Global Social SeasonNơi thế giới hội tụ ★
Museum on the mound, Edinburgh

United Kingdom · Tây Âu

Edinburgh

Scotland's capital, taken over each August by two festivals sharing one city.

Trang điểm đến được tổ chức theo trình tự thời gian: khi nào địa điểm đó có ý nghĩa, sự kiện nào tạo nên ý nghĩa đó, và cách địa điểm thay đổi theo năm — sau đó là địa lý thực tiễn (sân bay, bến du thuyền, khu dân cư, khu khách sạn).

Edinburgh occupies a dramatic and compact site: a medieval Old Town strung along a ridge below its castle rock, a planned Georgian New Town laid out from 1767 on the ground below, and Arthur's Seat, an extinct volcano, rising directly behind both. The two historic quarters together form a UNESCO World Heritage site. Around 530,000 people live in the City of Edinburgh council area, which has been Scotland's capital and, since devolution in 1999, the seat of the restored Scottish Parliament, as well as one of the United Kingdom's principal centers for financial and legal services outside London.

On this calendar, Edinburgh is essentially a one-month city, and the month is disproportionate to the other eleven. The Edinburgh International Festival, a programmed season of music, opera, theatre and dance founded in 1947, and the Fringe, the open-access festival that grew up beside it the same year and has since become the largest arts festival in the world by number of performances, share three and a half weeks each August. Outside that window, Edinburgh runs at the pace of a university and administrative capital rather than a festival city, its castle, museums and restaurants busy with ordinary tourism but without the surge that August brings.

01Khi nào Edinburgh quan trọng

Mười hai tháng hoạt động được tính toán từ các sự kiện trong lịch của điểm đến này — mức độ quan trọng của mỗi sự kiện được phân bổ theo số ngày diễn ra. Các sự kiện tạo nên từng tháng được liệt kê bên cạnh thanh biểu đồ.

Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Edinburgh Festivals · Aug
Skyline of the city of Edinburgh in Scotland University of Edinburgh The Norwegian Memorial Stone, Princes Street Gardens, Edinburgh A ScotRail Saltire-liveried Class 334, no 334038, sits at Edinburgh Waverley having just completed a North Clyde Line run HQ of Rockstar North in Edinburgh, Scotland Sky Sports Cup Final, 24 March, 2024, Edinburgh

02Lịch tại đây

Sắp diễn ra

Mọi sự kiện trong lịch

Đăng ký lịch của điểm đến này (ICS) · Mở trong lịch

03Lý do quan trọng

Edinburgh's claim on this calendar rests on a single fixture rather than a spread of them, and the fixture is unusual in structure as much as scale: a juried international festival and a completely open-access fringe operate side by side in the same city and the same weeks, a pairing that began almost by accident when eight uninvited theatre companies turned up to perform around the edges of the first Festival in 1947. In our reading, that accident of origin is still the thing that distinguishes Edinburgh in August from a curated festival elsewhere on this platform: nobody vets the Fringe, which is both its principal risk and the reason it has grown larger than any programmed alternative could.

04Cả năm, từng tháng một

Tháng MộtEdinburgh's Hogmanay, the city's multi-day New Year street festival, draws visitors in the first days of January; otherwise the city returns quickly to its ordinary winter pace.
Tháng HaiA quiet month of university and legal terms, with no fixture from this calendar.
Tháng BaStill quiet; early spring brings little change to the city's working rhythm.
Tháng TưA quiet month, with preparations for the summer festival season beginning behind the scenes.
Th5Tourist numbers start to build as the weather improves, well ahead of the August surge.
Tháng SáuA steady early-summer month, busier than spring but still well short of festival scale.
Tháng BảyThe final weeks of preparation before August, with venues and accommodation providers readying for the year's defining month.
Tháng TámThe Edinburgh International Festival and the Fringe run at once for three and a half weeks, alongside a separate Book Festival, Art Festival and the Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo at the Castle esplanade; the city's population effectively swells for the month.
Tháng ChínThe festivals close around the August bank holiday and the city empties out quickly in the days that follow, returning to its university-term rhythm.
Tháng MườiA quiet autumn month with no fixture from this calendar.
Tháng Mười MộtStill quiet, with early Christmas market preparations beginning on Princes Street Gardens toward the end of the month.
Tháng Mười HaiChristmas markets fill Princes Street Gardens, building toward Hogmanay and the New Year celebrations that open the following year.
Edinburgh Castle from the North

