Global Social SeasonDove si riunisce il mondo ★
17 Mile Drive, Monterey, California, Pebble Beach

United States · Nord America

Pebble Beach

A private golf community, busiest for Monterey Car Week each August.

Una pagina destinazione è organizzata attorno al tempo: quando il luogo acquista rilevanza, quali eventi ne determinano il peso, e come cambia nel corso dell'anno — seguite dalla geografia pratica (aeroporti, marine, quartieri, zone alberghiere).

Pebble Beach is a private, gated residential community on the Monterey Peninsula in central California, developed from 1919 onward by the Pacific Improvement Company and its successor, the Pebble Beach Company, around a golf course built on land the company had originally planned only to sell off as house lots. It borders Pacific Grove, Carmel-by-the-Sea and Monterey, and the roughly 4,500 people who live there share the community with several of the golf courses that made the area famous, including Pebble Beach Golf Links and Cypress Point Club.

The community's international reputation rests on two fixtures held months apart: Pebble Beach Food & Wine each April and, far more prominently, Monterey Car Week each August, when the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance closes ten days of auctions, historic racing and smaller concours events held across the wider Peninsula. Golf adds a second, permanent claim on the calendar: the Golf Links has hosted the U.S. Open six times since 1972.

01Quando Pebble Beach importa

Dodici mesi di attività calcolati dagli eventi presenti nel calendario di questa destinazione — l'importanza di ciascun evento è distribuita sui giorni che occupa. Gli eventi responsabili di ogni mese sono elencati accanto alla barra.

Monterey Car Week · AugPebble Beach Concours d'Elegance · AugPebble Beach Food & Wine · Apr
The 2016 AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am golf tournament was held at Pebble Beach Golf Links PRESIDIO OF MONTEREY, Calif, Pebble Beach 17 Mile Drive, Monterey, California, Pebble Beach

02Il calendario qui

In arrivo

Ogni evento nel calendario

Iscriviti al calendario di questa destinazione (ICS) · Apri nel calendario

03Perché è rilevante

Pebble Beach's claim on the international calendar rests on a single week in August, when Monterey Car Week's auctions, historic racing and the Concours d'Elegance itself concentrate more high-value collector cars in one place than almost anywhere else in the world. Golf supplies a second, steadier claim: the Golf Links has hosted the U.S. Open six times, most recently in 2019, on a course that remains open to paying members of the public the rest of the year. In our reading, Car Week's real center has shifted over the decades from the concours alone toward the auctions that now run alongside it, where the week's largest sums of money actually change hands.

04L'anno, mese per mese

GennaioThe off-season for Pebble Beach's own event calendar; the golf links and 17-Mile Drive stay open to the public year-round regardless.
FebbraioQuiet on the event calendar, with the Monterey Peninsula's cool, foggy winter weather continuing.
MarzoA shoulder month ahead of Pebble Beach Food & Wine, as the Peninsula's spring weather begins to clear.
AprilePebble Beach Food & Wine fills the resort's properties for four days of tastings and dinners.
MagQuiet between the spring food festival and the summer car week, with the Peninsula's cool microclimate at its most pleasant.
GiugnoStill quiet on the event calendar; early summer here stays cooler and foggier than inland California.
LuglioThe last quiet month before Car Week, as hotel and rental demand for August builds well in advance.
AgostoMonterey Car Week runs across the Peninsula for ten days, closing with the Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance on the third Sunday of the month, the single busiest and most internationally attended week of the year here.
SettembreA quiet month immediately after Car Week, as the Peninsula returns to its ordinary rhythm.
OttobreNo major fixture; the Peninsula's autumn weather is often its clearest and calmest of the year.
NovembreQuiet on the event calendar, moving toward the winter off-season.
DicembreThe quietest month of the year for Pebble Beach's own calendar, though the golf links and 17-Mile Drive draw holiday visitors regardless.

05Meteo per mese

MeseTemp. max °CMin °CPioggia mmMare °C
Gennaio15.26.287.612.6
Febbraio15.36.987.912.6
Marzo15.97.773.412.6
Aprile16.48.529.212.5
Mag17.210.112.712.6
Giugno18.211.33.613.3
Luglio18.812.40.514.2
Agosto19.412.72.314.9
Settembre20.112.32.015.2
Ottobre19.410.421.114.7
Novembre16.97.841.713.6
Dicembre14.65.972.613.1
Fonte: Nearest published station: Monterey, California (NOAA and National Weather Service, 1991-2020 normals, extremes 1995-2019, via Wikipedia) — Pebble Beach itself has no published monthly station table. Sea temperatures from Seatemperature.info's Monterey monthly averages (a trailing 10-year mean blending satellite and in-situ data, per the site's own methodology note). Medie di lungo periodo; una determinata settimana può variare.

