Global Social SeasonOnde o mundo se reúne ★
Winter snowing skiing holiday KItzbuhel Austria, Kitzbühel

Austria · Alpes

Kitzbühel

A medieval Tyrolean town known for the hardest downhill in ski racing each January.

Uma página de destino está organizada em torno do tempo: quando o local é relevante, que eventos o tornam relevante e como evolui ao longo do ano — seguido da geografia prática (aeroportos, marinas, bairros, zonas hoteleiras).

Copper and silver built Kitzbühel's medieval wealth; a single ski race built its modern reputation. The town sits in Tyrol, about 100 kilometers east of Innsbruck, with roughly 8,300 residents at 762 meters, and its mining income is still visible in a car-free old town of thirteenth- and fourteenth-century buildings, including St. Catherine's Church and St. Andrew's parish church; Kitzbühel received its charter in 1271, when it belonged to Upper Bavaria.

Skiing arrived comparatively late to Kitzbühel's long history but has defined it since: the KitzSki network today runs 56 lifts across 168 kilometers of piste between the Hahnenkamm and the Kitzbüheler Horn, linked in part by the 3S Gondola, whose main span is the longest of its kind unsupported by a tower anywhere in the world. The Hahnenkamm Races, first run down the Streif in 1937, have grown into the most demanding fixture on the Alpine skiing calendar and the single week that defines Kitzbühel's international reputation.

The town keeps a genuine second season in summer, built around an ATP clay-court tournament in late July and an extensive network of hiking and mountain-biking trails across the same slopes used for skiing. It is a quieter, more local kind of busy than January's downhill week, but real rather than token.

01Quando Kitzbühel importa

Doze meses de actividade calculados a partir dos eventos do calendário deste destino — a importância de cada evento distribuída pelos dias que ocupa. Os eventos responsáveis por cada mês estão listados junto à barra.

Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Hahnenkamm Races week · JanGenerali Open Kitzbühel · Jul
The lake Schwarzsee in Kitzbühel (where each year the swim competition of the World Championship Series triathlon is held) Kitzbühel, Austria Church of Our Lady, parish church St, Kitzbühel Kitzbühel, war memorial Liebfrauenkirche, Kitzbühel Kitzbühel, the street Vorderstadt and the gatehouse

02O calendário aqui

Em breve

  • 18 Jan → Jan 24, 2027
    Kitzbühel · Austria · Esqui Hahnenkamm Races 87th Hahnenkamm Races · · 87th Hahnenkamm Races Confirmado
    Significativo

Todos os eventos no calendário

Subscrever o calendário deste destino (ICS) · Abrir no calendário

03Por que importa

Kitzbühel's reputation rests almost entirely on one race run on one slope: the Hahnenkamm downhill on the Streif, which skiers and broadcasters routinely describe as the hardest course on the World Cup circuit. In our reading, that single week does more to place Kitzbühel on the international calendar than its considerable medieval architecture or its respectable but not exceptional 168 kilometers of terrain - a small town's whole outside reputation resting on four days of racing that most of its spectators watch standing in the snow for free.

04O ano, mês a mês

JaneiroThe Hahnenkamm Races take over the town for a full week in the second half of the month, built around the Streif downhill on Saturday; this is Kitzbühel's single busiest week of the year by a wide margin.
FevereiroSkiing continues at its winter peak across the Hahnenkamm and Kitzbüheler Horn, without the crowds or infrastructure of Hahnenkamm week.
MarçoThe ski season remains in full operation, typically with reliable snow at altitude even as lower slopes soften later in the month.
AbrilThe ski season usually closes around Easter, snow cover permitting, and the town moves into a quiet early-spring lull.
MaiOne of the quietest months of the year, between the ski season's close and the start of summer hiking traffic.
JunhoHiking and mountain-biking trails reopen in full as summer establishes itself, well ahead of July's tennis crowd.
JulhoThe Generali Open brings a week of professional clay-court tennis to the town in the second half of the month, the summer's clearest fixture on the calendar.
AgostoSummer hiking, cycling and swimming at the Schwarzsee continue at a steady pace, without a single dominant event.
SetembroOutdoor activity continues into early autumn at a quieter pace as the summer crowd thins.
OutubroA quiet autumn month with neither major sport nor reliable snow.
NovembroThe town's calmest stretch, as lifts and hotels prepare for the coming ski season.
DezembroThe ski season builds through the holidays, typically opening in early December and filling for Christmas and New Year.
Kitzbühel, the street Vorstadt

