Global Social SeasonWhere the world gathers ★
Winter snowing skiing holiday KItzbuhel Austria, Kitzbühel

Austria · Alps

Kitzbühel

A medieval Tyrolean town known for the hardest downhill in ski racing each January.

A destination page is organised around time: when the place matters, which events make it matter, and how it changes across the year — then the practical geography (airports, marinas, neighborhoods, hotel areas).

Copper and silver built Kitzbühel's medieval wealth; a single ski race built its modern reputation. The town sits in Tyrol, about 100 kilometers east of Innsbruck, with roughly 8,300 residents at 762 meters, and its mining income is still visible in a car-free old town of thirteenth- and fourteenth-century buildings, including St. Catherine's Church and St. Andrew's parish church; Kitzbühel received its charter in 1271, when it belonged to Upper Bavaria.

Skiing arrived comparatively late to Kitzbühel's long history but has defined it since: the KitzSki network today runs 56 lifts across 168 kilometers of piste between the Hahnenkamm and the Kitzbüheler Horn, linked in part by the 3S Gondola, whose main span is the longest of its kind unsupported by a tower anywhere in the world. The Hahnenkamm Races, first run down the Streif in 1937, have grown into the most demanding fixture on the Alpine skiing calendar and the single week that defines Kitzbühel's international reputation.

The town keeps a genuine second season in summer, built around an ATP clay-court tournament in late July and an extensive network of hiking and mountain-biking trails across the same slopes used for skiing. It is a quieter, more local kind of busy than January's downhill week, but real rather than token.

01When Kitzbühel matters

Twelve months of activity computed from the events on this destination’s calendar — each event’s importance spread over the days it occupies. The events responsible for each month are listed beside the bar.

Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Hahnenkamm Races week · JanGenerali Open Kitzbühel · Jul
The lake Schwarzsee in Kitzbühel (where each year the swim competition of the World Championship Series triathlon is held) Kitzbühel, Austria Church of Our Lady, parish church St, Kitzbühel Kitzbühel, war memorial Liebfrauenkirche, Kitzbühel Kitzbühel, the street Vorderstadt and the gatehouse

02The calendar here

Coming up

  • 18 Jan → Jan 24, 2027
    Kitzbühel · Austria · Ski Hahnenkamm Races 87th Hahnenkamm Races · · 87th Hahnenkamm Races Confirmed
    Significant

Every event on the calendar

Subscribe to this destination’s calendar (ICS) · Open in the calendar

03Why it matters

Kitzbühel's reputation rests almost entirely on one race run on one slope: the Hahnenkamm downhill on the Streif, which skiers and broadcasters routinely describe as the hardest course on the World Cup circuit. In our reading, that single week does more to place Kitzbühel on the international calendar than its considerable medieval architecture or its respectable but not exceptional 168 kilometers of terrain - a small town's whole outside reputation resting on four days of racing that most of its spectators watch standing in the snow for free.

04The year, month by month

JanuaryThe Hahnenkamm Races take over the town for a full week in the second half of the month, built around the Streif downhill on Saturday; this is Kitzbühel's single busiest week of the year by a wide margin.
FebruarySkiing continues at its winter peak across the Hahnenkamm and Kitzbüheler Horn, without the crowds or infrastructure of Hahnenkamm week.
MarchThe ski season remains in full operation, typically with reliable snow at altitude even as lower slopes soften later in the month.
AprilThe ski season usually closes around Easter, snow cover permitting, and the town moves into a quiet early-spring lull.
MayOne of the quietest months of the year, between the ski season's close and the start of summer hiking traffic.
JuneHiking and mountain-biking trails reopen in full as summer establishes itself, well ahead of July's tennis crowd.
JulyThe Generali Open brings a week of professional clay-court tennis to the town in the second half of the month, the summer's clearest fixture on the calendar.
AugustSummer hiking, cycling and swimming at the Schwarzsee continue at a steady pace, without a single dominant event.
SeptemberOutdoor activity continues into early autumn at a quieter pace as the summer crowd thins.
OctoberA quiet autumn month with neither major sport nor reliable snow.
NovemberThe town's calmest stretch, as lifts and hotels prepare for the coming ski season.
DecemberThe ski season builds through the holidays, typically opening in early December and filling for Christmas and New Year.
Kitzbühel, the street Vorstadt