06Come arrivarci e come spostarsi

AeroportiMonterey Regional (MRY) · 10 km · commerciale — the Peninsula's own airport, with limited commercial service; most visitors connect through San Francisco or San Jose.
Aviazione privataMonterey Regional Airport handles significant private and business jet traffic during Car Week, when demand for parking and slots is at its highest of the year.
Come spostarsi17-Mile Drive, a tolled scenic road maintained by the Pebble Beach Company, is the private community's main thoroughfare, connecting Pacific Grove, Pebble Beach and Carmel-by-the-Sea; residents pass free and visitors pay a toll per vehicle. Monterey Regional Airport and Highway 1 serve the wider Peninsula, and a car is effectively necessary throughout, including during Car Week.

07Dove si trovano le cose

Quartieri

Pebble Beacha private, gated residential community, home to the golf links and the Concours d'Elegance's show field.
Carmel-by-the-Seaa small, deliberately preserved art-gallery village just south, with no streetlights, parking meters or traffic lights.
Carmel Valleyan inland valley east of Carmel, home to Quail Lodge and The Quail motorsports gathering.
Montereythe Peninsula's largest town, with the historic wharf and Cannery Row, and host to several Car Week venues and auctions.

Aree dell'hotel

Pebble Beach's own resort hotels sit inside the gated community itself, within walking distance of the golf links and the Concours show field. Carmel-by-the-Sea and Monterey hold a wider range of smaller hotels and inns, and Car Week's ten days push demand well beyond the Peninsula into Salinas and other inland towns.

Quartieri della ristorazione

Carmel-by-the-Sea's Ocean Avenue carries the Peninsula's most concentrated restaurant and gallery scene. Monterey's Cannery Row and historic wharf area serve a more tourist-facing trade built around the aquarium and waterfront.

Istituzioni culturali

Monterey Bay Aquariumbuilt on the site of a former sardine cannery, one of the region's principal public attractions.
Carmel Mission (Mission San Carlos Borromeo de Carmelo)founded in 1770, the historical and spiritual anchor of Carmel-by-the-Sea.

Shopping

Carmel-by-the-Sea's Ocean Avenue and its side streets hold the Peninsula's concentration of art galleries and boutiques, a role the town has kept since artists and writers settled there after the 1906 San Francisco earthquake.

08Come cambia il luogo

Pebble Beach's event calendar concentrates almost entirely into two weeks: Pebble Beach Food & Wine each April and, far more consequentially, Monterey Car Week each August, when the Peninsula's population and hotel demand swell well beyond its other fifty weeks combined. The rest of the year runs at the pace of a small, cool-summer coastal community.

09Storia

The Pacific Improvement Company, a consortium of railroad investors, acquired the land in 1880 and laid out 17-Mile Drive as a scenic carriage road by 1892. Samuel F. B. Morse, hired to liquidate the company's landholdings in 1915, chose instead to develop them, building Pebble Beach Golf Links, which opened in 1919 alongside a new lodge, and incorporating the Pebble Beach Company that same year. The Pebble Beach Concours d'Elegance has been held since 1950, and Carmel-by-the-Sea's separate identity as an art colony dates to the years after San Francisco's 1906 earthquake, when displaced artists and writers settled there and founded the Carmel Arts and Crafts Club in 1905.

Nelle vicinanze

Sulla stampa

Tutte le notizie →

Fonti

  1. Pebble Beach, California, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  2. 17-Mile Drive, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  3. Carmel-by-the-Sea, California, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  4. Monterey, California, Wikipedia encyclopedia consultato 9 September 2026
  5. Pebble Beach Food & Wine (official site, 2026/2027 dates), Pebble Beach Food & Wine official consultato 9 September 2026
  6. Monterey water temperature (monthly averages), Seatemperature.info publication consultato 9 September 2026
Affidabilità: Alto · Aggiornato 10 September 2026Segnala un errore in questa pagina