05Thời tiết theo tháng

ThángNhiệt độ cao °CThấp °CLượng mưa mm
Tháng Một7.31.764.7
Tháng Hai8.01.753.1
Tháng Ba9.72.948.5
Tháng Tư12.24.740.8
Th514.97.147.6
Tháng Sáu17.49.966.2
Tháng Bảy19.311.672.1
Tháng Tám19.111.571.6
Tháng Chín16.99.754.9
Tháng Mười13.46.775.7
Tháng Mười Một9.93.865.3
Tháng Mười Hai7.31.667.4
Nguồn: Wikipedia climate table for Edinburgh (Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh station, Met Office 1991-2020 normals). Số liệu trung bình dài hạn; một tuần cụ thể có thể khác.

06Di chuyển đến và xung quanh

Sân bayEdinburgh (EDI) · 9 km · thương mại — west of the city center, Scotland's busiest airport.
hàng không tư nhânNo dedicated business-aviation field serves Edinburgh separately from the main commercial airport, which handles general aviation alongside its scheduled traffic.
Bến du thuyềnLeith — Edinburgh's historic port, redeveloped around the Ocean Terminal shopping center; the decommissioned royal yacht Britannia is moored here as a museum ship rather than an active yachting harbor.
Di chuyển trong khu vựcEdinburgh's tram line, opened in 2014 and extended to Leith and Newhaven in 2023, runs from the airport through the New Town. Waverley and Haymarket stations have frequent direct rail service to Glasgow and roughly four and a half hours to London. The historic center is compact and largely walkable.

07Vị trí các sự kiện

Các khu vực lân cận

Old Townthe medieval spine along the Royal Mile between the Castle and Holyroodhouse, dense with Fringe venues in August.
New TownJames Craig's 1767 Georgian grid, today the main shopping and hotel quarter.
Stockbridgea village-like residential quarter on the Water of Leith, with a Sunday market and independent shops.
Leiththe old port, now home to some of the city's most highly regarded restaurants.

Khu vực khách sạn

New Town and the streets around Princes Street hold the main concentration of larger hotels; the Old Town offers smaller, older properties close to the Royal Mile. Rooms across the whole city become scarce and prices rise sharply for the August festivals, a pressure that pushes many visitors to stay outside the center or in Glasgow.

Khu vực ẩm thực

The Old Town and Grassmarket carry the densest concentration of restaurants aimed at visitors; Stockbridge and Leith, the old port now reached easily by tram, hold a quieter and in Leith's case more ambitious dining scene.

Các tổ chức văn hóa

Edinburgh Castlethe fortress above the Old Town, Scotland's most visited paid attraction.
National Museum of Scotlandfree general admission, on Chambers Street.
Scottish National Galleryon the Mound, free general admission.
Palace of Holyroodhousethe monarch's official residence in Scotland, at the foot of the Royal Mile.

Mua sắm

Princes Street carries mainstream retail facing the Old Town across the gardens; George Street, one block into the New Town, holds a more upscale register of boutiques and Multrees Walk nearby adds a small luxury cluster.

08Cách địa điểm thay đổi theo thời gian

Edinburgh's year is otherwise even until August arrives and the city's population and pace shift abruptly for three and a half weeks, then contract just as quickly once the festivals close.

09Lịch sử

Edinburgh received its burgh charter in 1124 and grew along the ridge below its castle through the medieval and early modern periods. The Union of the Crowns in 1603 sent the royal court to London when James VI of Scotland also became James I of England, and the Acts of Union in 1707 dissolved the separate Scottish Parliament, leaving Edinburgh a capital without a legislature for nearly three centuries. The New Town, laid out from 1767 to a competition-winning plan by James Craig, gave the city its Enlightenment-era second half and much of the reputation, in the era of David Hume and Adam Smith, as the 'Athens of the North.' The Festival and the Fringe both date to 1947, founded in the aftermath of the Second World War as, in the Festival's own words, a platform for the flowering of the human spirit; devolution returned a Scottish Parliament to the city in 1999.

Lân cận

Nguồn tham khảo

  1. Edinburgh, Wikipedia encyclopedia đã truy cập 9 September 2026
Độ tin cậy: Cao · Đã cập nhật 10 September 2026Báo cáo lỗi trên trang này