Global Social SeasonDi mana dunia berkumpul ★
The Muhammad Ali Center in Louisville, Kentucky

United States · Amerika Utara

Louisville

Kentucky's largest city, transformed each spring by two weeks of Derby Festival.

Halaman destinasi diatur berdasarkan waktu: kapan tempat itu penting, acara apa yang membuatnya penting, dan bagaimana perubahannya sepanjang tahun — lalu geografi praktisnya (bandara, marina, kawasan, area hotel).

Louisville sits on the Ohio River, founded in 1778 by George Rogers Clark and named for Louis XVI in gratitude for French support during the Revolutionary War. About 633,000 people live in the consolidated city and 1.39 million across a metro area that spans into southern Indiana.

The Kentucky Derby, first run in 1875, calls itself America's oldest continuously held sporting event, and its first Saturday in May draws a two-week civic festival around it rather than standing alone. Thunder Over Louisville, an airshow and fireworks display over the river, opens the festival, and a parade, a balloon race, a steamboat race and a half marathon fill the days before race week itself.

01Kapan Louisville penting

Dua belas bulan aktivitas yang dihitung dari acara-acara dalam kalender destinasi ini — kepentingan setiap acara tersebar selama hari-hari yang ditempatinya. Acara-acara yang bertanggung jawab atas setiap bulan dicantumkan di samping bilah.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Kentucky Derby Festival · Apr–May
Kentucky Derby 2014-0214, Louisville 2018 show from the upstream side of the bridge on the Indiana shore of the Ohio River Photo Credit Aroun Kesavaraj, Louisville The Bottle Hall will include every bourbon being produced in Kentucky; Frazier History Museum, Louisville Arcade Fire at Forecastle 2018 Photo: Eli Johnson Photography, Louisville A diagram of the updated Kennedy Interchange in Louisville, Kentucky

02Kalender di sini

Segera hadir

  • 30 Apr → May 1, 2027
    Louisville · United States · Equestrian Kentucky Derby 153rd running · · 153rd running Dikonfirmasi
    Signifikan

Setiap acara dalam kalender

Berlangganan kalender destinasi ini (ICS) · Buka di kalender

03Mengapa ini penting

The Derby's claim on the calendar rests on continuity and ritual more than on the purse: a race that has run every year since 1875 has accumulated a dress code, a drink and a set of songs that matter as much to the day as the field of three-year-olds does. In our reading, what distinguishes Louisville from several other fixtures in this record is how much of the surrounding festival is genuinely free and public, built for the city's own residents rather than staged for visitors.

04Tahun ini, bulan demi bulan

JanuariA quiet winter month, with no dated fixture from this record.
FebruariStill quiet; college basketball carries much of the city's attention through the winter.
MaretA shoulder month as the city's attention turns toward the Derby Festival's April opening.
AprilThunder Over Louisville, an airshow and fireworks display over the Ohio River, opens the Kentucky Derby Festival in the middle of the month, with a parade, a balloon race, a steamboat race and a half marathon filling the two weeks that follow.
MeiThe Kentucky Oaks on Friday and the Kentucky Derby on the first Saturday close the festival at Churchill Downs, the single busiest week of the year for the city.
JuniA quieter month after the Derby, with early summer weather settling in.
JuliHigh summer, generally quiet, with no dated fixture from this record.
AgustusStill hot; the Kentucky State Fair draws visitors from across the state in the second half of the month.
SeptemberA cooling shoulder month as summer ends.
OktoberBourbon country's harvest season keeps the city's distillery tours and bourbon bars busy without a single dated public fixture.
NovemberA quiet month, with Thanksgiving the main civic date.
DesemberA quiet holiday season, with modest seasonal visitor traffic downtown.

05Cuaca per bulan

BulanSuhu Tertinggi °CRendah °CCurah Hujan mm
Januari6.4-2.386.1
Februari9.1-0.786.6
Maret14.53.7116.8
April20.99.2121.9
Mei25.414.8131.6
Juni29.819.6108.5
Juli31.721.6102.9
Agustus31.320.894.2
September27.916.693.0
Oktober21.410.194.5
November14.24.186.9
Desember8.40.1104.9
Sumber: Wikipedia climate table for Louisville, Kentucky (Louisville International Airport station, NOAA 1991-2020 normals, converted from Fahrenheit). Rata-rata jangka panjang; pekan tertentu dapat berbeda.

06Menuju ke sana dan sekitarnya

BandaraLouisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF) · 8 km · komersial — a few kilometers from Churchill Downs, with heavy added service during Derby week.
Penerbangan pribadiBowman Field, closer to downtown, handles business aviation, with SDF taking larger aircraft during Derby week under published slot restrictions.
MarinaOhio River waterfront — downtown's riverfront park and docks, the venue for Thunder Over Louisville and the Derby Festival's steamboat race.
Mobilitas di sekitar lokasiInterstates 64, 65 and 71 converge on the city, and a car is the practical way to get around outside downtown. Road closures around Churchill Downs begin early on Derby day, and residential streets nearby sell private parking directly to visitors.

07Di mana hal-hal berada

Kawasan sekitar

DowntownMain and Fourth Streets hold the city's historic hotels, bourbon bars and restaurants, with the Brown Hotel and the Seelbach as landmarks.
NuLuthe East Market District's newer restaurant and gallery strip.
Old Louisvillethe largest Victorian preservation district in the country, mostly residential.
The Highlandsthe Bardstown Road and Baxter Avenue corridor, revitalized since the 1980s with independent shops and restaurants.

Kawasan hotel

Downtown, along Main and Fourth Streets, is the practical and walkable base for Derby week. NuLu offers a newer, quieter alternative nearby, and the Highlands and Old Louisville provide a more residential feel; minimum stays and Derby-week rates apply across all of them.

Kawasan kuliner

Downtown and NuLu carry the greatest concentration of restaurants and bourbon bars, with the Highlands offering a more neighborhood-scale alternative.

Lembaga budaya

Kentucky Derby Museumat Churchill Downs, covering the race's history and open outside Derby week for track tours.
Louisville Slugger Museum & Factorydowntown, marked by a giant baseball bat on its facade, covering the bat maker's history.
Muhammad Ali Centerdowntown, dedicated to the boxer born in Louisville.
Speed Art MuseumKentucky's oldest and largest art museum, near the University of Louisville.

Belanja

Downtown and NuLu carry most of the independent shops a visitor would pass between the bourbon bars and restaurants; conventional retail is concentrated in suburban malls outside the city center.

08Cara tempat berubah

Louisville's year is dominated by a single two-week stretch each spring: the Kentucky Derby Festival compresses a year's worth of civic celebration into the weeks before the Derby, after which the city returns to an ordinary regional pace for the other fifty weeks.

09Sejarah

Louisville grew around the Falls of the Ohio, the only major obstacle to river navigation between Pittsburgh and New Orleans, which made it a vital portage and trading point from its earliest years. It remained a Union stronghold during the Civil War despite Kentucky's divided loyalties. The Kentucky Derby was first run in 1875 at what became Churchill Downs, and the track's twin spires, added in 1895, remain the race's visual signature. The city's bourbon industry, built on the same river and rail access that built its economy generally, gives it its modern Bourbon Trail identity.

Sumber

  1. Louisville, Kentucky, Wikipedia encyclopedia diakses 9 September 2026
Kepercayaan: Sedang · Diperbarui 10 September 2026Laporkan kesalahan di halaman ini