concours d'Elegance · AugPebble Beach Food & Wine · Apr
The 2016 AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am golf tournament was held at Pebble Beach Golf Links PRESIDIO OF MONTEREY, Calif, Pebble Beach 17 Mile Drive, Monterey, California, Pebble Beach

02Lịch tại đây

Sắp diễn ra

Mọi sự kiện trong lịch

Đăng ký lịch của điểm đến này (ICS) · Mở trong lịch

03Lý do quan trọng

Pebble Beach's claim on the international calendar rests on a single week in August, when Monterey Car Week's auctions, historic racing and the Concours d'Elegance itself concentrate more high-value collector cars in one place than almost anywhere else in the world. Golf supplies a second, steadier claim: the Golf Links has hosted the U.S. Open six times, most recently in 2019, on a course that remains open to paying members of the public the rest of the year. In our reading, Car Week's real center has shifted over the decades from the concours alone toward the auctions that now run alongside it, where the week's largest sums of money actually change hands.

04Cả năm, từng tháng một

Tháng MộtThe off-season for Pebble Beach's own event calendar; the golf links and 17-Mile Drive stay open to the public year-round regardless.
Tháng HaiQuiet on the event calendar, with the Monterey Peninsula's cool, foggy winter weather continuing.
Tháng BaA shoulder month ahead of Pebble Beach Food & Wine, as the Peninsula's spring weather begins to clear.
Tháng TưPebble Beach Food & Wine fills the resort's properties for four days of tastings and dinners.
Th5Quiet between the spring food festival and the summer car week, with the Peninsula's cool microclimate at its most pleasant.
Tháng SáuStill quiet on the event calendar; early summer here stays cooler and foggier than inland California.
Tháng BảyThe last quiet month before Car Week, as hotel and rental demand for August builds well in advance.
Tháng TámMonterey Car Week runs across the Peninsula for ten days, closing with the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance on the third Sunday of the month, the single busiest and most internationally attended week of the year here.
Tháng ChínA quiet month immediately after Car Week, as the Peninsula returns to its ordinary rhythm.
Tháng MườiNo major fixture; the Peninsula's autumn weather is often its clearest and calmest of the year.
Tháng Mười MộtQuiet on the event calendar, moving toward the winter off-season.
Tháng Mười HaiThe quietest month of the year for Pebble Beach's own calendar, though the golf links and 17-Mile Drive draw holiday visitors regardless.

05Thời tiết theo tháng

ThángNhiệt độ cao °CThấp °CLượng mưa mmBiển °C
Tháng Một15.26.287.612.6
Tháng Hai15.36.987.912.6
Tháng Ba15.97.773.412.6
Tháng Tư16.48.529.212.5
Th517.210.112.712.6
Tháng Sáu18.211.33.613.3
Tháng Bảy18.812.40.514.2
Tháng Tám19.412.72.314.9
Tháng Chín20.112.32.015.2
Tháng Mười19.410.421.114.7
Tháng Mười Một16.97.841.713.6
Tháng Mười Hai14.65.972.613.1
Nguồn: Nearest published station: Monterey, California (NOAA and National Weather Service, 1991-2020 normals, extremes 1995-2019, via Wikipedia) — Pebble Beach itself has no published monthly station table. Sea temperatures from Seatemperature.info's Monterey monthly averages (a trailing 10-year mean blending satellite and in-situ data, per the site's own methodology note). Số liệu trung bình dài hạn; một tuần cụ thể có thể khác.

06Di chuyển đến và xung quanh

Sân bayMonterey Regional (MRY) · 10 km · thương mại — the Peninsula's own airport, with limited commercial service; most visitors connect through San Francisco or San Jose.
hàng không tư nhânMonterey Regional Airport handles significant private and business jet traffic during Car Week, when demand for parking and slots is at its highest of the year.
Di chuyển trong khu vực17-Mile Drive, a tolled scenic road maintained by the Pebble Beach Company, is the private community's main thoroughfare, connecting Pacific Grove, Pebble Beach and Carmel-by-the-Sea; residents pass free and visitors pay a toll per vehicle. Monterey Regional Airport and Highway 1 serve the wider Peninsula, and a car is effectively necessary throughout, including during Car Week.

07Vị trí các sự kiện

Các khu vực lân cận

Pebble Beacha private, gated residential community, home to the golf links and the Concours d'Elegance's show field.
Carmel-by-the-Seaa small, deliberately preserved art-gallery village just south, with no streetlights, parking meters or traffic lights.
Carmel Valleyan inland valley east of Carmel, home to Quail Lodge and The Quail motorsports gathering.
Montereythe Peninsula's largest town, with the historic wharf and Cannery Row, and host to several Car Week venues and auctions.

Khu vực khách sạn

Pebble Beach's own resort hotels sit inside the gated community itself, within walking distance of the golf links and the Concours show field. Carmel-by-the-Sea and Monterey hold a wider range of smaller hotels and inns, and Car Week's ten days push demand well beyond the Peninsula into Salinas and other inland towns.

Khu vực ẩm thực

Carmel-by-the-Sea's Ocean Avenue carries the Peninsula's most concentrated restaurant and gallery scene. Monterey's Cannery Row and historic wharf area serve a more tourist-facing trade built around the aquarium and waterfront.

Các tổ chức văn hóa

Monterey Bay Aquariumbuilt on the site of a former sardine cannery, one of the region's principal public attractions.
Carmel Mission (Mission San Carlos Borromeo de Carmelo)founded in 1770, the historical and spiritual anchor of Carmel-by-the-Sea.

Mua sắm

Carmel-by-the-Sea's Ocean Avenue and its side streets hold the Peninsula's concentration of art galleries and boutiques, a role the town has kept since artists and writers settled there after the 1906 San Francisco earthquake.

08Cách địa điểm thay đổi theo thời gian

Pebble Beach's event calendar concentrates almost entirely into two weeks: Pebble Beach Food & Wine each April and, far more consequentially, Monterey Car Week each August, when the Peninsula's population and hotel demand swell well beyond its other fifty weeks combined. The rest of the year runs at the pace of a small, cool-summer coastal community.

09Lịch sử

The Pacific Improvement Company, a consortium of railroad investors, acquired the land in 1880 and laid out 17-Mile Drive as a scenic carriage road by 1892. Samuel F. B. Morse, hired to liquidate the company's landholdings in 1915, chose instead to develop them, building Pebble Beach Golf Links, which opened in 1919 alongside a new lodge, and incorporating the Pebble Beach Company that same year. The Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance has been held since 1950, and Carmel-by-the-Sea's separate identity as an art colony dates to the years after San Francisco's 1906 earthquake, when displaced artists and writers settled there and founded the Carmel Arts and Crafts Club in 1905.

Lân cận

Trên báo chí

Tất cả tin tức →

Nguồn tham khảo

  1. Pebble Beach, California, Wikipedia encyclopedia đã truy cập 9 September 2026
  2. 17-Mile Drive, Wikipedia encyclopedia đã truy cập 9 September 2026
  3. Carmel-by-the-Sea, California, Wikipedia encyclopedia đã truy cập 9 September 2026
  4. Monterey, California, Wikipedia encyclopedia đã truy cập 9 September 2026
  5. Pebble Beach Food & Wine (official site, 2026/2027 dates), Pebble Beach Food & Wine official đã truy cập 9 September 2026
  6. Monterey water temperature (monthly averages), Seatemperature.info publication đã truy cập 9 September 2026
Độ tin cậy: Cao · Đã cập nhật 10 September 2026Báo cáo lỗi trên trang này