05Weather by month

MonthHigh °CLow °CRain mm
January1.3-7.770.7
February4.0-6.366.7
March8.7-2.585.2
April13.11.382.3
May18.85.7109.2
June20.79.0157.2
July23.211.1172.0
August23.311.0150.7
September19.47.5102.8
October14.13.073.6
November6.1-2.381.5
December1.8-5.883.2
Source: Wikipedia climate table for Kitzbühel (1971-2000 normals; Zentralanstalt für Meteorologie und Geodynamik/ZAMG data). Long-term averages; a given week can differ.

06Getting there and around

AirportsSalzburg Airport (SZG) · 74 km · commercial — the closest airport, about an hour by road.Innsbruck Airport (INN) · 96 km · commercial — a similar driving time through the Tyrolean valleys, with its own mountain-facing approach.Munich Airport (MUC) · 156 km · commercial — the larger, better-connected hub for long-haul arrivals, about two hours by road across the German border.
Private aviationBusiness aircraft serving Kitzbühel use Salzburg, Innsbruck or Munich; the town has no airfield of its own.
HelicopterCharter helicopters are used for transfers and during Hahnenkamm week, when road traffic into the valley is at its heaviest, but there is no scheduled service.
Getting aroundKitzbühel's main station sits on the Salzburg-Tyrol railway, with direct and connecting trains from Innsbruck, Salzburg and Munich. The old town is car-free, and KitzSki's lifts are reachable on foot or by local bus from most of the town's hotels.

07Where things are

Neighborhoods

Altstadt (old town)the car-free medieval center, with St. Catherine's and St. Andrew's churches and the town's main shops and restaurants.
Hahnenkamm base areathe lift station and surrounding hotels at the foot of the Streif, on the edge of the old town.
Schwarzseea lakeside district a short walk from the center, used for summer swimming.

Hotel areas

The old town holds most of Kitzbühel's hotels within walking distance of both the historic center and the Hahnenkamm lift station, an unusually compact arrangement for a resort of this size. The Schwarzsee area offers a quieter, lakeside alternative a short walk or bus ride from the center.

Dining districts

The car-free old town carries Kitzbühel's concentration of restaurants and cafés, busiest during Hahnenkamm week and again in high summer.

Cultural institutions

Museum Kitzbühelholds the town's history and the largest collection of work by the Kitzbühel-born expressionist painter Alfons Walde.
St. Catherine's Churcha Gothic church built 1360-1365 in the old town.

Shopping

The old town's car-free streets carry a dense concentration of shops for a town of Kitzbühel's size, busiest during Hahnenkamm week.

08How the place changes

Kitzbühel's year turns on one week in January, when the Hahnenkamm Races bring the town's largest crowds and heaviest hotel demand by a wide margin; the rest of the ski season runs at a steadier, more conventional pace through to an Easter close. Summer, built around hiking, mountain biking and a week of professional tennis in July, is genuinely active but noticeably quieter than winter, and May and November are close to dormant.

09History

Kitzbühel's name derives from the Chizzo clan and the German Bühel, or hill; the settlement became part of Upper Bavaria in 1255 and received town rights in 1271. Copper and silver mining built the town's medieval wealth, visible in the surviving Gothic churches of the old town. Skiing arrived in the twentieth century, and the Hahnenkamm Races, first run down the Streif in 1937, grew over the following decades into the sport's most demanding fixture, now watched by tens of thousands of spectators each January. The Kitzbühel-born painter Alfons Walde, working in the early twentieth century, gave the town's winter landscape its best-known artistic image.

Nearby

Sources

  1. Kitzbühel, Wikipedia encyclopedia accessed 9 September 2026
Confidence: High · Updated 10 September 2026Report an error on this page