Global Social SeasonNơi thế giới hội tụ ★
Downtown Augusta, Georgia as seen across the Savannah River, on the Fifth Street Bridge

United States · Bắc Mỹ

Augusta

A mid-sized Georgia city whose one April week is golf's most watched.

Trang điểm đến được tổ chức theo trình tự thời gian: khi nào địa điểm đó có ý nghĩa, sự kiện nào tạo nên ý nghĩa đó, và cách địa điểm thay đổi theo năm — sau đó là địa lý thực tiễn (sân bay, bến du thuyền, khu dân cư, khu khách sạn).

Augusta's ordinary population figures undersell what happens here every April, when a single week reshapes the city before fifty-one quieter weeks resume. The city itself was established in 1736 on the Savannah River, on the border with South Carolina, and named for Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha, mother of King George III. About 202,000 people live in the consolidated city and 611,000 across the metro area, Georgia's third-largest urban center behind Atlanta and Savannah.

In the early twentieth century the city built a second identity as a mild-winter resort town, part of why Bobby Jones and Clifford Roberts chose a former plant nursery here to build a golf course in the early 1930s. That course, Augusta National, and the Masters it has hosted every April since 1934, are the entire reason this record follows Augusta: the tournament is run by invitation on a small field, with the club controlling access to a degree unmatched by any other fixture in this record.

01Khi nào Augusta quan trọng

Mười hai tháng hoạt động được tính toán từ các sự kiện trong lịch của điểm đến này — mức độ quan trọng của mỗi sự kiện được phân bổ theo số ngày diễn ra. Các sự kiện tạo nên từng tháng được liệt kê bên cạnh thanh biểu đồ.

Jan
Feb
Mar
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Masters week · Apr
Old Richmond County Courthouse, Augusta This is the The Jessye Norman Amphitheater, which is located along the riverwalk in Augusta, Georgia 699 Broad Street, Augusta, Georgia (Augusta University Building) 100 Grace Hopper Ln Augusta GA Riverwalk Augusta Riverwalk Augusta

02Lịch tại đây

Sắp diễn ra

  • 8 Apr → Apr 11, 2027
    Augusta · United States · Golf The Masters Dự kiến
    Chính

Mọi sự kiện trong lịch

Đăng ký lịch của điểm đến này (ICS) · Mở trong lịch

03Lý do quan trọng

Augusta's claim on the calendar is total but narrow: outside one week each April, the city plays no part in the international social season at all, and everything this record can say about it is really about what a single private club chooses to do. In our reading, that concentration is itself the point worth recording, since almost nowhere else in this calendar does a single week so completely define outsiders' entire perception of a place the other fifty-one weeks leave alone.

04Cả năm, từng tháng một

Tháng MộtA quiet month, with no dated fixture from this record.
Tháng HaiStill quiet, though Augusta National's azaleas, timed to bloom for the tournament, begin budding as the club's own preparations start.
Tháng BaThe city's attention turns toward April, as patrons finalize badges and corporate tenants move into leased houses near the club.
Tháng TưThe Masters, golf's first major of the year, is played the first full week of the month at Augusta National, roughly doubling the city's population for the week with patrons, players, media and corporate hospitality.
Th5A quiet month as the city returns to its ordinary pace once the tournament's infrastructure comes down.
Tháng SáuEarly summer heat builds, with no dated fixture from this record.
Tháng BảyHigh summer and generally quiet, with Georgia heat and humidity at their most intense.
Tháng TámStill hot and quiet, with the year's visitor attention entirely elsewhere.
Tháng ChínA cooling shoulder month as summer heat eases.
Tháng MườiA quiet, mild autumn month.
Tháng Mười MộtA quiet month, with Thanksgiving the main civic date.
Tháng Mười HaiA quiet holiday season, with modest seasonal activity downtown.
Downtown Augusta from Augusta Riverwalk

05Thời tiết theo tháng

ThángNhiệt độ cao °CThấp °CLượng mưa mm
Tháng Một15.31.897.5
Tháng Hai17.53.493.2
Tháng Ba21.76.7103.6
Tháng Tư25.810.374.2
Th529.915.377.5
Tháng Sáu32.920.1120.6
Tháng Bảy34.522.0113.8
Tháng Tám33.721.7117.1
Tháng Chín31.018.391.4
Tháng Mười26.111.765.0
Tháng Mười Một20.65.767.6
Tháng Mười Hai16.42.998.3
Nguồn: Wikipedia climate table for Augusta, Georgia (Augusta Regional Airport station, NOAA 1991-2020 normals, converted from Fahrenheit). Số liệu trung bình dài hạn; một tuần cụ thể có thể khác.

06Di chuyển đến và xung quanh

Sân bayAugusta Regional at Bush Field (AGS) · 9 km · thương mại — about fifteen minutes from Augusta National, with substantial added seasonal service during Masters week.Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International (ATL) · 260 km · thương mại — the larger gateway many Masters visitors use instead, roughly three hours away by the standard I-20 drive.
hàng không tư nhânAugusta Regional and Daniel Field both take on heavy business-aviation traffic during Masters week under published slot and parking restrictions, with aircraft routinely repositioned to Columbia, Aiken or Atlanta between arrival and departure.
Trực thăngCharter operators run shuttles into the Augusta area from surrounding airports during Masters week; there is no landing at the club itself.
Di chuyển trong khu vựcA car is essentially required outside the small walkable downtown core; the standard approach for Masters week is the drive from Atlanta on I-20. There is no useful passenger rail service to Augusta.

07Vị trí các sự kiện

Các khu vực lân cận

Summervilleknown locally as the Hill, a historic district northwest of downtown built in part as a cooler, healthier retreat from the river.
Downtown/Broad Streetthe city's small hotel, restaurant and bar district along the river, about ten minutes from the club.
Berckmans Road/Country Club Hillsthe residential area immediately around Augusta National where most Masters-week corporate housing sits.

Khu vực khách sạn

There is very little conventional hotel stock near the course, so Masters week runs largely on leased houses around Berckmans Road and Country Club Hills, within walking distance of the gates. Downtown Augusta along Broad Street holds the city's small hotel stock and its restaurants and bars, about ten minutes from the club.

Khu vực ẩm thực

Broad Street downtown carries most of the city's restaurants and bars, busiest during Masters week and comparatively quiet the rest of the year.

Các tổ chức văn hóa

Augusta Museum of Historydowntown, covering the city's civic and industrial history.
James Brown statueon Broad Street, honoring the singer, who was raised in Augusta.

Mua sắm

Downtown's Broad Street holds a modest run of independent shops; conventional retail is concentrated in suburban centers outside the historic core.

08Cách địa điểm thay đổi theo thời gian

Augusta's year is almost entirely flat except for one week: April's tournament briefly doubles the population and fills every leased house for miles around the club, and the other fifty-one weeks pass with no equivalent draw at all.

09Lịch sử

Augusta served as a Revolutionary and early Republic trading town before becoming, during the Civil War, the site of the Confederacy's principal gunpowder works. Its mild winters made it a resort destination for wealthy northerners in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, the same appeal that drew the golfer Bobby Jones and businessman Clifford Roberts to convert a former indigo plantation and plant nursery into Augusta National, which opened in 1932. The Masters has been played there every year since 1934, with a wartime gap in the mid-1940s, on essentially the same membership-controlled model throughout.

Trên báo chí

Tất cả tin tức →

Nguồn tham khảo

  1. Augusta, Georgia, Wikipedia encyclopedia đã truy cập 9 September 2026
Độ tin cậy: Trung bình · Đã cập nhật 10 September 2026Báo cáo lỗi trên trang này