05Clima por mês

Mês°C máx.Mín. °CChuva mm
Janeiro1.3-7.770.7
Fevereiro4.0-6.366.7
Março8.7-2.585.2
Abril13.11.382.3
Mai18.85.7109.2
Junho20.79.0157.2
Julho23.211.1172.0
Agosto23.311.0150.7
Setembro19.47.5102.8
Outubro14.13.073.6
Novembro6.1-2.381.5
Dezembro1.8-5.883.2
Fonte: Wikipedia climate table for Kitzbühel (1971-2000 normals; Zentralanstalt für Meteorologie und Geodynamik/ZAMG data). Médias de longo prazo; uma determinada semana pode diferir.

06Como chegar e como circular

AeroportosSalzburg Airport (SZG) · 74 km · comercial — the closest airport, about an hour by road.Innsbruck Airport (INN) · 96 km · comercial — a similar driving time through the Tyrolean valleys, with its own mountain-facing approach.Munich Airport (MUC) · 156 km · comercial — the larger, better-connected hub for long-haul arrivals, about two hours by road across the German border.
Aviação privadaBusiness aircraft serving Kitzbühel use Salzburg, Innsbruck or Munich; the town has no airfield of its own.
HelicópteroCharter helicopters are used for transfers and during Hahnenkamm week, when road traffic into the valley is at its heaviest, but there is no scheduled service.
Deslocação e transporteKitzbühel's main station sits on the Salzburg-Tyrol railway, with direct and connecting trains from Innsbruck, Salzburg and Munich. The old town is car-free, and KitzSki's lifts are reachable on foot or by local bus from most of the town's hotels.

07Onde as coisas estão

Bairros

Altstadt (old town)the car-free medieval center, with St. Catherine's and St. Andrew's churches and the town's main shops and restaurants.
Hahnenkamm base areathe lift station and surrounding hotels at the foot of the Streif, on the edge of the old town.
Schwarzseea lakeside district a short walk from the center, used for summer swimming.

Áreas do hotel

The old town holds most of Kitzbühel's hotels within walking distance of both the historic center and the Hahnenkamm lift station, an unusually compact arrangement for a resort of this size. The Schwarzsee area offers a quieter, lakeside alternative a short walk or bus ride from the center.

Zonas de restauração

The car-free old town carries Kitzbühel's concentration of restaurants and cafés, busiest during Hahnenkamm week and again in high summer.

Instituições culturais

Museum Kitzbühelholds the town's history and the largest collection of work by the Kitzbühel-born expressionist painter Alfons Walde.
St. Catherine's Churcha Gothic church built 1360-1365 in the old town.

Compras

The old town's car-free streets carry a dense concentration of shops for a town of Kitzbühel's size, busiest during Hahnenkamm week.

08Como o lugar se transforma

Kitzbühel's year turns on one week in January, when the Hahnenkamm Races bring the town's largest crowds and heaviest hotel demand by a wide margin; the rest of the ski season runs at a steadier, more conventional pace through to an Easter close. Summer, built around hiking, mountain biking and a week of professional tennis in July, is genuinely active but noticeably quieter than winter, and May and November are close to dormant.

09Histórico

Kitzbühel's name derives from the Chizzo clan and the German Bühel, or hill; the settlement became part of Upper Bavaria in 1255 and received town rights in 1271. Copper and silver mining built the town's medieval wealth, visible in the surviving Gothic churches of the old town. Skiing arrived in the twentieth century, and the Hahnenkamm Races, first run down the Streif in 1937, grew over the following decades into the sport's most demanding fixture, now watched by tens of thousands of spectators each January. The Kitzbühel-born painter Alfons Walde, working in the early twentieth century, gave the town's winter landscape its best-known artistic image.

Próximo

Fontes

  1. Kitzbühel, Wikipedia encyclopedia acedido 9 September 2026
Confiança: Alto · Atualizado 10 September 2026Comunicar um erro nesta página